- Home
- Results news
- Texel Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Texel Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 10.6% to ₹1.27 crore, revenue up 44.9%
Texel Industries Ltd reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹48.12 crore, up 44.9% from ₹33.21 crore in the year-ago quarter, while net profit fell to ₹1.27 crore from ₹1.42 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹3.47 crore from ₹1.55 crore and the margin widened to 7.2% from 4.7%, but profit before tax fell 8.4% to ₹1.31 crore as total expenses rose faster than revenue. Basic EPS was ₹0.91, down from ₹1.06 a year earlier.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹48.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up 44.9% from ₹33.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and 69.0% from ₹28.48 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹3.47 crore, up 123.9% year on year, with the margin at 7.2% against 4.7% a year earlier but 6.8 percentage points below the previous quarter.
- Net profit was ₹1.27 crore, down 10.6% from ₹1.42 crore in the year-ago quarter and up 19.8% from ₹1.06 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.91, against ₹1.06 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.75 in Q1 FY27.
- In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹76.6 crore, up 29.9% from ₹58.96 crore, while profit after tax was ₹2.33 crore against ₹2.19 crore.
How did Texel Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Texel Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹48.12 crore for Q2 FY27, up 44.9% from ₹33.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and 69.0% from ₹28.48 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹48.68 crore in the quarter, against ₹35.06 crore a year earlier and ₹28.56 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA rose to ₹3.47 crore from ₹1.55 crore in the year-ago quarter, taking the margin to 7.2% from 4.7%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA fell from ₹3.99 crore and the margin narrowed by 6.8 percentage points from 14.0%.
Profit before tax was ₹1.31 crore, down 8.4% from ₹1.43 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 21.3% from ₹1.08 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax was ₹0.05 crore and net profit was ₹1.27 crore, against ₹1.42 crore a year earlier and ₹1.06 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.91, compared with ₹1.06 and ₹0.75. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹48.12 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.27 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 48.12 | 28.48 | 33.21 | +44.9% | +69.0% |
| Other income | 0.56 | 0.09 | 1.85 | −69.7% | +522.2% |
| Total expenses | 47.36 | 27.49 | 33.63 | +40.8% | +72.3% |
| EBITDA | 3.47 | 3.99 | 1.55 | +123.9% | −13.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.2% | 14.0% | 4.7% | +2.5 pp | −6.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.31 | 1.08 | 1.43 | −8.4% | +21.3% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 | +400.0% | +150.0% |
| Net profit | 1.27 | 1.06 | 1.42 | −10.6% | +19.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.91 | 0.75 | 1.06 | −14.2% | +21.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Texel Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹47.36 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹33.63 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹13.73 crore or 40.8%, against revenue growth of 44.9%. Cost of materials consumed was ₹25.07 crore, up ₹12.99 crore or 107.5%, while employee benefits expense was ₹3.22 crore, up ₹2.59 crore or 411.1%.
Finance costs were ₹1.22 crore, up ₹0.55 crore or 82.1% from ₹0.67 crore, and depreciation and amortisation was ₹1.50 crore, up ₹0.20 crore or 15.4%. Other expenses fell to ₹4.33 crore from ₹6.65 crore, a decline of ₹2.32 crore or 34.9%. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income was ₹0.56 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.29 crore or 69.7% from ₹1.85 crore in the year-ago quarter. Tax was ₹0.05 crore against ₹0.01 crore, an increase of ₹0.04 crore. As a result, profit before tax fell to ₹1.31 crore and net profit to ₹1.27 crore from ₹1.42 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 25.07 | 12.08 | +12.99 | +107.5% |
| Employee cost | 3.22 | 0.63 | +2.59 | +411.1% |
| Finance costs | 1.22 | 0.67 | +0.55 | +82.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.50 | 1.30 | +0.20 | +15.4% |
| Other expenses | 4.33 | 6.65 | −2.32 | −34.9% |
| Total expenses | 47.36 | 33.63 | +13.73 | +40.8% |
| Other income | 0.56 | 1.85 | −1.29 | −69.7% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.01 | +0.04 | +400.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹76.6 crore, up 29.9% from ₹58.96 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹77.24 crore, up 30.5% from ₹59.17 crore.
Profit before tax for the half year was ₹2.39 crore, up 8.6% from ₹2.2 crore, and profit after tax was ₹2.33 crore, up 6.4% from ₹2.19 crore. Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹1.65, unchanged from ₹1.65 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 76.60 | 58.96 | +29.9% |
| Profit before tax | 2.39 | 2.20 | +8.6% |
| Net profit | 2.33 | 2.19 | +6.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.65 | 1.65 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹114.67 crore against ₹106.12 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹47.78 crore against ₹43.12 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹22.5 crore, up from ₹16.82 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.56 crore against ₹0.45 crore. Inventories were ₹33.31 crore against ₹28.99 crore and trade receivables ₹22.98 crore against ₹11.16 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹11.62 crore, against net cash generated of ₹3.44 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.00 crore against ₹0.87 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹11.62 crore against a negative ₹2.5 crore in the year-ago half.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 114.67 | 106.12 |
| Total equity | 47.78 | 43.12 |
| Borrowings | 22.50 | 16.82 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.56 | 0.45 |
| Inventories | 33.31 | 28.99 |
| Trade receivables | 22.98 | 11.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −11.62 | 3.44 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0.87 |
| Cash from financing | 11.62 | −2.50 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.40 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Texel Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last two quarters on a year-on-year basis, reaching ₹48.12 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹33.21 crore in Q2 FY26. Over the eight quarters shown, revenue was highest at ₹48.12 crore and lowest at ₹16.48 crore in Q3 FY26.
Profit after tax over the same period was highest at ₹3.95 crore in Q3 FY26 and fell to a net loss of ₹1.63 crore in Q4 FY26 before recovering to ₹1.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹1.27 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 38.9% in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at negative 7.0% in Q4 FY26, and stood at 7.2% in the latest quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Technical Textile was the only reporting segment with revenue in Q2 FY27, at ₹48.12 crore against ₹32.16 crore in the year-ago quarter, a rise of 49.6%. Segment EBIT was ₹2.53 crore against ₹1.07 crore, with an EBIT margin of 5.3%.
The Land, Building and Property Development segment reported no revenue and no EBIT in Q2 FY27, and the filing gave no revenue or EBIT comparison for the year-ago quarter.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Textile | 48.12 | +49.6% | 2.53 | 5.3% |
| Land,Building & Property Development | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Texel Industries shares react?
The filing was made after market hours on 31 October 2026. From the previous close of ₹60.50, the stock closed 0.8% higher on the reaction day, and by the next day's close it was up 2.4% from that pre-results close. The industry's other stocks had a median move of 0.6% on the reaction day and 0.9% by the next day, leaving Texel Industries ahead by 0.2 percentage points and 1.5 percentage points respectively.
Earlier results days produced mixed reaction-day moves: 1.2% on 13 August 2026, 0.7% on 4 February 2026, and 5.0% on 29 May 2025, alongside declines of 0.2% on 29 May 2026, 1.2% on 14 November 2025 and 5.0% on 14 August 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Plastic Products - Industrial median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +0.8% | +0.6% |
| Next day | +2.4% | +0.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +1.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | −0.2% |
| 4 February 2026 | +0.7% |
| 14 November 2025 | −1.2% |
| 14 August 2025 | −5.0% |
| 29 May 2025 | +5.0% |
| 12 August 2024 | −8.0% |
| 28 May 2024 | −4.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Plastic Products - Industrial companies do?
Sixteen other Plastic Products - Industrial companies have filed for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 16.1%. Of these, 14 grew slower than Texel Industries and 2 grew faster, against Texel Industries' revenue growth of 44.9%.
Twelve of the 20 peers compared on profit reported higher profit than in the year-ago period.
| Texel Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +44.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 16 other Plastic Products - Industrial companies | +16.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Texel Industries | 14 of 16 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Texel Industries | 2 of 16 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 12 of 20 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Texel Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹48.12 crore, up 44.9% from ₹33.21 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Texel Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.27 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Texel Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.91, against ₹1.06 in Q2 FY26.
How did Texel Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.8% from the previous close; the median Plastic Products - Industrial stock moved +0.6%.
When did Texel Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 31St October, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.