MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. TVS Motor Company
  4. Q2 FY27 results

TVS Motor Company Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 46.4% to ₹1,219 crore, revenue up 38.6%

TVS Motor Company Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹19,474 crore, up 38.6% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 46.4% to ₹1,219 crore. EBITDA increased 28.4% to ₹2,726 crore, but margin narrowed by 1.1 percentage points to 14.0%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹19,474 crore in Q2 FY27, up 38.6% from ₹14,051 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • Consolidated net profit was ₹1,219 crore, up 46.4% from ₹832.76 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹25.14 from ₹16.74.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹2,726 crore from ₹2,122 crore, while EBITDA margin fell 1.1 percentage points to 14.0%.
  • Revenue for the first half was ₹35,769.96 crore, up 36.2%, while net profit rose 54.3% to ₹2,277.06 crore.
  • The board approved a consumer finance demerger and the acquisition of STPL Trading and Services Private Limited for ₹530.08 crore.

How did TVS Motor Company perform in Q2 FY27?

TVS Motor Company’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹19,474 crore, compared with ₹14,051 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹16,296 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹2,726 crore, up from ₹2,122 crore a year earlier and ₹2,357 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA margin was 14.0%, lower than 15.1% in Q2 FY26 and 14.5% in Q1 FY27.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹1,796 crore, against ₹1,236 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1,560 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1,219 crore, compared with ₹832.76 crore a year earlier and ₹1,058 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹25.14, against ₹16.74 in Q2 FY26 and ₹21.46 in Q1 FY27. The profit attributable to owners was ₹1,195 crore.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹17,103.41 crore and profit before tax was ₹906.09 crore. The standalone profit after tax was ₹1,377.15 crore, as given in the results data.

TVS Motor Company Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations19,47416,29614,051+38.6%+19.5%
Other income97.99158.20−14−38.1%
Total expenses17,77714,89412,802+38.9%+19.4%
EBITDA2,7262,3572,122+28.4%+15.6%
EBITDA margin14.0%14.5%15.1%−1.1 pp−0.5 pp
Profit before tax1,7961,5601,236+45.3%+15.1%
Tax571.69487.58390.53+46.4%+17.3%
Net profit1,2191,058832.76+46.4%+15.3%
EPS (₹)25.1421.4616.74+50.2%+17.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in TVS Motor Company's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 38.9% from ₹12,802 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹17,777 crore in Q2 FY27. Cost of materials increased by ₹3,975 crore to ₹12,681 crore, employee cost by ₹363.68 crore to ₹1,449 crore, finance costs by ₹117.27 crore to ₹669.66 crore, depreciation by ₹37.81 crore to ₹358.23 crore and other expenses by ₹442.63 crore to ₹2,560 crore.

Other income moved from a loss of ₹14 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹97.99 crore in Q2 FY27, a difference of ₹111.99 crore. Profit before tax rose by ₹560.05 crore to ₹1,796 crore, while tax increased by ₹181.16 crore to ₹571.69 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹2,883 crore, led by cost of materials, which rose by ₹2,411 crore, and other expenses, which rose by ₹406.02 crore. Other income fell by ₹60.21 crore to ₹97.99 crore, while tax rose by ₹84.11 crore to ₹571.69 crore. Net profit increased by ₹161.84 crore to ₹1,219 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials12,6818,706+3,975+45.7%
Employee cost1,4491,085+363.68+33.5%
Finance costs669.66552.39+117.27+21.2%
Depreciation358.23320.42+37.81+11.8%
Other expenses2,5602,117+442.63+20.9%
Total expenses17,77712,802+4,975+38.9%
Other income97.99−14+111.99
Tax571.69390.53+181.16+46.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹35,769.96 crore, compared with ₹26,261.27 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹36,026.15 crore against ₹26,286.93 crore, while profit before tax increased to ₹3,355.1 crore from ₹2,223.66 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹2,277.06 crore, compared with ₹1,475.62 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS rose to ₹46.60 from ₹29.58. Revenue increased by ₹9,508.69 crore and total income by ₹9,739.22 crore over the year-ago period.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations35,77026,261+36.2%
Profit before tax3,3552,224+50.9%
Net profit2,2771,476+54.3%
EPS (₹)46.6029.58+57.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹66,870.69 crore, compared with ₹56,500.62 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹12,295.43 crore from ₹10,712.86 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹37,886.5 crore from ₹31,623.93 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹4,968.36 crore against ₹3,926.45 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹3,030.64 crore from ₹2,459.2 crore, trade receivables to ₹3,072.37 crore from ₹2,654.13 crore, and trade payables to ₹12,319.38 crore from ₹9,834.28 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹358.15 crore, compared with ₹1,390.1 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was negative ₹4,531.27 crore against negative ₹1,580.58 crore.

Financing cash flow for H1 FY27 was ₹5,215.03 crore, compared with ₹795.33 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹2,303.16 crore in H1 FY27, against ₹1,572.42 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets66,87156,501
Total equity12,29510,713
Borrowings37,88631,624
Cash and equivalents4,9683,926
Inventories3,0312,459
Trade receivables3,0722,654

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations358.151,390
Cash from investing−4,531−1,581
Cash from financing5,215795.33
Capital expenditure2,3031,572

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has TVS Motor Company done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis and rose to ₹19,474.44 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported trend. Net profit also increased year-on-year in each of the last eight quarters, reaching ₹1,219.45 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹11,134.63 crore in Q3 FY25.

EBITDA margin peaked at 16.6% in Q4 FY25 and was 14.0% in Q2 FY27, the lowest margin in the reported series. Net profit was lowest at ₹609.35 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue and profit have moved upward recently, while the margin direction has been lower since Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
11,135Q3 FY2511,542Q4 FY2512,210Q1 FY2614,051Q2 FY2614,756Q3 FY2615,053Q4 FY2616,296Q1 FY2719,474Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
609.35Q3 FY25697.51Q4 FY25642.86Q1 FY26832.76Q2 FY26891.26Q3 FY26819.55Q4 FY261,058Q1 FY271,219Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The Automotive segment reported revenue of ₹17,529.54 crore and EBIT of ₹1,593.79 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 9.1%. The filing data does not provide the segment’s Q2 FY26 revenue, EBIT or growth rates, so a year-on-year comparison cannot be stated from the supplied figures.

The Financial segment reported revenue of ₹2,052.07 crore and EBIT of ₹351.15 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 17.1%. The supplied filing data does not include the segment’s Q2 FY26 revenue or EBIT, and therefore does not provide year-on-year segment growth figures.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
a) Automotive17,5301,5949.1%
b) Financial2,052351.1517.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

On 28 October 2026, the board approved the acquisition of the entire stake of Harita ARC Limited, referred to as TVSM WOS, for ₹25,000. The acquisition was completed on 28 October 2026. Harita ARC is intended to carry on the consumer finance and related business after the proposed demerger, and its turnover was nil at the time of the filing.

The board also approved a composite scheme involving the amalgamation of TVS Motor Services Limited with TVS Motor Company Ltd and the demerger of the consumer finance and related business undertaking into Harita ARC. Harita ARC is to issue shares to TVS Motor shareholders in proportion to their existing shareholding, subject to statutory, regulatory, stock-exchange, NCLT and shareholder approvals.

The board approved the acquisition of the entire stake of STPL Trading and Services Private Limited for ₹530.08 crore. STPL holds 7.5% shares in Home Credit India Finance Private Limited, and the transaction is expected to be completed on or before 31 December 2026. The acquisition would make STPL a wholly owned subsidiary of TVS Motor Company Ltd.

What did TVS Motor Company's management say?

Management said the domestic two- and three-wheeler internal-combustion engine industry was expected to record good single-digit growth in Q3 FY27 as the prior-year festive-season base rises. It also said TVS Motor expected to outperform the industry in domestic and international two- and three-wheeler markets through Q3 and Q4, while EV growth and adoption were expected to continue despite a higher comparison base.

Management said EV production capacity was 60,000-65,000 units and was being expanded toward about 80,000 units. It said two-wheeler production capacity was expected to cross more than 8 million units, three-wheeler capacity was expected to approach 0.4 million units and Ronin volumes were expected to exceed 15,000 units. No formal revenue or EBITDA guidance was provided.

Management said margins were expected to keep improving as material-cost inflation moderates. It said further material-cost increases were unlikely in Q3 and Q4, with some softening possible in Q4, and that small Q3 price increases had already been taken. The demerger was expected to take another 8-10 months, with a July 2027 appointed date, and remained subject to shareholder, regulatory and NCLT approvals.

How did TVS Motor Company shares react?

TVS Motor’s shares rose 3.2% within five minutes of the filing appearing and 2.5% within 15 minutes. By the reaction-day close, the stock was up 3.7% from its pre-results close of ₹4,087.0, compared with a 1.0% rise for the other 2/3 Wheelers stocks and a 0.2% fall for the Nifty 100.

By the next day’s close, the stock was up 4.7% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was down 0.7% and the Nifty 100 was up 0.9%. The stock’s move was 5.4 percentage points above the industry median. By the fifth session, it was up 5.3% from the pre-results close, versus a 1.9% rise for the industry median.

Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock rose 5.7% on 21 July 2026, fell 1.0% on 13 May 2026, rose 4.3% on 28 January 2026, fell 2.3% on 28 October 2025 and rose 0.8% on 31 July 2025. Earlier moves also included a 5.1% rise on 28 January 2025 and a 3.4% fall on 23 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStock2/3 Wheelers median
5 minutes+3.2%
15 minutes+2.5%
Reaction day+3.7%+1.0%
Next day+4.7%−0.7%
5 days+5.3%+1.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
21 July 2026+5.7%
13 May 2026−1.0%
28 January 2026+4.3%
28 October 2025−2.3%
31 July 2025+0.8%
28 January 2025+5.1%
23 October 2024−3.4%
6 August 2024−0.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was TVS Motor Company's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹19,474 crore, up 38.6% from ₹14,051 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did TVS Motor Company make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1,219 crore, against a net profit of ₹832.76 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was TVS Motor Company's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹25.14, against ₹16.74 in Q2 FY26.

How did TVS Motor Company shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +3.7% from the previous close; the median 2/3 Wheelers stock moved +1.0%.

When did TVS Motor Company announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.