MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Ultracab
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Ultracab Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 68.4% to ₹0.48 crore, revenue up 52.9%

Ultracab (India) Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹88.15 crore, up 52.9% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell to ₹2.39 crore and net profit declined to ₹0.48 crore, while the EBITDA margin narrowed to 2.7%.

Key points

  • Revenue rose to ₹88.15 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹57.66 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of 52.9%.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.39 crore in Q2 FY27, down 17.0% from ₹2.88 crore, with margin at 2.7% versus 5.0%.
  • Net profit fell to ₹0.48 crore from ₹1.52 crore, and basic EPS declined to ₹0.04 from ₹0.12.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 11.1% to ₹88.15 crore, while net profit fell 55.1% to ₹0.48 crore.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue rose to ₹167.51 crore from ₹117.8 crore, while net profit declined to ₹1.55 crore from ₹3.22 crore.

How did Ultracab perform in Q2 FY27?

Ultracab reported standalone revenue of ₹88.15 crore in Q2 FY27, up 52.9% from ₹57.66 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹88.43 crore against ₹57.83 crore. EBITDA declined 17.0% to ₹2.39 crore from ₹2.88 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell 2.3 percentage points to 2.7%.

Profit before tax was ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27, down 64.1% from ₹1.98 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit fell 68.4% to ₹0.48 crore from ₹1.52 crore, and basic EPS declined to ₹0.04 from ₹0.12. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 11.1% to ₹88.15 crore, but EBITDA fell 16.7% to ₹2.39 crore and net profit fell 55.1% to ₹0.48 crore.

The results are on a standalone basis. The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the statutory auditors’ limited review report, as reviewed and recommended by the audit committee.

Ultracab Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations88.1579.3657.66+52.9%+11.1%
Other income0.280.080.17+64.7%+250.0%
Total expenses87.7178.0255.85+57.0%+12.4%
EBITDA2.392.872.88−17.0%−16.7%
EBITDA margin2.7%3.6%5.0%−2.3 pp−0.9 pp
Profit before tax0.711.421.98−64.1%−50.0%
Tax0.240.350.46−47.8%−31.4%
Net profit0.481.071.52−68.4%−55.1%
EPS (₹)0.040.090.12−66.7%−55.6%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Ultracab's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹87.71 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹55.85 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹31.86 crore. Cost of materials consumed was ₹79.53 crore, up ₹31.34 crore from ₹48.19 crore, while employee cost rose ₹0.88 crore to ₹2.07 crore and finance costs rose ₹0.85 crore to ₹1.53 crore.

Other expenses increased to ₹5.12 crore from ₹4.43 crore, while depreciation and amortisation was ₹0.42 crore against ₹0.39 crore. Other income rose to ₹0.28 crore from ₹0.17 crore. The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹0.01 crore, compared with no exceptional item in Q2 FY26.

Tax expense fell to ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.46 crore. Despite the lower tax expense, profit before tax declined to ₹0.71 crore from ₹1.98 crore and net profit declined to ₹0.48 crore from ₹1.52 crore, reflecting the higher cost and expense lines shown in the filing.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials79.5348.19+31.34+65.0%
Employee cost2.071.19+0.88+73.9%
Finance costs1.530.68+0.85+125.0%
Depreciation0.420.39+0.03+7.7%
Other expenses5.124.43+0.69+15.6%
Total expenses87.7155.85+31.86+57.0%
Other income0.280.17+0.11+64.7%
Tax0.240.46−0.22−47.8%
Exceptional items−0.01 (charge)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Ultracab reported revenue of ₹167.51 crore, up 42.2% from ₹117.8 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 42.2% to ₹167.88 crore from ₹118.02 crore, while profit before tax fell 50.6% to ₹2.14 crore from ₹4.33 crore.

Net profit for the first half declined 51.9% to ₹1.55 crore from ₹3.22 crore, and basic EPS fell to ₹0.13 from ₹0.26. The figures are standalone and unaudited, and the board approved the half-year results on 4 November 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations167.51117.80+42.2%
Profit before tax2.144.33−50.6%
Net profit1.553.22−51.9%
EPS (₹)0.130.26−50.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹178.95 crore, compared with ₹157.47 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹94.16 crore from ₹92.71 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹60.39 crore from ₹44.33 crore and cash fell to ₹3.95 crore from ₹6.32 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹98.35 crore from ₹90.02 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹56.01 crore from ₹45.28 crore and trade payables increased to ₹16.53 crore from ₹13.99 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹2.52 crore, compared with ₹2.34 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹5.57 crore against negative ₹2.08 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹0.69 crore against negative ₹2.26 crore.

Capital expenditure in H1 FY27 was ₹1.58 crore, compared with ₹2.17 crore in H1 FY26. The BSE filing showed cash and cash equivalents of ₹394.79 lakh at 30 September 2026 against ₹631.70 lakh at 31 March 2026.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets178.95157.47
Total equity94.1692.71
Borrowings60.3944.33
Cash and equivalents3.956.32
Inventories98.3590.02
Trade receivables56.0145.28

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations2.522.34
Cash from investing−5.57−2.08
Cash from financing0.69−2.26
Capital expenditure1.582.17

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Ultracab done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹88.15 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the reported sequence, compared with ₹57.24 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last eight quarters, according to the trend data. The latest quarter was the second consecutive period above ₹79 crore, following ₹79.9 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹79.36 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit has declined from ₹2.7 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY27, with the latest quarter marking the lowest level in the reported sequence. EBITDA margin also fell from 9.2% in Q3 FY25 to 2.7% in Q2 FY27, after reaching 3.3% in Q4 FY26 and 3.6% in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
57.24Q3 FY2572.95Q4 FY2560.13Q1 FY2657.66Q2 FY2662.41Q3 FY2679.90Q4 FY2679.36Q1 FY2788.15Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.70Q3 FY252.39Q4 FY251.70Q1 FY261.52Q2 FY261.04Q3 FY261.33Q4 FY261.07Q1 FY270.48Q2 FY27

How did other Cables - Electricals companies do?

Seven other Cables - Electricals companies filed results for this quarter. Their median revenue growth was 30.9%, compared with Ultracab’s revenue growth of 52.9% in Q2 FY27.

All 7 peers grew revenue more slowly than Ultracab, while none grew faster. Among the 6 peers for which profit was compared, 6 reported higher profit. The peer data was available as of 5 November 2026.

Other Cables - Electricals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Ultracab revenue growth (YoY)+52.9%
Median of 7 other Cables - Electricals companies+30.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Ultracab7 of 7
Companies with faster revenue growth than Ultracab0 of 7
Companies whose net profit rose6 of 6

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Ultracab's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹88.15 crore, up 52.9% from ₹57.66 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Ultracab make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.48 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.52 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Ultracab's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.04, against ₹0.12 in Q2 FY26.

When did Ultracab announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.