- Home
- Results news
- Trigyn Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
Trigyn Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 138.9% to ₹12.59 crore, revenue up 16.9%
Trigyn Technologies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹282.85 crore in Q2 FY27, up 16.9% from ₹241.95 crore a year earlier. Net profit rose to ₹12.59 crore from ₹5.27 crore, while EBITDA increased to ₹14.79 crore and the margin widened to 5.2% from 0.9%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹282.85 crore in Q2 FY27, up 16.9% from ₹241.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.9% from ₹252.76 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose to ₹14.79 crore from ₹2.19 crore a year earlier, with the margin widening by 4.3 percentage points to 5.2%.
- Net profit was ₹12.59 crore, up from ₹5.27 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹3.49 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS rose to ₹4.09 from ₹1.71 in Q2 FY26, and profit before tax was ₹17.15 crore against ₹4.78 crore a year earlier.
- Total expenses increased to ₹270.11 crore from ₹241.25 crore, with other expenses up ₹32.83 crore and employee cost down ₹4.52 crore.
How did Trigyn Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
Trigyn Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹282.85 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹241.95 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹252.76 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹287.26 crore, against ₹246.03 crore a year earlier and ₹257.06 crore in the previous quarter. Revenue rose 16.9% year on year and 11.9% quarter on quarter, with revenue increasing year on year in each of the last five quarters.
EBITDA for the quarter was ₹14.79 crore, against ₹2.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.47 crore in Q1 FY27, taking the margin to 5.2% from 0.9% and 1.4% respectively. Profit before tax was ₹17.15 crore against ₹4.78 crore a year earlier, and net profit was ₹12.59 crore against ₹5.27 crore, with the net margin at 4.5% from 2.2%. Basic EPS was ₹4.09, against ₹1.71 in the year-ago quarter and ₹1.13 in the previous quarter.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹69.56 crore and net profit ₹4.8 crore, against profit before tax of -₹1.52 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026, following a limited review by the statutory auditors, M/s. V. Rohatgi & Co.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 282.85 | 252.76 | 241.95 | +16.9% | +11.9% |
| Other income | 4.41 | 4.30 | 4.08 | +8.1% | +2.6% |
| Total expenses | 270.11 | 250.93 | 241.25 | +12.0% | +7.6% |
| EBITDA | 14.79 | 3.47 | 2.19 | +575.3% | +326.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.2% | 1.4% | 0.9% | +4.3 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Profit before tax | 17.15 | 6.12 | 4.78 | +258.8% | +180.2% |
| Tax | 4.46 | 2.73 | −0.52 | +63.4% | |
| Net profit | 12.59 | 3.49 | 5.27 | +138.9% | +260.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.09 | 1.13 | 1.71 | +139.2% | +261.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Trigyn Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹270.11 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹241.25 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹28.86 crore, while revenue rose ₹40.90 crore. Other expenses accounted for most of the rise, increasing ₹32.83 crore to ₹148.87 crore. Employee cost fell ₹4.52 crore to ₹119.19 crore and depreciation fell ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.79 crore, while finance costs rose ₹0.62 crore to ₹1.25 crore. Other income rose ₹0.33 crore to ₹4.41 crore.
Against the previous quarter, total expenses were ₹19.18 crore higher at ₹270.11 crore, with other expenses up ₹22.74 crore and finance costs up ₹0.36 crore, while employee cost was ₹1.45 crore lower. There was no exceptional item in either the year-ago quarter or the current quarter. Tax for the quarter was ₹4.46 crore, against ₹2.73 crore in Q1 FY27, while the year-ago quarter carried a tax credit of ₹0.52 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 119.19 | 123.71 | −4.52 | −3.7% |
| Finance costs | 1.25 | 0.63 | +0.62 | +98.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.79 | 0.86 | −0.07 | −8.1% |
| Other expenses | 148.87 | 116.04 | +32.83 | +28.3% |
| Total expenses | 270.11 | 241.25 | +28.86 | +12.0% |
| Other income | 4.41 | 4.08 | +0.33 | +8.1% |
| Tax | 4.46 | −0.52 | +4.98 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹535.61 crore, up from ₹466.45 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹69.16 crore. Total income rose to ₹544.32 crore from ₹474.97 crore, and profit before tax increased to ₹23.27 crore from ₹5.59 crore.
Net profit for the half year was ₹16.07 crore, against ₹0.66 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹5.22 against ₹0.22. The board also approved the limited review reports for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 535.61 | 466.45 | +14.8% |
| Profit before tax | 23.27 | 5.59 | +316.3% |
| Net profit | 16.07 | 0.66 | +2334.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.22 | 0.22 | +2272.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹1,018.98 crore as of 30 September 2026, against ₹982.15 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹834.07 crore compared with ₹796.72 crore, borrowings were ₹7.17 crore against ₹6.47 crore, and cash was ₹455.51 crore against ₹474.01 crore. Trade receivables rose to ₹277.21 crore from ₹249.98 crore and trade payables to ₹100.19 crore from ₹90.55 crore, while inventories fell to ₹6.29 crore from ₹8.81 crore.
Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was -₹34.23 crore, compared with -₹61.27 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹5.86 crore against ₹11.42 crore, financing cash flow was -₹2.62 crore against -₹1.25 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹2.68 crore against ₹0.82 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,019 | 982.15 |
| Total equity | 834.07 | 796.72 |
| Borrowings | 7.17 | 6.47 |
| Cash and equivalents | 455.51 | 474.01 |
| Inventories | 6.29 | 8.81 |
| Trade receivables | 277.21 | 249.98 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −34.23 | −61.27 |
| Cash from investing | 5.86 | 11.42 |
| Cash from financing | −2.62 | −1.25 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.68 | 0.82 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Trigyn Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the last eight quarters reached its lowest at ₹206.78 crore in Q3 FY25 and its highest at ₹282.85 crore in Q2 FY27, with the current quarter marking the fifth consecutive year-on-year rise. Profit after tax bottomed at -₹4.61 crore in Q1 FY26 and reached ₹12.59 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest of the period shown.
EBITDA margin moved from -0.3% in Q3 FY25 and -1.1% in Q1 FY26 to 5.2% in Q2 FY27, the highest margin in the series. Margin dipped to 0.1% in Q3 FY26 before recovering to 1.4% in Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27, with profit after tax at ₹3.49 crore in Q1 FY27 and revenue at ₹252.76 crore.
What did the auditors point out?
M/s. V. Rohatgi & Co. issued an independent auditors' limited review report on the consolidated unaudited results. The review was carried out under Standard on Review Engagements (SRE) 2410, and the auditors stated that a review is substantially less in scope than an audit and that they do not express an audit opinion.
Without qualifying their opinion, the auditors drew attention to several matters. These included non-accounting of quarterly guaranteed revenue totalling Rs. 80 crores, on the company's stated ground that collection of the consideration is not probable in the near future; the Nashik toll collection project, where the unamortized capital cost carried forward was Rs. 3.07 Crores; and pending legal suits for recovery. The auditors also noted that the financial statements of subsidiaries Leading Edge Infotech Limited and Trigyn Technologies (India) Private Limited have been prepared on a going concern basis despite their negative net worth, as both are not able to meet their commitments independently and are dependent on financial support from the Holding Company.
The auditors further drew attention to pending legal cases filed against group subsidiaries, the necessary approval and permissions from RBI under FEMA regulations relating to wound-up and step-down overseas subsidiaries, with balances fully provided for and having no bearing on profitability or the assets and liabilities position of the Company, and Note No. 5 of the consolidated unaudited financial results regarding management-certified accounts of subsidiaries as on 30 September 2026.
How did Trigyn Technologies shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours, and the stock was up 3.5% at 5 minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes after the results. From the previous close of ₹52.33, the reaction-day close was ₹61.00, a rise of 17.7%. The median move for the Computers - Software & Consulting industry on the reaction day was 1.7%, leaving Trigyn Technologies 16.0 percentage points ahead of the sector median.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The stock was up 5.2% on 11 August 2026, up 3.4% on 22 May 2026 and fell 4.8% on 10 February 2026, with the remaining earlier reactions including rises of 3.4% on 13 November 2025 and falls of 4.4% on 11 August 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers - Software & Consulting median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +3.5% | |
| 30 minutes | +3.5% | |
| Reaction day | +17.7% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | +5.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | +3.4% |
| 10 February 2026 | −4.8% |
| 13 November 2025 | +3.4% |
| 11 August 2025 | −4.4% |
| 30 May 2025 | −1.7% |
| 5 February 2025 | −1.0% |
| 13 November 2024 | −6.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers - Software & Consulting companies do?
Thirty-nine other Computers - Software & Consulting companies have filed for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 14.2%. Of these, 24 grew slower than Trigyn Technologies and 15 grew faster, while 24 of the 39 reported higher profit. The comparison covers results filed as of 6 November 2026.
| Trigyn Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | +16.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 39 other Computers - Software & Consulting companies | +14.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Trigyn Technologies | 24 of 39 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Trigyn Technologies | 15 of 39 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 24 of 39 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Trigyn Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹282.85 crore, up 16.9% from ₹241.95 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Trigyn Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹12.59 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.27 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Trigyn Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.09, against ₹1.71 in Q2 FY26.
How did Trigyn Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +17.7% from the previous close; the median Computers - Software & Consulting stock moved +1.7%.
When did Trigyn Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of The Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- General Updates (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.