- Home
- Results news
- UFO Moviez India
- Q2 FY27 results
UFO Moviez India Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 14.8% to ₹6.41 crore, revenue up 16.8%
UFO Moviez India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹129.40 crore in Q2 FY27, up 16.8% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell 2.2% to ₹20.82 crore and net profit declined 14.8% to ₹6.41 crore. The September 2026 quarter’s EBITDA margin was 16.1%, compared with 19.2% a year earlier and 16.0% in the previous quarter.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹129.40 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹18.62 crore or 16.8% from Q2 FY26 and ₹18.71 crore or 16.9% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹20.82 crore, down ₹0.46 crore or 2.2% year on year but up ₹3.10 crore or 17.5% from Q1 FY27; the margin was 16.1%.
- Net profit was ₹6.41 crore, down ₹1.11 crore or 14.8% from Q2 FY26 but up ₹0.77 crore or 13.7% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.65.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 10.4% to ₹240.09 crore, while profit before tax fell 11.3% to ₹16.69 crore and net profit declined 14.3% to ₹12.05 crore.
- At 30 September 2026, cash and cash equivalents were ₹25.33 crore, total equity was ₹338.09 crore and borrowings were ₹79.28 crore, compared with 31 March 2026.
How did UFO Moviez India perform in Q2 FY27?
UFO Moviez India reported consolidated revenue of ₹129.40 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹18.62 crore or 16.8% from Q2 FY26 and ₹18.71 crore or 16.9% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹20.82 crore, down ₹0.46 crore or 2.2% year on year but up ₹3.10 crore or 17.5% sequentially. The EBITDA margin was 16.1%, compared with 19.2% a year earlier and 16.0% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹9.13 crore, down ₹1.10 crore or 10.8% from Q2 FY26 but up ₹1.57 crore or 20.8% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹6.41 crore, down ₹1.11 crore or 14.8% year on year and up ₹0.77 crore or 13.7% sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹1.65, against ₹1.94 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.45 in Q1 FY27.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹99.80 crore and profit after tax was ₹4.36 crore, with revenue up 11.6%. Profit before tax on that basis was ₹7.46 crore. The results cover the quarter and first half ended 30 September 2026 and were approved by the board on 3 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 129.40 | 110.69 | 110.78 | +16.8% | +16.9% |
| Other income | 2.76 | 3.60 | 2.50 | +10.4% | −23.3% |
| Total expenses | 123.03 | 106.73 | 103.05 | +19.4% | +15.3% |
| EBITDA | 20.82 | 17.72 | 21.28 | −2.2% | +17.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.1% | 16.0% | 19.2% | −3.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 9.13 | 7.56 | 10.23 | −10.8% | +20.8% |
| Tax | 3.18 | 2.31 | 3.12 | +1.9% | +37.7% |
| Net profit | 6.41 | 5.64 | 7.52 | −14.8% | +13.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.65 | 1.45 | 1.94 | −14.9% | +13.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in UFO Moviez India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹19.98 crore or 19.4% from Q2 FY26 to ₹123.03 crore, outpacing the increase in revenue. Employee cost increased ₹2.85 crore or 13.0% to ₹24.76 crore, depreciation rose ₹1.15 crore or 11.3% to ₹11.33 crore, and other expenses increased ₹3.38 crore or 7.2% to ₹50.51 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹0.14 crore or 11.9% to ₹1.32 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.25 crore or 7.4% to ₹3.12 crore.
Other income increased ₹0.26 crore or 10.4% from Q2 FY26 to ₹2.76 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and tax expense increased ₹0.06 crore or 1.9% from ₹3.12 crore to ₹3.18 crore. The figures show higher operating expenses and depreciation alongside lower EBITDA, with no exceptional item reported.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹16.30 crore or 15.3%, led by employee cost, up ₹2.51 crore or 11.3%, and depreciation, up ₹0.86 crore or 8.2%. Other expenses and finance costs fell ₹0.84 crore each, while other income declined ₹0.84 crore and tax expense increased ₹0.87 crore. On the earnings call, the CFO attributed the year-on-year EBITDA decline to about ₹1 crore of higher incentive cost and fixed-cost growth.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 1.32 | 1.18 | +0.14 | +11.9% |
| Employee cost | 24.76 | 21.91 | +2.85 | +13.0% |
| Finance costs | 3.12 | 3.37 | −0.25 | −7.4% |
| Depreciation | 11.33 | 10.18 | +1.15 | +11.3% |
| Other expenses | 50.51 | 47.13 | +3.38 | +7.2% |
| Total expenses | 123.03 | 103.05 | +19.98 | +19.4% |
| Other income | 2.76 | 2.50 | +0.26 | +10.4% |
| Tax | 3.18 | 3.12 | +0.06 | +1.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose ₹22.68 crore or 10.4% from H1 FY26 to ₹240.09 crore, while total income increased ₹21.62 crore or 9.6% to ₹246.45 crore. Profit before tax fell ₹2.13 crore or 11.3% to ₹16.69 crore, and net profit declined ₹2.01 crore or 14.3% to ₹12.05 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.10, compared with ₹3.62 in H1 FY26.
The first-half result therefore showed higher revenue but lower profit than the year-earlier period. The company also reported that it disposed of 90% of its equity stake in Upmarch Media Network Private Limited with effect from 27 August 2026, resulting in loss of control, while retaining the remaining 10% equity interest as a financial asset.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 240.09 | 217.41 | +10.4% |
| Profit before tax | 16.69 | 18.82 | −11.3% |
| Net profit | 12.05 | 14.06 | −14.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.10 | 3.62 | −14.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹638.37 crore, compared with ₹639.65 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹338.09 crore from ₹325.19 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹79.28 crore from ₹77.20 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹25.33 crore, compared with ₹12.52 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.
Inventories fell to ₹7.64 crore from ₹8.24 crore, trade receivables declined to ₹133.44 crore from ₹162.14 crore, and trade payables were ₹82.20 crore compared with ₹90.65 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹55.70 crore, compared with ₹42.11 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹35.89 crore against an outflow of ₹41.87 crore.
Financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹7.11 crore in H1 FY27, compared with an outflow of ₹1.88 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹24.16 crore, down from ₹29.13 crore in the year-earlier first half.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 638.37 | 639.65 |
| Total equity | 338.09 | 325.19 |
| Borrowings | 79.28 | 77.20 |
| Cash and equivalents | 25.33 | 12.52 |
| Inventories | 7.64 | 8.24 |
| Trade receivables | 133.44 | 162.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 55.70 | 42.11 |
| Cash from investing | −35.89 | −41.87 |
| Cash from financing | −7.11 | −1.88 |
| Capital expenditure | 24.16 | 29.13 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has UFO Moviez India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last three quarters, according to the reported trend. In the latest sequence, revenue increased from ₹110.69 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹129.40 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin edged up from 16.0% to 16.1%. Net profit also increased from ₹5.64 crore to ₹6.41 crore between those quarters.
Across the eight-quarter trend, revenue peaked at ₹138.69 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at ₹93.04 crore in Q4 FY25. Net profit was highest at ₹15.29 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed with a net loss of ₹0.71 crore in Q4 FY25. The EBITDA margin reached 22.0% in Q3 FY25 and fell to 11.6% in Q4 FY25, before recovering to 16.1% in the latest quarter.
What else did the company announce?
The company filed the Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 3 November 2026, along with limited review reports from B S R & Co. LLP. The results were approved by the board after review by the audit committee, and the statutory auditors issued unmodified review reports. A same-day investor presentation was also filed with NSE and BSE.
The company’s same-day board filing did not announce a dividend, buyback or fundraising exercise. Board discussions on a dividend or buyback policy were under way, with management indicating that a clear policy or indication could emerge by Q3 or Q4 FY27. No new appointment was reported in the same-day filings.
What did UFO Moviez India's management say?
Management said Q3 and H2 FY27 should be better than trailing quarters on a release slate led by Ramayan, King and Avengers: Doomsday, but gave no numerical Q3 advertising revenue range. The CFO said, “So we would refrain from committing a revenue number because we have never done this in the past.” Management also said costs were budgeted and no surprises were expected as revenue increased over the next two quarters.
Management identified a healthy content pipeline and improving industry sentiment as reasons for confidence in the theatrical business. It also said audiences were increasingly selective, even for marquee or anticipated titles, and noted that equipment cost of goods rose 66% year on year while matching product revenue and carrying an 18–24% gross margin.
The CFO said the balance sheet was cleaner and leaner and that the company was in a position to declare either a dividend or a buyback. Management identified fixed salary, general and administrative expenses and incentive growth as factors that can constrain EBITDA leverage, while Q4 advertising visibility remained limited in October. No analyst questions were recorded in the supplied earnings-call data.
How did UFO Moviez India shares react?
After the filing, UFO Moviez India was unchanged at 5 minutes and 15 minutes, then rose 1.0% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 0.3% lower from its pre-results close of ₹61.80. The Film Production Distribution & Exhibition industry median moved 0.2% lower over the same close, so the stock underperformed the industry by 0.1 percentage points.
No one-day or five-day closing reactions were available. Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 2.8% on 28 July 2026, 1.9% on 21 May 2026 and 6.6% on 29 January 2026, before rising 5.9% on 4 November 2025 and 3.1% on 31 July 2025. Its largest listed past reaction was an 18.0% rise on 30 January 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Film Production Distribution & Exhibition median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.0% | |
| Reaction day | −0.3% | −0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | −2.8% |
| 21 May 2026 | −1.9% |
| 29 January 2026 | −6.6% |
| 4 November 2025 | +5.9% |
| 31 July 2025 | +3.1% |
| 22 May 2025 | −7.9% |
| 30 January 2025 | +18.0% |
| 29 October 2024 | +1.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was UFO Moviez India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹129.40 crore, up 16.8% from ₹110.78 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did UFO Moviez India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6.41 crore, against a net profit of ₹7.52 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was UFO Moviez India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.65, against ₹1.94 in Q2 FY26.
How did UFO Moviez India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.3% from the previous close; the median Film Production Distribution & Exhibition stock moved −0.2%.
When did UFO Moviez India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting - Regulation 29 Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.