MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. The Hi-Tech Gears
  4. Q2 FY27 results

The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 78.0% to ₹10.70 crore, revenue up 18.4%

The Hi-Tech Gears Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹284.99 crore and a net profit of ₹10.70 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 18.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA increased 20.6% to ₹33.52 crore and the margin edged up to 11.8%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹284.99 crore in Q2 FY27, up 18.4% from ₹240.74 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹33.52 crore from ₹27.79 crore, while the margin increased to 11.8% from 11.5%.
  • Net profit was ₹10.70 crore in Q2 FY27, up 78.0% from ₹6.01 crore in the year-ago quarter.
  • Basic EPS increased to ₹5.69 from ₹3.20 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.53 in Q1 FY27.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹522.67 crore, total income was ₹526.79 crore and net profit was ₹15.46 crore.

How did The Hi-Tech Gears perform in Q2 FY27?

The Hi-Tech Gears reported consolidated revenue of ₹284.99 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹44.25 crore or 18.4% from ₹240.74 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹287.85 crore, while EBITDA rose ₹5.73 crore or 20.6% to ₹33.52 crore. The EBITDA margin increased 0.3 percentage points to 11.8%.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹15.13 crore, up from ₹9.60 crore in Q2 FY26, while net profit rose ₹4.69 crore or 78.0% to ₹10.70 crore. Basic EPS was ₹5.69, compared with ₹3.20 a year earlier. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹47.30 crore or 19.9%, EBITDA rose ₹7.18 crore or 27.3%, and net profit increased ₹5.94 crore or 124.8%.

On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹210.6 crore and profit after tax was ₹11.57 crore in Q2 FY27. The consolidated results were approved by the board on 4 November 2026, following a limited review by the statutory auditor.

The Hi-Tech Gears Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations284.99237.69240.74+18.4%+19.9%
Other income2.871.252.37+21.1%+129.6%
Total expenses272.72232.55233.52+16.8%+17.3%
EBITDA33.5226.3427.79+20.6%+27.3%
EBITDA margin11.8%11.1%11.5%+0.3 pp+0.7 pp
Profit before tax15.136.399.60+57.6%+136.8%
Tax4.441.633.58+24.0%+172.4%
Net profit10.704.766.01+78.0%+124.8%
EPS (₹)5.692.533.20+77.8%+124.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in The Hi-Tech Gears' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹39.20 crore or 16.8% to ₹272.72 crore from Q2 FY26, below the 18.4% increase in revenue. Cost of materials was ₹143.92 crore, up ₹19.71 crore or 15.9%, while employee cost rose ₹8.38 crore or 18.8% to ₹52.93 crore. Other expenses increased ₹15.78 crore or 34.0% to ₹62.17 crore.

Finance costs were ₹3.78 crore, up ₹0.21 crore or 5.9% from Q2 FY26, while depreciation rose ₹0.48 crore or 2.8% to ₹17.48 crore. Other income increased ₹0.50 crore or 21.1% to ₹2.87 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax expense rose ₹0.86 crore or 24.0% to ₹4.44 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹40.17 crore or 17.3%. Cost of materials rose ₹33.21 crore or 30.0%, employee cost increased ₹6.84 crore or 14.8%, and other expenses rose ₹14.81 crore or 31.3%; finance costs fell ₹0.10 crore or 2.6%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials143.92124.21+19.71+15.9%
Employee cost52.9344.55+8.38+18.8%
Finance costs3.783.57+0.21+5.9%
Depreciation17.4817+0.48+2.8%
Other expenses62.1746.39+15.78+34.0%
Total expenses272.72233.52+39.20+16.8%
Other income2.872.37+0.50+21.1%
Tax4.443.58+0.86+24.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹522.67 crore, up ₹66.38 crore or 14.5% from ₹456.29 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹63.59 crore or 13.7% to ₹526.79 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹1.41 crore or 7.0% to ₹21.52 crore.

Net profit for the first half increased ₹3.45 crore or 28.7% to ₹15.46 crore from ₹12.01 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose to ₹8.22 from ₹6.39, an increase of ₹1.83 or 28.6%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations522.67456.29+14.5%
Profit before tax21.5220.11+7.0%
Net profit15.4612.01+28.7%
EPS (₹)8.226.39+28.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹854.02 crore, up from ₹839.3 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹529.84 crore compared with ₹522.64 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹162.47 crore from ₹182.53 crore, while cash declined to ₹5.57 crore from ₹6.33 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹148.93 crore from ₹140.77 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹170.82 crore from ₹173.17 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹120.75 crore from ₹101.15 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹48.55 crore, up from ₹24.32 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was negative ₹22.3 crore, compared with negative ₹11.06 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was negative ₹27.01 crore against negative ₹16.66 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹22.68 crore, compared with ₹12.26 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets854.02839.30
Total equity529.84522.64
Borrowings162.47182.53
Cash and equivalents5.576.33
Inventories148.93140.77
Trade receivables170.82173.17

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations48.5524.32
Cash from investing−22.30−11.06
Cash from financing−27.01−16.66
Capital expenditure22.6812.26

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has The Hi-Tech Gears done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹284.99 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the reported eight-quarter series, after ₹237.69 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters, according to the reported trend data.

Net profit was ₹10.70 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹4.76 crore in Q1 FY27. The reported low was ₹0.85 crore in Q3 FY26, while the high was ₹10.70 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin rose to 11.8% from 11.1% in Q1 FY27, but remained below the series high of 15.5% in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
200.53Q3 FY25214.88Q4 FY25215.55Q1 FY26240.74Q2 FY26223.52Q3 FY26228.62Q4 FY26237.69Q1 FY27284.99Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
6.87Q3 FY259.72Q4 FY256Q1 FY266.01Q2 FY260.85Q3 FY268.11Q4 FY264.76Q1 FY2710.70Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

India remained the largest reported segment, with revenue of ₹212.7 crore in Q2 FY27, up 20.6% from ₹176.44 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT was ₹17.18 crore, compared with ₹12.84 crore, and the reported EBIT margin was 8.1%.

Canada reported revenue of ₹72.5 crore, up 14.7% from ₹63.22 crore, and EBIT of ₹2.88 crore against ₹0.49 crore. The reported EBIT margin was 4.0%. Others recorded revenue of ₹6.22 crore, down 10.1% from ₹6.92 crore, and EBIT of negative ₹1.14 crore compared with negative ₹0.17 crore, with a reported EBIT margin of -18.4%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
India212.70+20.6%17.188.1%
Canada72.50+14.7%2.884.0%
Others6.22−10.1%−1.14-18.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

Quick answers

What was The Hi-Tech Gears' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹284.99 crore, up 18.4% from ₹240.74 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did The Hi-Tech Gears make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹10.70 crore, against a net profit of ₹6.01 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was The Hi-Tech Gears' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹5.69, against ₹3.20 in Q2 FY26.

When did The Hi-Tech Gears announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.