- Home
- Results news
- Tulasee Bio-Ethanol
- Q2 FY27 results
Tulasee Bio-Ethanol Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.03 crore
Tulasee Bio-Ethanol Ltd. reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹0 crore, an EBITDA loss of ₹0.03 crore and a net loss of ₹0.03 crore. Basic EPS was ₹-0.01, while the quarter’s results were unchanged from Q2 FY26 but improved from Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net loss was ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹-0.01 for Q2 FY27, while H1 FY27 EPS was ₹-0.02.
- Total assets were ₹8.43 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹8.42 crore as on 31 March 2026.
How did Tulasee Bio-Ethanol perform in Q2 FY27?
Tulasee Bio-Ethanol reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, unchanged from both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.03 crore, compared with an EBITDA loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and an EBITDA loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margin was not provided.
The net loss was ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹-0.01. These are standalone figures; the filing did not provide consolidated results for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.03 | +0.0% | −50.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.03 | −0.06 | −0.03 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.03 | −0.06 | −0.03 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.03 | −0.06 | −0.03 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.01 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Tulasee Bio-Ethanol's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses were ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials, employee cost, finance costs and depreciation were each ₹0 crore.
Other income was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. There was no exceptional item in the quarter, and tax was ₹0 crore, also unchanged from the comparative periods. The filing does not state why expenses or profit changed.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue and total income were ₹0 crore, unchanged from H1 FY26. PBT and net loss were each ₹0.1 crore, compared with ₹0.1 crore in H1 FY26, while EPS was ₹-0.02 in both periods.
The first-half loss before exceptional items was ₹9.71 lakh for the year ended 30 September 2026, compared with ₹12.96 lakh for the year ended 31 March 2026 and ₹9.71 lakh for the half year ended 30 September 2025. The filing presents these figures in lakhs.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.10 | −0.10 | |
| Net profit | −0.10 | −0.10 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.02 | −0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8.43 crore, compared with ₹8.42 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹0.42 crore against ₹0.52 crore, while borrowings were ₹7.68 crore compared with ₹7.57 crore. Cash was ₹0.01 crore at both dates, and inventories were ₹0.21 crore at both dates.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹-0.0 crore, compared with ₹-0.01 crore in H1 FY26. Investing and financing cash flow were ₹0 crore in both periods, and capital expenditure was ₹0 crore. Closing cash was not provided in the filing excerpt.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 8.43 | 8.42 |
| Total equity | 0.42 | 0.52 |
| Borrowings | 7.68 | 7.57 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 0.21 | 0.21 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | −0.01 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Tulasee Bio-Ethanol done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue remained ₹0 crore in each of the last eight quarters shown, so there was no quarterly variation in reported revenue. EBITDA margin was not provided for these quarters, meaning the trend cannot be assessed from the available figures.
The reported profit and loss showed quarterly net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q3 FY25, ₹0.04 crore in Q4 FY25, ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY26, ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹0.04 crore in Q3 FY26, ₹0.04 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest loss in the period shown was ₹0.02 crore in Q3 FY25, while the highest was ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY26. The latest quarter improved from Q1 FY27.
How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?
Among 24 Commodity Chemicals companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 20.4%. The peer set included 22 companies with profit growth for the comparison, and the available peer counts were 22 with profit up out of 27 compared.
| Tulasee Bio-Ethanol revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Commodity Chemicals companies | +20.4% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 22 of 27 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Tulasee Bio-Ethanol's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Tulasee Bio-Ethanol make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Tulasee Bio-Ethanol's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.01.
When did Tulasee Bio-Ethanol announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Prior Intimation For Board Meeting To Be Held On Wednesday, November 04, 2026 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Of The Company Held Today I.E., November 04, 2026. (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Of The Company Held Today I.E., November 04, 2026 In Respect Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026, Along With Limited Review Report (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.