- Home
- Results news
- True Green Bio Energy
- Q2 FY27 results
True Green Bio Energy Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹18.02 crore vs ₹0.86 crore
True Green Bio Energy Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹234.55 crore and a net profit of ₹18.02 crore, compared with ₹2.20 crore and ₹0.86 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue rose sequentially, but EBITDA, profit and margin declined from Q1 FY27, while the stock fell 2.0% on the reaction day.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹234.55 crore, up 10561.4% from ₹2.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and 3.1% from ₹227.57 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹30.33 crore, with a 12.9% margin, compared with ₹0.05 crore and a 2.2% margin in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹18.02 crore and basic EPS was ₹5.47, compared with a net profit of ₹0.86 crore and EPS of ₹0.07 in Q2 FY26.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹462.12 crore and net profit was ₹39.86 crore, compared with ₹9.22 crore and ₹0.47 crore in H1 FY26.
- The stock fell 2.0% on the reaction day, 3.2 percentage points below the Other Textile Products industry median.
How did True Green Bio Energy perform in Q2 FY27?
True Green Bio Energy reported standalone revenue of ₹234.55 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹2.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹227.57 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹235.34 crore, compared with ₹3.11 crore a year earlier and ₹227.80 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹30.33 crore and the EBITDA margin was 12.9%, up from ₹0.05 crore and a 2.2% margin in Q2 FY26. Sequentially, EBITDA fell by ₹6.57 crore from ₹36.90 crore, while the margin declined by 3.3 percentage points from 16.2%.
Profit before tax was ₹21.57 crore and net profit was ₹18.02 crore, compared with ₹0.68 crore and ₹0.86 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹5.47, versus ₹0.07 a year earlier and ₹6.63 in Q1 FY27. The results are standalone; no consolidated figures were provided.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 234.55 | 227.57 | 2.20 | +10561.4% | +3.1% |
| Other income | 0.78 | 0.23 | 0.91 | −14.3% | +239.1% |
| Total expenses | 213.77 | 200.45 | 2.43 | +8697.1% | +6.6% |
| EBITDA | 30.33 | 36.90 | 0.05 | +60560.0% | −17.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.9% | 16.2% | 2.2% | +10.7 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 21.57 | 27.35 | 0.68 | +3072.1% | −21.1% |
| Tax | 3.55 | 5.50 | −0.17 | −35.5% | |
| Net profit | 18.02 | 21.85 | 0.86 | +1995.3% | −17.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.47 | 6.63 | 0.07 | +7714.3% | −17.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in True Green Bio Energy's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose by ₹211.34 crore to ₹213.77 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹2.43 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased by ₹155.93 crore to ₹156.43 crore, employee cost by ₹5.17 crore to ₹5.72 crore, finance costs by ₹6.56 crore to ₹6.56 crore and other expenses by ₹31.95 crore to ₹33.06 crore. Depreciation rose by ₹2.71 crore to ₹2.98 crore.
Other income fell by ₹0.13 crore to ₹0.78 crore from ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹3.55 crore, compared with ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26, and the PAT margin was 7.7%, down 31.2 percentage points from 38.9%.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹13.32 crore, led by a ₹27.95 crore increase in cost of materials and a ₹3.52 crore increase in other expenses. Other income rose by ₹0.55 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.29 crore and tax fell by ₹1.95 crore to ₹3.55 crore. No filing gives a reason for the quarterly movement in costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 156.43 | 0.50 | +155.93 | +31186.0% |
| Employee cost | 5.72 | 0.55 | +5.17 | +940.0% |
| Finance costs | 6.56 | 0 | +6.56 | |
| Depreciation | 2.98 | 0.27 | +2.71 | +1003.7% |
| Other expenses | 33.06 | 1.11 | +31.95 | +2878.4% |
| Total expenses | 213.77 | 2.43 | +211.34 | +8697.1% |
| Other income | 0.78 | 0.91 | −0.13 | −14.3% |
| Tax | 3.55 | −0.17 | +3.72 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹462.12 crore, compared with ₹9.22 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹463.13 crore against ₹10.16 crore, while profit before tax rose to ₹48.91 crore from ₹2.09 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹39.86 crore, compared with ₹0.47 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to ₹12.10 from ₹0.07. The half-year results were approved by the board and subjected to limited review by the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 462.12 | 9.22 | +4912.1% |
| Profit before tax | 48.91 | 2.09 | +2240.2% |
| Net profit | 39.86 | 0.47 | +8380.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.10 | 0.07 | +17185.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹597.88 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹557.74 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹198.80 crore from ₹158.92 crore, while borrowings were ₹341.30 crore compared with ₹340.33 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹42.42 crore, against ₹19.09 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹52.15 crore from ₹39.16 crore. Trade receivables were ₹73.25 crore compared with ₹73.66 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹31.70 crore from ₹25.53 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹48.37 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹12.00 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹10.87 crore against ₹65.53 crore, and financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹14.17 crore against an inflow of ₹82.94 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹9.91 crore, compared with ₹69.52 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 597.88 | 557.74 |
| Total equity | 198.80 | 158.92 |
| Borrowings | 341.30 | 340.33 |
| Cash and equivalents | 42.42 | 19.09 |
| Inventories | 52.15 | 39.16 |
| Trade receivables | 73.25 | 73.66 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 48.37 | −12 |
| Cash from investing | −10.87 | −65.53 |
| Cash from financing | −14.17 | 82.94 |
| Capital expenditure | 9.91 | 69.52 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has True Green Bio Energy done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last four quarters. It reached ₹190.28 crore in Q4 FY26, eased to ₹227.57 crore in Q1 FY27 and rose to ₹234.55 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit peaked at ₹28.67 crore in Q4 FY26 before declining to ₹21.85 crore and then ₹18.02 crore.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 24.4% in Q1 FY26, fell to 2.2% in Q2 FY26, then recovered to 22.8% in Q4 FY26 before declining to 16.2% in Q1 FY27 and 12.9% in Q2 FY27. Revenue bottomed at ₹1.84 crore in Q3 FY25, while the profit low was a net loss of ₹2.33 crore in Q4 FY25.
What else did the company announce?
On 3 November 2026, the board approved the standalone unaudited financial results and limited review report for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The same-day filings did not disclose a dividend, fund raise or appointment.
The company also filed that its ethanol plant in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, would remain temporarily closed from 3 November 2026 to 16 November 2026 for scheduled maintenance. The company said the work was intended to enhance operational efficiency and support the long-term sustainability of operations; the plant’s revenue contribution was not available because the company did not maintain division-wise accounts.
How did True Green Bio Energy shares react?
True Green Bio Energy’s shares were down 2.1% after five minutes, 2.0% after 15 minutes and 1.5% after 30 minutes following the filing. On the reaction day, the stock closed 2.0% below its previous close of ₹191.00. By the next day’s close, it was down 0.5% from that pre-results close.
The Other Textile Products industry median rose 1.2% on the reaction day, leaving True Green Bio Energy 3.2 percentage points behind the sector. The next day, the industry median gained 1.7%, while the stock was 2.2 percentage points behind it. Earlier reaction-day moves included 5.2% on 13 August 2026, 2.0% on 31 May 2026 and 1.1% on 14 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.5% | |
| Reaction day | −2.0% | +1.2% |
| Next day | −0.5% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +5.2% |
| 31 May 2026 | +2.0% |
| 14 February 2026 | +1.1% |
| 13 November 2025 | −2.0% |
| 12 August 2025 | +0.3% |
| 30 May 2025 | −5.6% |
| 26 October 2024 | −2.0% |
| 14 August 2024 | −5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 77 Other Textile Products companies compared, the median revenue growth was 24.1%. All 77 peers grew more slowly than True Green Bio Energy, while none grew faster than the company. The peer calculation is based on results filed by 6 November 2026.
Of the 79 peers for which profit was compared, 57 reported higher profit. True Green Bio Energy’s Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 10561.4% was therefore above the peer median, although its EBITDA margin and net profit declined sequentially from Q1 FY27.
| True Green Bio Energy revenue growth (YoY) | +10561.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Other Textile Products companies | +24.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than True Green Bio Energy | 77 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than True Green Bio Energy | 0 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 57 of 79 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was True Green Bio Energy's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹234.55 crore, up 10561.4% from ₹2.20 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did True Green Bio Energy make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹18.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.86 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was True Green Bio Energy's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.47, against ₹0.07 in Q2 FY26.
How did True Green Bio Energy shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.0% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +1.2%.
When did True Green Bio Energy announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Of True Green Bio Energy Limited ('The Company') Held On Tuesday, 3Rd November, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.