- Home
- Results news
- Total Transport Systems
- Q2 FY27 results
Total Transport Systems Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹7.12 crore vs ₹2.36 crore, revenue up 73.7%
Total Transport Systems Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹283.89 crore and a net profit of ₹7.12 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 73.7% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA increased 117.0% and basic EPS rose 212.8% year on year.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹283.89 crore in Q2 FY27, up 73.7% from ₹163.46 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 117.0% to ₹10.44 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased 0.8 percentage points to 3.7%.
- Net profit increased 201.7% to ₹7.12 crore from ₹2.36 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹4.41.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 46.7% to ₹283.89 crore and net profit increased 72.4% to ₹7.12 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹477.47 crore and net profit was ₹11.25 crore, up 53.6% and 112.7% year on year, respectively.
How did Total Transport Systems perform in Q2 FY27?
Total Transport Systems reported consolidated revenue of ₹283.89 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹163.46 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹193.58 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹10.44 crore, up from ₹4.81 crore a year earlier and ₹6.45 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin increased to 3.7% from 2.9% in Q2 FY26.
Profit before tax rose to ₹9.09 crore from ₹3.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.53 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹1.95 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹7.12 crore, compared with ₹2.36 crore a year ago and ₹4.13 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹4.41, against ₹1.41 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.55 in Q1 FY27.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹249.63 crore and profit after tax was ₹6.89 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, alongside the auditor’s limited review report.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 283.89 | 193.58 | 163.46 | +73.7% | +46.7% |
| Other income | 1.04 | 1.07 | 0.15 | +593.3% | −2.8% |
| Total expenses | 275.84 | 189.12 | 160.60 | +71.8% | +45.9% |
| EBITDA | 10.44 | 6.45 | 4.81 | +117.0% | +61.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.7% | 3.3% | 2.9% | +0.8 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 9.09 | 5.53 | 3.01 | +202.0% | +64.4% |
| Tax | 1.95 | 1.40 | 0.70 | +178.6% | +39.3% |
| Net profit | 7.12 | 4.13 | 2.36 | +201.7% | +72.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.41 | 2.55 | 1.41 | +212.8% | +72.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Total Transport Systems' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹115.24 crore to ₹275.84 crore from Q2 FY26, including higher other expenses of ₹258.19 crore, up ₹112.82 crore. Employee cost rose ₹1.96 crore to ₹15.25 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.30 crore to ₹1.29 crore and depreciation was ₹1.11 crore against ₹0.96 crore. No exceptional item was reported.
Other income rose by ₹0.89 crore to ₹1.04 crore from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax increased by ₹6.08 crore to ₹9.09 crore, while tax was ₹1.95 crore, up ₹1.25 crore from ₹0.70 crore. The filing does not state the operational reasons for the movements in other expenses or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 15.25 | 13.29 | +1.96 | +14.7% |
| Finance costs | 1.29 | 0.99 | +0.30 | +30.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.11 | 0.96 | +0.15 | +15.6% |
| Other expenses | 258.19 | 145.37 | +112.82 | +77.6% |
| Total expenses | 275.84 | 160.60 | +115.24 | +71.8% |
| Other income | 1.04 | 0.15 | +0.89 | +593.3% |
| Tax | 1.95 | 0.70 | +1.25 | +178.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹477.47 crore, up 53.6% from ₹310.9 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 53.5% to ₹479.58 crore. Profit before tax increased 111.6% to ₹14.62 crore from ₹6.91 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹11.25 crore, against ₹5.29 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of 112.7%. Basic EPS rose 116.1% to ₹6.96 from ₹3.22.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 477.47 | 310.90 | +53.6% |
| Profit before tax | 14.62 | 6.91 | +111.6% |
| Net profit | 11.25 | 5.29 | +112.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.96 | 3.22 | +116.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹272.81 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹191.27 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹99.87 crore from ₹90.52 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹59.5 crore from ₹37.87 crore, and cash declined to ₹3.14 crore from ₹6.31 crore. Trade receivables were ₹178.97 crore, compared with ₹99.75 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹91.92 crore from ₹42.53 crore.
In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹20.98 crore, compared with positive ₹14.62 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.93 crore against negative ₹10.63 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹16.88 crore against negative ₹2.91 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹4.39 crore, compared with ₹1.08 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 272.81 | 191.27 |
| Total equity | 99.87 | 90.52 |
| Borrowings | 59.50 | 37.87 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.14 | 6.31 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 178.97 | 99.75 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −20.98 | 14.62 |
| Cash from investing | 0.93 | −10.63 |
| Cash from financing | 16.88 | −2.91 |
| Capital expenditure | 4.39 | 1.08 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Total Transport Systems done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹283.89 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported eight-quarter series, after ₹193.58 crore in Q1 FY27 and a low of ₹147.44 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit also rose to ₹7.12 crore from ₹4.13 crore in the previous quarter, compared with a low of ₹0.29 crore in Q4 FY26.
The EBITDA margin increased to 3.7% in Q2 FY27 from 3.3% in Q1 FY27. It was lower in Q3 FY25 and Q1 FY26, both at 3.0%, and reached its lowest reported level of 0.8% in Q4 FY26. Revenue and profit each rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Multimodal Transport Operations reported revenue of ₹250.07 crore in Q2 FY27, up 85.5% from ₹134.78 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT rose to ₹7.8 crore from ₹2.6 crore, with an EBIT margin of 3.1%.
Last Mile Delivery Operations recorded revenue of ₹35.64 crore, up 30.4% from ₹27.34 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.19 crore against ₹0.09 crore. Its EBIT margin was 0.5%. CHA Activity reported revenue of negative ₹1.56 crore, compared with ₹1.77 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.07 crore against ₹0.17 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multimodal Transport Operations | 250.07 | +85.5% | 7.80 | 3.1% |
| Last Mile Delivery Operations | 35.64 | +30.4% | 0.19 | 0.5% |
| CHA Activity | −1.56 | 0.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?
Nineteen other Logistics Solution Provider companies had filed results for the quarter as of 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 12.6%, while Total Transport Systems reported 73.7% consolidated revenue growth.
Of the other companies, 17 grew more slowly than Total Transport Systems and two grew faster. Among the 17 peers for which profit was compared, 13 reported higher profit.
| Total Transport Systems revenue growth (YoY) | +73.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 19 other Logistics Solution Provider companies | +12.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Total Transport Systems | 17 of 19 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Total Transport Systems | 2 of 19 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 17 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Total Transport Systems' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹283.89 crore, up 73.7% from ₹163.46 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Total Transport Systems make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹7.12 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.36 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Total Transport Systems' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.41, against ₹1.41 in Q2 FY26.
When did Total Transport Systems announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.