- Home
- Results news
- Total Transport Systems
- Q1 FY26 results
Total Transport Systems Q1 FY26 results: net profit ₹2.94 crore vs ₹0.23 crore, revenue up 1.0%
Total Transport Systems Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹147.44 crore in Q1 FY26, up 1.0% from ₹146 crore a year earlier. EBITDA rose to ₹4.35 crore and net profit to ₹2.94 crore, while both declined from Q4 FY25.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹147.44 crore, up 1.0% from ₹146 crore in Q1 FY25.
- EBITDA was ₹4.35 crore, up 212.9% from ₹1.39 crore, with margin at 3.0%.
- Net profit was ₹2.94 crore versus ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY25; basic EPS was ₹1.81.
- Against Q4 FY25, revenue fell 5.6% to ₹147.44 crore and net profit fell 49.4% to ₹2.94 crore.
- Multimodal Transport Operations reported revenue of ₹120.63 crore and EBIT of ₹2.45 crore, with revenue growth of 0.5%.
How did Total Transport Systems perform in Q1 FY26?
Total Transport Systems reported consolidated revenue of ₹147.44 crore for Q1 FY26, up 1.0% from ₹146 crore in Q1 FY25. EBITDA increased to ₹4.35 crore from ₹1.39 crore, while the margin expanded to 3.0% from 0.9%, a rise of 2.1 percentage points. Profit before tax was ₹3.90 crore, compared with ₹0.86 crore.
The company reported a net profit of ₹2.94 crore for the quarter, against ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY25, while basic EPS was ₹1.81 compared with ₹0.15. Against Q4 FY25, revenue fell 5.6% to ₹147.44 crore, EBITDA declined 20.5% to ₹4.35 crore and net profit fell 49.4% to ₹2.94 crore.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹120.33 crore and profit was ₹2.75 crore, with profit before tax of ₹2.02 crore. The board approved the unaudited results for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 on both a standalone and consolidated basis, along with a limited review report.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 147.44 | 156.25 | 146 | +1.0% | −5.6% |
| Other income | 1.42 | 1.07 | 1.16 | +22.4% | +32.7% |
| Total expenses | 144.97 | 153.15 | 146.31 | −0.9% | −5.3% |
| EBITDA | 4.35 | 5.47 | 1.39 | +212.9% | −20.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.0% | 3.5% | 0.9% | +2.1 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.90 | 4.17 | 0.86 | +353.5% | −6.5% |
| Tax | 1 | −1.59 | 0.67 | +49.3% | |
| Net profit | 2.94 | 5.81 | 0.23 | +1178.3% | −49.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.81 | 3.60 | 0.15 | +1106.7% | −49.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Total Transport Systems' costs and profit?
Total expenses declined by ₹1.34 crore from Q1 FY25 to ₹144.97 crore, or 0.9%, even as revenue increased by ₹1.44 crore. Other expenses were lower by ₹2.90 crore at ₹130.14 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹1.37 crore to ₹12.95 crore and finance costs increased by ₹0.19 crore to ₹0.99 crore. Depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.89 crore.
Other income increased by ₹0.26 crore to ₹1.42 crore from ₹1.16 crore in Q1 FY25. Tax expense rose by ₹0.33 crore to ₹1 crore from ₹0.67 crore, while there was no exceptional item. These figures show lower other expenses and higher other income alongside the reported increase in profit before tax.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q1 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 12.95 | 11.58 | +1.37 | +11.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.99 | 0.80 | +0.19 | +23.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 130.14 | 133.04 | −2.90 | −2.2% |
| Total expenses | 144.97 | 146.31 | −1.34 | −0.9% |
| Other income | 1.42 | 1.16 | +0.26 | +22.4% |
| Tax | 1 | 0.67 | +0.33 | +49.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Total Transport Systems done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last six quarters. It reached a high of ₹187.97 crore in Q2 FY25 before easing to ₹147.44 crore in Q1 FY26, while the low was ₹111.46 crore in Q2 FY24.
Net profit and EBITDA margin both improved from Q3 FY25 through Q4 FY25 before declining in the latest quarter. Profit reached a high of ₹5.81 crore and EBITDA margin 3.5% in Q4 FY25, compared with ₹2.94 crore and 3.0% in Q1 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Multimodal Transport Operations reported revenue of ₹120.63 crore, up 0.5% from ₹120.07 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT was ₹2.45 crore against ₹1.36 crore, with the segment reporting an EBIT margin of 2.0%.
Last Mile Delivery Operations reported revenue of ₹26.04 crore, up 3.5% from ₹25.16 crore. EBIT was ₹0.13 crore, compared with a loss of ₹1.65 crore, and the segment’s EBIT margin was 0.5%. CHA Activity recorded revenue of ₹1.3 crore, up 69.9% from ₹0.77 crore, while EBIT was a loss of ₹0.1 crore and the margin was -8.0%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multimodal Transport Operations | 120.63 | +0.5% | 2.45 | 2.0% |
| Multimodal Transport Operations | 120.63 | +0.5% | 2.45 | 2.0% |
| Last Mile Delivery Operations | 26.04 | +3.5% | 0.13 | 0.5% |
| Last Mile Delivery Operations | 26.04 | +3.5% | 0.13 | 0.5% |
| CHA Activity | 1.30 | +69.9% | −0.10 | -8.0% |
| CHA Activity | 1.30 | +69.9% | −0.10 | -8.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
Along with the Q1 FY26 results, the board recorded the resignation of S R B C & Co LLP as statutory auditor effective 6 August 2025. It recommended M. P. Chitale & Co for appointment as statutory auditor for a term of five financial years, subject to shareholders’ approval at the proposed Annual General Meeting on 1 September 2025. The company also filed an investor presentation for the quarter.
What did Total Transport Systems' management say?
Management said freight forwarding and LCL consolidation were targeted to grow 10–12% per annum. It expected FCL volume growth of 5–6% and LCL volume growth of 3–4% in the current quarter, while Abhilaya volume growth of ~20% was targeted for FY26. Management expected freight levels to remain steady rather than increase over the next six months.
Management said US tariff uncertainty was weighing on LCL export demand and freight margins, with exporters holding back shipments. It also identified cargo-mix variability as a source of week-to-week LCL margin volatility and said the Q2 volume trajectory was difficult to pinpoint because of geopolitical fluidity.
Management said subsidiary Abhilaya became profitable for the first time, with net income of ₹13.34 lakh. It attributed the EBITDA margin expansion of 200 bps year on year to cost discipline, said LCL volumes grew ~13% despite freight-rate headwinds, and described density rather than network expansion as the last-mile consolidation priority.
How did Total Transport Systems shares react?
By the next day’s close, the stock was down 10.4% from its pre-results close, compared with a 0.0% industry median and a 1.2% market decline. By the fifth session’s close, it was down 11.6%, versus a 1.4% industry decline and a 1.1% market fall. Earlier reaction-day moves were -0.1% on 13 February 2025, -1.0% on 11 November 2024, -1.8% on 12 August 2024 and 0.5% on 27 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Logistics Solution Provider median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.6% | |
| Reaction day | −4.8% | +0.0% |
| Next day | −10.4% | +0.0% |
| 5 days | −11.6% | −1.4% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 February 2025 | −0.1% |
| 11 November 2024 | −1.0% |
| 12 August 2024 | −1.8% |
| 27 May 2024 | +0.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?
Thirty-three other Logistics Solution Provider companies that filed this quarter had a median revenue growth of 2.4%. Thirteen peers grew more slowly than Total Transport Systems and 20 grew faster, while 19 of the 34 peers compared for profit reported an increase.
| Total Transport Systems revenue growth (YoY) | +1.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 33 other Logistics Solution Provider companies | +2.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Total Transport Systems | 13 of 33 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Total Transport Systems | 20 of 33 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 19 of 34 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Total Transport Systems' revenue in Q1 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹147.44 crore, up 1.0% from ₹146 crore in Q1 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Total Transport Systems make a profit in Q1 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.94 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY25.
What was Total Transport Systems' EPS in Q1 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.81, against ₹0.15 in Q1 FY25.
How did Total Transport Systems shares react to the Q1 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.8% from the previous close; the median Logistics Solution Provider stock moved +0.0%.
When did Total Transport Systems announce its Q1 FY26 results?
On 6 August 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 August 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 August 2025) · PDF
- Press Release (NSE, 7 August 2025) · PDF
- The earnings call (14 August 2025)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.