- Home
- Results news
- Ujaas Energy
- Q2 FY27 results
Ujaas Energy Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹2.75 crore vs ₹0.10 crore, revenue up 6.8%
Ujaas Energy Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹5.19 crore and a net profit of ₹2.75 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 6.8% from Q2 FY26, while profit before tax increased 287.1%; basic EPS was ₹0.21. The board approved the unaudited standalone results and the statutory auditors’ limited review report on 30 October 2026.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹5.19 crore in Q2 FY27, up 6.8% from ₹4.86 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹1.06 crore, up from ₹0.52 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased 9.6 percentage points to 20.4%.
- Profit before tax was ₹3.60 crore and net profit was ₹2.75 crore, against ₹0.93 crore and ₹0.10 crore respectively in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.21 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.24 in Q1 FY27.
- The statutory auditors issued a qualified conclusion concerning accrued Axis Bank fixed-deposit interest not credited by the bank.
How did Ujaas Energy perform in Q2 FY27?
Ujaas Energy’s standalone revenue from operations was ₹5.19 crore in the September 2026 quarter, up 6.8% from ₹4.86 crore in Q2 FY26 and 71.3% from ₹3.03 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹2.68 crore, taking total income to ₹7.87 crore, against ₹5.41 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹10.22 crore in the previous quarter. The filing reported standalone results; no consolidated figure was given for this quarter.
EBITDA was ₹1.06 crore, compared with ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹2.79 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 20.4%, up 9.6 percentage points from 10.8% a year earlier and 112.4 percentage points from -92.0% in the preceding quarter. Profit before tax was ₹3.60 crore, up 287.1% year on year but down 15.5% from ₹4.26 crore in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.19 | 3.03 | 4.86 | +6.8% | +71.3% |
| Other income | 2.68 | 7.19 | 0.55 | +387.3% | −62.7% |
| Total expenses | 4.28 | 5.96 | 4.47 | −4.3% | −28.2% |
| EBITDA | 1.06 | −2.79 | 0.52 | +103.8% | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 20.4% | -92.0% | 10.8% | +9.6 pp | +112.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.60 | 4.26 | 0.93 | +287.1% | −15.5% |
| Tax | 0.84 | 1.01 | 0.84 | +0.0% | −16.8% |
| Net profit | 2.75 | 3.25 | 0.10 | +2650.0% | −15.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.01 | +2000.0% | −12.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Ujaas Energy's costs and profit?
Profit before tax rose by ₹2.67 crore from Q2 FY26, while total expenses fell by ₹0.19 crore to ₹4.28 crore. Cost of materials decreased by ₹0.13 crore to ₹0.80 crore, employee cost fell by ₹0.14 crore to ₹0.79 crore, and depreciation fell by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.12 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.02 crore against ₹0 crore, while other expenses increased by ₹0.06 crore to ₹2.54 crore. No exceptional item was reported.
Other income increased by ₹2.13 crore from ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹2.68 crore in Q2 FY27. Tax expense was unchanged at ₹0.84 crore. From Q1 FY27, other income fell by ₹4.51 crore, total expenses fell by ₹1.68 crore, and tax fell by ₹0.17 crore; PBT nevertheless declined by ₹0.66 crore and net profit declined by ₹0.50 crore. The filing does not state a reason for these movements beyond reporting the relevant amounts.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.80 | 0.93 | −0.13 | −14.0% |
| Employee cost | 0.79 | 0.93 | −0.14 | −15.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.02 | 0 | +0.02 | |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.14 | −0.02 | −14.3% |
| Other expenses | 2.54 | 2.48 | +0.06 | +2.4% |
| Total expenses | 4.28 | 4.47 | −0.19 | −4.3% |
| Other income | 2.68 | 0.55 | +2.13 | +387.3% |
| Tax | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Ujaas Energy reported revenue of ₹8.23 crore, up 9.7% from ₹7.5 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 23.7% to ₹18.09 crore from ₹14.62 crore, while profit before tax increased 91.5% to ₹7.85 crore from ₹4.1 crore. The filing presents these results on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 8.23 | 7.50 | +9.7% |
| Profit before tax | 7.85 | 4.10 | +91.5% |
| Net profit | 6 | 2.58 | +132.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.45 | 0.23 | +95.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹123.15 crore, up from ₹117.1 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹94.57 crore against ₹88.67 crore, while borrowings were unchanged at ₹24.0 crore. Cash declined to ₹0.41 crore from ₹0.59 crore, inventories to ₹11.77 crore from ₹12.19 crore, trade receivables to ₹21.6 crore from ₹22.19 crore, and trade payables to ₹0.55 crore from ₹0.87 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹3.9 crore, compared with ₹1.35 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹4.04 crore, against an outflow of ₹1.45 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.04 crore against ₹0.05 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore in the earlier first half.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 123.15 | 117.10 |
| Total equity | 94.57 | 88.67 |
| Borrowings | 24 | 24 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.41 | 0.59 |
| Inventories | 11.77 | 12.19 |
| Trade receivables | 21.60 | 22.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.90 | 1.35 |
| Cash from investing | −4.04 | −1.45 |
| Cash from financing | −0.04 | −0.05 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.01 | 0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Ujaas Energy done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹8.17 crore in Q3 FY25, its highest level in the reported eight-quarter series, before falling to ₹2.65 crore in Q1 FY26. It subsequently rose from ₹3.49 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹5.64 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹3.03 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹5.19 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore extended a two-quarter year-on-year revenue increase.
Net profit was highest in the series at ₹3.93 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at ₹0.1 crore in Q2 FY26. It then moved to ₹0.16 crore, ₹0.42 crore, ₹3.25 crore and ₹2.75 crore over the following four quarters. The EBITDA margin bottomed at -122.3% in Q1 FY26 and reached 20.4% in Q2 FY27. Profit increased year on year in each of the last three quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Solar Power Plant Operation was the main reported business, with revenue of ₹6.65 crore, up 42.7% from ₹4.66 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹3.46 crore, compared with ₹1.38 crore a year earlier, and the segment margin was 52.0%. Manufacturing and sale of Solar Power Systems recorded revenue of ₹0.01 crore, down 67.0%, and EBIT of a loss of ₹0.45 crore.
EV revenue was ₹0.0 crore, down 98.5% from ₹0.16 crore, with an EBIT loss of ₹0.07 crore compared with ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Un-allocable Income reported revenue of ₹1.2 crore, up 117.5% from ₹0.55 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.68 crore against ₹0.07 crore; its margin was 56.5%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (a) Solar Power Plant Operation | 6.65 | +42.7% | 3.46 | 52.0% |
| (b) Manufacturing and sale of Solar Power Systems | 0.01 | −67.0% | −0.45 | -3713.1% |
| (c) EV | 0 | −98.5% | −0.07 | -2941.7% |
| (d) Un-allocable Income | 1.20 | +117.5% | 0.68 | 56.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors issued a qualified conclusion on the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and year to date ended 30 September 2026. They drew attention to accrued interest income on fixed deposits with Axis Bank amounting to Rs. 4.61 Lakhs for the quarter and Rs. 9.16 Lakhs for the half year, which had not been credited by the bank.
The auditors stated that this resulted in a difference of Rs. 89.37 Lakhs between the balance in the books of account and the bank confirmation. Except for the possible effect of that observation, nothing came to their attention that caused them to believe the statement had failed to disclose the required information or contained any material misstatement. They clarified that they had performed a limited review under SRE 2410 and had not conducted an audit.
How did Ujaas Energy shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. Ujaas Energy’s shares fell 1.6% after five minutes, then were up 0.3% after both 15 and 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹186.05, the stock closed 1.4% higher on the reaction day at a base price of ₹192.02; by the next day’s close, the cumulative move was 0.0%.
| After the filing | Stock | Power Generation median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.6% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.3% | |
| Reaction day | +1.4% | +2.0% |
| Next day | −0.0% | +1.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | +15.6% |
| 30 April 2026 | −0.6% |
| 6 December 2025 | +5.0% |
| 4 February 2025 | +5.4% |
| 5 December 2024 | +5.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Power Generation companies do?
Thirteen other Power Generation companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 21.2%. Four peers grew more slowly than Ujaas Energy, while nine grew faster. Ten of the 14 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Ujaas Energy revenue growth (YoY) | +6.8% |
|---|---|
| Median of 13 other Power Generation companies | +21.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Ujaas Energy | 4 of 13 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Ujaas Energy | 9 of 13 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 10 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Ujaas Energy's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.19 crore, up 6.8% from ₹4.86 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Ujaas Energy make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.75 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Ujaas Energy's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.21, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
How did Ujaas Energy shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.4% from the previous close; the median Power Generation stock moved +2.0%.
When did Ujaas Energy announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On 30.10.2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.