- Home
- Results news
- Time Technoplast
- Q2 FY27 results
Time Technoplast Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 26.5% to ₹148.31 crore, revenue up 32.0%
Time Technoplast Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,994 crore for Q2 FY27, up 32.0% from a year ago, with net profit of ₹148.31 crore and basic EPS of ₹2.96. EBITDA rose to ₹263.11 crore, but the margin fell 1.5 percentage points to 13.2%. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹998.39 crore and profit after tax was ₹69.16 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 32.0% year on year to ₹1,994 crore from ₹1,511 crore.
- Net profit after tax was ₹148.31 crore, up 26.5% from ₹117.24 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose to ₹263.11 crore from ₹222.75 crore, while the margin fell to 13.2% from 14.7%.
- Basic EPS rose to ₹2.96 from ₹2.54 a year ago, and from ₹2.35 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹3,686.91 crore and profit after tax was ₹266.17 crore.
How did Time Technoplast perform in Q2 FY27?
Time Technoplast reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,994 crore for Q2 FY27, up 32.0% from ₹1,511 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 17.8% from ₹1,693 crore. Total income stood at ₹1,996.1 crore, against ₹1,512.2 crore a year earlier and ₹1,693.8 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA for the quarter was ₹263.11 crore, up 18.1% from ₹222.75 crore a year ago and 17.3% from ₹224.35 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 13.2%, against 14.7% in Q2 FY26 and 13.3% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax rose to ₹197.69 crore from ₹156.61 crore a year earlier and ₹157.57 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit after tax was ₹148.31 crore, against ₹117.24 crore and ₹117.86 crore respectively, and basic EPS was ₹2.96 compared with ₹2.54 and ₹2.35. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹998.39 crore and profit after tax was ₹69.16 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,994 | 1,693 | 1,511 | +32.0% | +17.8% |
| Other income | 1.91 | 1.09 | 1.09 | +75.2% | +75.2% |
| Total expenses | 1,798 | 1,536 | 1,356 | +32.7% | +17.1% |
| EBITDA | 263.11 | 224.35 | 222.75 | +18.1% | +17.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.2% | 13.3% | 14.7% | −1.5 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 197.69 | 157.57 | 156.61 | +26.2% | +25.5% |
| Tax | 49.38 | 39.71 | 39.37 | +25.4% | +24.4% |
| Net profit | 148.31 | 117.86 | 117.24 | +26.5% | +25.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.96 | 2.35 | 2.54 | +16.5% | +26.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Time Technoplast's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹1,798 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1,356 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹442.82 crore or 32.7%. Cost of materials consumed was the largest change, up ₹426.13 crore or 39.3% to ₹1,510 crore. Employee cost rose ₹8.86 crore to ₹81.98 crore, depreciation and amortisation rose ₹6.56 crore to ₹52.29 crore, and other expenses rose ₹16.54 crore to ₹153.54 crore.
Finance costs fell by ₹6.46 crore to ₹15.04 crore from ₹21.50 crore in the year-ago quarter. Other income rose ₹0.82 crore to ₹1.91 crore from ₹1.09 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Tax expense rose ₹10.01 crore to ₹49.38 crore from ₹39.37 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing did not state the reasons for the movement in individual cost lines. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹262.18 crore to ₹1,798 crore, of which cost of materials accounted for ₹261.02 crore, while finance costs fell ₹1.84 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1,510 | 1,084 | +426.13 | +39.3% |
| Employee cost | 81.98 | 73.12 | +8.86 | +12.1% |
| Finance costs | 15.04 | 21.50 | −6.46 | −30.0% |
| Depreciation | 52.29 | 45.73 | +6.56 | +14.3% |
| Other expenses | 153.54 | 137 | +16.54 | +12.1% |
| Total expenses | 1,798 | 1,356 | +442.82 | +32.7% |
| Other income | 1.91 | 1.09 | +0.82 | +75.2% |
| Tax | 49.38 | 39.37 | +10.01 | +25.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹3,686.91 crore, up 28.7% from ₹2,863.76 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 28.8% to ₹3,689.9 crore from ₹2,865.78 crore, while profit before tax increased 24.2% to ₹355.26 crore from ₹285.95 crore.
Profit after tax for the first half was ₹266.17 crore, against ₹213.78 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of 24.5%. Basic EPS rose to ₹5.31 from ₹4.64, and the increase in EPS was 14.4%.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,687 | 2,864 | +28.7% |
| Profit before tax | 355.26 | 285.95 | +24.2% |
| Net profit | 266.17 | 213.78 | +24.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.31 | 4.64 | +14.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹5,879.24 crore as at 30 September 2026 from ₹5,638.65 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹4,357.23 crore from ₹4,166.21 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹557.73 crore from ₹639.44 crore. Cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹547.65 crore against ₹537.31 crore.
Inventories were ₹1,418.96 crore compared with ₹1,328.31 crore at the previous balance sheet date, trade receivables were ₹1,524.56 crore against ₹1,452.46 crore, and trade payables were ₹556.86 crore against ₹446.36 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹371.81 crore, up from ₹271.66 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹163.71 crore against negative ₹107.84 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹197.76 crore against negative ₹152.72 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹174.08 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹117.37 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 5,879 | 5,639 |
| Total equity | 4,357 | 4,166 |
| Borrowings | 557.73 | 639.44 |
| Cash and equivalents | 547.65 | 537.31 |
| Inventories | 1,419 | 1,328 |
| Trade receivables | 1,525 | 1,452 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 371.81 | 271.66 |
| Cash from investing | −163.71 | −107.84 |
| Cash from financing | −197.76 | −152.72 |
| Capital expenditure | 174.08 | 117.37 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Time Technoplast done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters. It reached ₹1,994 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the series shown, from ₹1,352.65 crore at the lowest point in Q1 FY26. Profit after tax followed a similar path, moving from ₹96.55 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹148.31 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 14.9% in Q3 FY26 and was 13.2% in Q2 FY27, below the 13.3% of Q1 FY27. Profit after tax margin moved from 7.0% in Q1 FY27 to 7.4% in Q2 FY27, though it remained below the 7.8% of Q2 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Polymer Products revenue was ₹1,208.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up 30.4% from ₹927.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment profit before tax and interest was ₹119.23 crore, against ₹101.49 crore, on a segment EBIT margin of 9.9%.
Composite Products revenue rose 34.5% to ₹785.41 crore from ₹583.96 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment profit before tax and interest was ₹91.59 crore against ₹75.54 crore, with a segment EBIT margin of 11.7%. The filing did not state the reasons for the growth in either segment.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polymer Products | 1,209 | +30.4% | 119.23 | 9.9% |
| Composite Products | 785.41 | +34.5% | 91.59 | 11.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
At its meeting on 5 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report of the joint statutory auditors for the same period.
The board approved the re-appointment of promoter and co-founder Mr. Bharat Kumar Vageria as Managing Director for five years with effect from 6 February 2027, subject to member approval, and approved the notice of postal ballot seeking that approval. The board also appointed Mr. Arun Dash, proprietor of Arun Dash and Associates, as scrutinizer for the postal ballot and e-voting process. The filing did not report a dividend or a fund raise.
How did other Plastic Products - Industrial companies do?
Twenty companies in the Plastic Products - Industrial group had filed results for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 29.4%. Eleven peers grew slower than Time Technoplast and nine grew faster, while Time Technoplast's own revenue growth was 32.0%.
Of the 24 peers compared on profit, 13 reported higher profit. The peer comparison is as of 5 November 2026.
| Time Technoplast revenue growth (YoY) | +32.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 20 other Plastic Products - Industrial companies | +29.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Time Technoplast | 11 of 20 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Time Technoplast | 9 of 20 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Time Technoplast's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,994 crore, up 32.0% from ₹1,511 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Time Technoplast make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹148.31 crore, against a net profit of ₹117.24 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Time Technoplast's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.96, against ₹2.54 in Q2 FY26.
When did Time Technoplast announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.