- Home
- Results news
- Uni Abex Alloy Products
- Q2 FY27 results
Uni Abex Alloy Products Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 45.1% to ₹6.15 crore, revenue down 25.9%
Uni Abex Alloy Products Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹41.35 crore in Q2 FY27, down 25.9% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell to ₹4.65 crore and margin narrowed to 11.2%, while net profit declined to ₹6.15 crore and basic EPS was ₹31.15. The board approved the unaudited quarterly and half-year results on 4 November 2026.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹41.35 crore in Q2 FY27, down 25.9% from ₹55.78 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 0.8% from ₹41.03 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹4.65 crore in Q2 FY27, down 68.4% from ₹14.72 crore a year earlier; EBITDA margin fell to 11.2% from 26.4%.
- Net profit was ₹6.15 crore in Q2 FY27, down 45.1% from ₹11.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 15.2% from ₹7.25 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹31.15 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹56.73 in Q2 FY26 and ₹36.73 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹82.38 crore and net profit was ₹13.41 crore, down 13.3% and 20.0% respectively from H1 FY26.
How did Uni Abex Alloy Products perform in Q2 FY27?
Uni Abex Alloy Products reported standalone revenue of ₹41.35 crore in Q2 FY27, down 25.9% from ₹55.78 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 0.8% from ₹41.03 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹46.43 crore, compared with ₹57.47 crore a year earlier and ₹47.84 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹4.65 crore, down 68.4% from ₹14.72 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 8.4% from ₹4.29 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin narrowed to 11.2% from 26.4% a year earlier, while it rose 0.7 percentage points from 10.5% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹8.26 crore, down 45.0% from ₹15.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and 15.2% from ₹9.74 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹6.15 crore, down 45.1% and 15.2% respectively, while basic EPS declined to ₹31.15 from ₹56.73 and ₹36.73. The figures are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 41.35 | 41.03 | 55.78 | −25.9% | +0.8% |
| Other income | 5.08 | 6.81 | 1.69 | +200.6% | −25.4% |
| Total expenses | 38.17 | 38.11 | 42.45 | −10.1% | +0.2% |
| EBITDA | 4.65 | 4.29 | 14.72 | −68.4% | +8.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.2% | 10.5% | 26.4% | −15.2 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 8.26 | 9.74 | 15.02 | −45.0% | −15.2% |
| Tax | 2.11 | 2.48 | 3.82 | −44.8% | −14.9% |
| Net profit | 6.15 | 7.25 | 11.20 | −45.1% | −15.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 31.15 | 36.73 | 56.73 | −45.1% | −15.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Uni Abex Alloy Products' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹38.17 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹4.28 crore from ₹42.45 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials fell by ₹5.32 crore to ₹13.22 crore, depreciation declined by ₹0.03 crore to ₹1.22 crore, and total expenses remained ₹0.06 crore above Q1 FY27 at ₹38.11 crore.
Employee cost increased by ₹0.23 crore to ₹5.42 crore from ₹5.19 crore a year earlier, finance costs rose by ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.24 crore from ₹0.14 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹1.94 crore to ₹14.77 crore from ₹12.83 crore. Other income was ₹5.08 crore, higher by ₹3.39 crore than ₹1.69 crore in Q2 FY26.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Tax expense fell by ₹1.71 crore to ₹2.11 crore from ₹3.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and by ₹0.37 crore from ₹2.48 crore in Q1 FY27. Against Q1 FY27, other income was lower by ₹1.73 crore, while cost of materials fell by ₹16.11 crore and other expenses fell by ₹1.41 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 13.22 | 18.54 | −5.32 | −28.7% |
| Employee cost | 5.42 | 5.19 | +0.23 | +4.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.24 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +71.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.22 | 1.25 | −0.03 | −2.4% |
| Other expenses | 14.77 | 12.83 | +1.94 | +15.1% |
| Total expenses | 38.17 | 42.45 | −4.28 | −10.1% |
| Other income | 5.08 | 1.69 | +3.39 | +200.6% |
| Tax | 2.11 | 3.82 | −1.71 | −44.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹82.38 crore, down 13.3% from ₹94.97 crore in H1 FY26. Total income declined 4.6% to ₹94.27 crore from ₹98.77 crore, while profit before tax fell 20.0% to ₹18.0 crore from ₹22.51 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹13.41 crore, down 20.0% from ₹16.76 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined to ₹67.88 from ₹84.87. The board approved the unaudited half-year results along with the quarter’s results on 4 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 82.38 | 94.97 | −13.3% |
| Profit before tax | 18 | 22.51 | −20.0% |
| Net profit | 13.41 | 16.76 | −20.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 67.88 | 84.87 | −20.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹476.23 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹492.86 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹408.25 crore versus ₹414.6 crore, borrowings were ₹15.48 crore versus ₹11.14 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹13.45 crore versus ₹66.56 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹72.36 crore from ₹53.48 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹28.86 crore from ₹52.19 crore and trade payables declined to ₹35.35 crore from ₹53.0 crore. These balances compare the unaudited position at 30 September 2026 with the audited position at 31 March 2026.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹11.99 crore, compared with ₹17.31 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹27.38 crore against negative ₹19.44 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹13.74 crore against negative ₹0.64 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹6.45 crore against ₹1.56 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 476.23 | 492.86 |
| Total equity | 408.25 | 414.60 |
| Borrowings | 15.48 | 11.14 |
| Cash and equivalents | 13.45 | 66.56 |
| Inventories | 72.36 | 53.48 |
| Trade receivables | 28.86 | 52.19 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −11.99 | 17.31 |
| Cash from investing | −27.38 | −19.44 |
| Cash from financing | −13.74 | −0.64 |
| Capital expenditure | 6.45 | 1.56 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Uni Abex Alloy Products done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied quarterly series at ₹78.29 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest at ₹39.18 crore in Q1 FY26. It fell to ₹41.03 crore in Q1 FY27 and edged up to ₹41.35 crore in Q2 FY27.
EBITDA margin peaked at 31.0% in Q4 FY26 and bottomed at 10.5% in Q1 FY27, before rising to 11.2% in Q2 FY27. Net profit was ₹257.63 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹6.15 crore in Q2 FY27, following ₹7.25 crore in Q1 FY27.
How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?
Among 36 other Iron & Steel Products companies whose revenue growth was compared, the median revenue growth was 18.4%. Four peers grew more slowly than Uni Abex Alloy Products, while 32 grew faster. Uni Abex Alloy Products reported revenue growth of 0.8% against the previous quarter.
| Uni Abex Alloy Products revenue growth (YoY) | −25.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 36 other Iron & Steel Products companies | +18.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Uni Abex Alloy Products | 4 of 36 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Uni Abex Alloy Products | 32 of 36 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 39 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Uni Abex Alloy Products' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹41.35 crore, down 25.9% from ₹55.78 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Uni Abex Alloy Products make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6.15 crore, against a net profit of ₹11.20 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Uni Abex Alloy Products' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹31.15, against ₹56.73 in Q2 FY26.
When did Uni Abex Alloy Products announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering The Unaudited Financial Results For The 2Nd Quarter & Half Year Of Financial Year 2026-27 Ending On 30Th September, 2026 Will Be Held On Wednesday, 4Th November, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 04Th November, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The 2Nd Quarter And Half Year Ended Of The Financial Year 2026-2027 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 04Th November 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.