MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Tilaknagar Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Tilaknagar Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 2.2% to ₹53.86 crore

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹4,690 crore, up 412.2% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose to ₹316.90 crore and profit after tax increased to ₹53.86 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.18, and the company reported an exceptional-item charge of ₹41.07 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹4,690 crore in Q2 FY27, up 412.2% from ₹915.59 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹316.90 crore, up 426.4% from ₹60.20 crore, while the EBITDA margin rose to 6.8% from 6.6%.
  • Profit after tax was ₹53.86 crore, compared with ₹52.68 crore in the year-ago quarter, and basic EPS was ₹2.18.
  • Total expenses were ₹4,600 crore, with cost of materials at ₹1,211 crore, other expenses at ₹3,086 crore and finance costs at ₹135.65 crore.
  • The quarter included an exceptional-item charge of ₹41.07 crore, while total assets were ₹6,263.19 crore at 30 September 2026.

How did Tilaknagar Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

On the consolidated basis, revenue for the September 2026 quarter was ₹4,690 crore, compared with ₹915.59 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2,252 crore in Q1 FY27. The reported growth was 412.2% year on year and 108.2% sequentially. EBITDA was ₹316.90 crore, up from ₹60.20 crore a year earlier and ₹168.93 crore in the previous quarter; the margin was 6.8%, compared with 6.6% and 7.5%, respectively.

Profit after tax was ₹53.86 crore, against ₹52.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹31.59 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹2.18, compared with ₹2.71 a year earlier and ₹1.28 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹4,689.93 crore and profit after tax was ₹56.48 crore; profit before tax was ₹53.34 crore.

Tilaknagar Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations4,6902,252915.59+412.2%+108.2%
Other income5.314.542.15+147.0%+17.0%
Total expenses4,6002,195864.83+431.9%+109.6%
EBITDA316.90168.9360.20+426.4%+87.6%
EBITDA margin6.8%7.5%6.6%+0.2 pp−0.7 pp
Profit before tax53.7931.4952.91+1.7%+70.8%
Tax000
Net profit53.8631.5952.68+2.2%+70.5%
EPS (₹)2.181.282.71−19.6%+70.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Tilaknagar Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹4,600 crore from ₹864.83 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹3,736 crore. Cost of materials increased by ₹1,005 crore to ₹1,211 crore, employee cost by ₹76.35 crore to ₹92.77 crore, finance costs by ₹133.55 crore to ₹135.65 crore, depreciation by ₹84.37 crore to ₹91.71 crore and other expenses by ₹2,453 crore to ₹3,086 crore. Other income rose by ₹3.16 crore to ₹5.31 crore, while there was no exceptional-item charge in the year-ago quarter.

The quarter included a ₹41.07 crore exceptional-item charge, against a ₹30.12 crore charge in Q1 FY27 and none in Q2 FY26. The company’s presentation attributed gross-margin pressure to packaging and ENA inflation, while supply-chain efficiencies provided some offset. Tax was unchanged at no exceptional item on the reported quarterly figures, and profit after tax rose by ₹1.18 crore year on year despite the higher expenses.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials1,211206.18+1,005+487.5%
Employee cost92.7716.42+76.35+465.0%
Finance costs135.652.10+133.55+6359.5%
Depreciation91.717.34+84.37+1149.5%
Other expenses3,086632.92+2,453+387.5%
Total expenses4,600864.83+3,736+431.9%
Other income5.312.15+3.16+147.0%
Tax000
Exceptional items−41.07 (charge)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹6,263.19 crore, compared with ₹6,160.07 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹3,018.31 crore against ₹2,981.71 crore. Borrowings declined to ₹2,201.77 crore from ₹2,294.92 crore, and cash fell to ₹72.27 crore from ₹218.20 crore. Inventories rose to ₹530.63 crore from ₹401.89 crore, trade receivables to ₹1,555.12 crore from ₹1,271.79 crore and trade payables to ₹428.43 crore from ₹336.91 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹4.06 crore, compared with ₹69.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹80.58 crore against negative ₹242.55 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹222.45 crore against ₹986.88 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹9.46 crore, compared with ₹37.89 crore in the year-earlier period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets6,2636,160
Total equity3,0182,982
Borrowings2,2022,295
Cash and equivalents72.27218.20
Inventories530.63401.89
Trade receivables1,5551,272

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−4.0669.65
Cash from investing80.58−242.55
Cash from financing−222.45986.88
Capital expenditure9.4637.89

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Tilaknagar Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters. It increased from ₹805.35 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹881.18 crore in Q4 FY25, ₹863.87 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹915.59 crore in Q2 FY26, before reaching ₹1,453.01 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹2,090.12 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹2,252.42 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹4,689.98 crore in Q2 FY27.

Profit after tax was highest at ₹88.51 crore in Q1 FY26 and fell to ₹52.68 crore in Q2 FY26. It then moved to a loss of ₹105.41 crore in Q3 FY26 and a loss of ₹14.91 crore in Q4 FY26, before recovering to ₹31.59 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹53.86 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 10.9% in Q1 FY26, fell to 6.6% in Q2 FY26 and was 6.8% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
805.35Q3 FY25881.18Q4 FY25863.87Q1 FY26915.59Q2 FY261,453Q3 FY262,090Q4 FY262,252Q1 FY274,690Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
53.93Q3 FY2577.35Q4 FY2588.51Q1 FY2652.68Q2 FY26−105.41Q3 FY26−14.91Q4 FY2631.59Q1 FY2753.86Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It approved the appointment of Lt. Gen Shailesh Tinaikar (Retd) and Mr. Sanjay Saxena as additional independent directors for three years, subject to shareholder approval. Maj Gen Dr. Dilawar Singh (Retd.) and Mr. Satish Chand Mathur ceased as independent directors after completing their second consecutive terms, and the board committees were reconstituted from 31 October 2026.

The same-day filings did not report a dividend or fund raise. The company’s earnings presentation also said that it had entered the tequila category through a strategic investment in Black Tiger Distilleries, maker of Bodega Suprema No. 5. The board meeting began at 2.15 p.m. and concluded at 4.45 p.m. on 30 October 2026.

What did the auditors point out?

The auditors’ report included an emphasis of matter concerning the composite scheme of amalgamation between the company and its subsidiaries. The scheme had been approved by the board but remained subject to approval by creditors, the NCLT and other regulatory authorities, so no accounting effect had been given for it as of the balance-sheet date. The auditors said their conclusion was not modified in respect of this matter.

The excerpts also identified a qualified-opinion signal and referred to the acquisition of the Imperial Blue business division. The transaction was completed through a slump sale on a going-concern basis for a lump-sum cash consideration of ₹3,442 crore, with deferred consideration of EUR 28 million, approximately ₹290 crore, payable after four years. The Competition Commission of India approved the transaction on 7 October 2025, and the acquisition was completed on 1 December 2025.

What did Tilaknagar Industries' management say?

Management maintained FY27 combined-business volume-growth guidance at high single-digit to low double-digit growth. Beyond FY27, it maintained mid-teens volume-growth guidance, including planned launches from FY28 onwards, and mid-to-high-teens revenue growth over the next couple of years. The combined-business EBITDA-margin target remained 16-18% by FY29, with upward bias; management also expected net debt/EBITDA below 1x by March 2029 and March 2027 net debt below the March 2026 level.

Management said Imperial Blue’s FY27 volume growth remained double-digit and that the TSMA transition was expected to finish by the end of FY27. It said exceptional TSMA and integration costs were expected at ₹10-11 crore per quarter in Q3-Q4 FY27, with no TSMA fees in FY28. Packaging inflation reduced margins by about 2.5%, or roughly ₹25 crore per quarter, and management said pricing and cost actions were being pursued.

Management identified packaging inflation, elevated near-term ENA prices, further inflation sensitivity, the UKFTA classification review and Telangana overdues of about ₹550 crore as risks. It said Imperial Blue gained market share across 17 states, that secondary volumes grew 8.5% for Imperial Blue and about 7% for the existing business, and that pricing, state mix and launches from FY28 onwards were expected to support net sales realisation. Chairman and Managing Director Amit Dhankar said: “I want to reassure you that our target is to take the net debt in March 27 to below March 26 levels.”

How did Tilaknagar Industries shares react?

The filing was released after market hours. Tilaknagar Industries’ shares fell 3.8% within 5 minutes, 2.8% within 15 minutes and 1.8% within 30 minutes of the filing appearing. The reaction-day close was down 1.6% from the previous close of ₹478.75, and by the next day’s close the stock was down 3.0% from that pre-results close.

The stock underperformed the other Breweries & Distilleries companies: the industry median was up 0.3% on the reaction day and 1.1% by the next day, while the excess-sector move was negative 1.9 percentage points and negative 4.2 percentage points, respectively. Earlier results-day moves were positive 0.1% on 27 July 2026, negative 4.9% on 29 May 2026, negative 1.1% on 13 February 2026, negative 4.1% on 13 November 2025, positive 3.6% on 11 August 2025, positive 12.7% on 14 May 2025, negative 2.9% on 4 February 2025 and positive 14.8% on 4 November 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockBreweries & Distilleries median
5 minutes−3.8%
15 minutes−2.8%
30 minutes−1.8%
Reaction day−1.6%+0.3%
Next day−3.0%+1.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
27 July 2026+0.1%
29 May 2026−4.9%
13 February 2026−1.1%
13 November 2025−4.1%
11 August 2025+3.6%
14 May 2025+12.7%
4 February 2025−2.9%
4 November 2024+14.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Breweries & Distilleries companies do?

Five other Breweries & Distilleries companies were compared for the quarter, with a median peer revenue growth of negative 2.6%. All 5 peers grew slower than Tilaknagar Industries, while none grew faster than the company. Among the peers for which profit was compared, 3 reported higher profit.

Other Breweries & Distilleries companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Tilaknagar Industries revenue growth (YoY)+412.2%
Median of 5 other Breweries & Distilleries companies−2.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Tilaknagar Industries5 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Tilaknagar Industries0 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose3 of 6

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Tilaknagar Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹4,690 crore, up 412.2% from ₹915.59 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Tilaknagar Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹53.86 crore, against a net profit of ₹52.68 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Tilaknagar Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.18, against ₹2.71 in Q2 FY26.

How did Tilaknagar Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.6% from the previous close; the median Breweries & Distilleries stock moved +0.3%.

When did Tilaknagar Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.