- Home
- Results news
- Unichem Laboratories
- Q2 FY27 results
Unichem Laboratories Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹22.22 crore vs ₹11.89 crore loss, revenue up 10.6%
Unichem Laboratories Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹640.22 crore, up 10.6% from Q2 FY26, and a net profit of ₹22.22 crore against a net loss of ₹11.89 crore a year earlier. EBITDA rose 12.5% to ₹74.46 crore, while margin edged up 0.2 percentage points to 11.6%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹640.22 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹61.26 crore or 10.6% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose ₹8.28 crore or 12.5% to ₹74.46 crore, with margin at 11.6%.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹22.22 crore, against a net loss of ₹11.89 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹3.16, compared with a loss of ₹1.69 in the year-ago quarter.
- The board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
How did Unichem Laboratories perform in Q2 FY27?
Unichem Laboratories reported consolidated revenue of ₹640.22 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹61.26 crore or 10.6% from ₹578.96 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 9.3% to ₹655.59 crore. EBITDA increased 12.5% to ₹74.46 crore, while EBITDA margin improved 0.2 percentage points to 11.6%.
Profit before tax moved to ₹27.37 crore from a net loss of ₹10.82 crore in Q2 FY26, while net profit was ₹22.22 crore compared with a net loss of ₹11.89 crore. Basic EPS was ₹3.16 against a loss of ₹1.69 in the year-ago quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹7.60 crore or 1.2% to ₹640.22 crore and EBITDA increased ₹4.52 crore or 6.5% to ₹74.46 crore. EBITDA margin rose 0.5 percentage points to 11.6%. Profit before tax fell ₹21.62 crore to ₹27.37 crore, while net profit declined ₹19.25 crore to ₹22.22 crore.
The board also approved standalone results. On that basis, revenue was ₹401.9 crore, up 12.6%, while the company reported a net profit of ₹1.49 crore and profit before tax of ₹39.93 crore before exceptional items.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 640.22 | 632.62 | 578.96 | +10.6% | +1.2% |
| Other income | 15.37 | 15.61 | 20.97 | −26.7% | −1.5% |
| Total expenses | 603.96 | 599.24 | 552.49 | +9.3% | +0.8% |
| EBITDA | 74.46 | 69.94 | 66.18 | +12.5% | +6.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.6% | 11.1% | 11.4% | +0.2 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 27.37 | 48.99 | −10.82 | turned to profit | −44.1% |
| Tax | 5.15 | 7.52 | 1.07 | +381.3% | −31.5% |
| Net profit | 22.22 | 41.47 | −11.89 | turned to profit | −46.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.16 | 6.61 | −1.69 | turned to profit | −52.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Unichem Laboratories' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹51.47 crore or 9.3% from Q2 FY26 to ₹603.96 crore. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹62.05 crore or 32.1% to ₹255.11 crore, and other expenses increased ₹47.43 crore or 33.3% to ₹189.70 crore. Employee benefits expense was ₹105.57 crore, up ₹5.44 crore or 5.4%.
Other income fell ₹5.60 crore or 26.7% from ₹20.97 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹15.37 crore. Finance costs declined ₹0.53 crore to ₹7.71 crore, while depreciation and amortisation expenses fell ₹0.98 crore to ₹30.49 crore. Tax expense increased ₹4.08 crore to ₹5.15 crore.
The exceptional item was a charge of ₹24.26 crore, compared with an exceptional charge of ₹58.26 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹51.63 crore against ₹47.44 crore in the year-ago quarter, while profit before tax moved to ₹27.37 crore from a net loss of ₹10.82 crore.
From Q1 FY27, the exceptional charge of ₹24.26 crore reduced profit before tax, which fell ₹21.62 crore to ₹27.37 crore despite EBITDA increasing ₹4.52 crore. Tax expense fell ₹2.37 crore to ₹5.15 crore, but net profit declined ₹19.25 crore to ₹22.22 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 255.11 | 193.06 | +62.05 | +32.1% |
| Employee cost | 105.57 | 100.13 | +5.44 | +5.4% |
| Finance costs | 7.71 | 8.24 | −0.53 | −6.4% |
| Depreciation | 30.49 | 31.47 | −0.98 | −3.1% |
| Other expenses | 189.70 | 142.27 | +47.43 | +33.3% |
| Total expenses | 603.96 | 552.49 | +51.47 | +9.3% |
| Other income | 15.37 | 20.97 | −5.60 | −26.7% |
| Tax | 5.15 | 1.07 | +4.08 | +381.3% |
| Exceptional items | −24.26 (charge) | −58.26 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Unichem Laboratories reported revenue of ₹1,272.84 crore, up ₹167.28 crore or 15.1% from ₹1,105.56 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 15.0% to ₹1,303.82 crore, while EBITDA was ₹74.46 crore for the quarter and profit before exceptional items and tax was ₹100.62 crore for the half year.
Profit before tax for the first half was ₹76.36 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹19.84 crore in H1 FY26. The company reported a net profit of ₹63.69 crore against a net loss of ₹22.36 crore, and basic EPS was ₹9.05 compared with a loss of ₹3.18.
The half-year result included an exceptional charge of ₹24.26 crore. Total expenses were ₹1,203.20 crore for H1 FY27, against ₹1,094.93 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,273 | 1,106 | +15.1% |
| Profit before tax | 76.36 | −19.84 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 63.69 | −22.36 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 9.05 | −3.18 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹3,907.55 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹3,737.44 crore as of 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹2,781.43 crore from ₹2,717.44 crore. Borrowings were ₹474.56 crore against ₹468.78 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
Cash and bank balances declined to ₹157.01 crore from ₹289.48 crore. Inventories increased to ₹1,083.46 crore from ₹974.97 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹985.83 crore from ₹828.58 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹453.72 crore from ₹356.63 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹68.07 crore, compared with net cash generated of ₹99.44 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹51.67 crore against ₹37.59 crore, while net cash used in financing activities was ₹11.20 crore compared with ₹25.91 crore generated.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,908 | 3,737 |
| Total equity | 2,781 | 2,717 |
| Borrowings | 474.56 | 468.78 |
| Cash and equivalents | 157.01 | 289.48 |
| Inventories | 1,083 | 974.97 |
| Trade receivables | 985.83 | 828.58 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −68.07 | 99.44 |
| Cash from investing | −51.67 | −37.59 |
| Cash from financing | −11.20 | 25.91 |
| Capital expenditure | 55.17 | 58.61 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Unichem Laboratories done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters and reached ₹640.22 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest of the eight-quarter series. It had bottomed at ₹521.17 crore in Q3 FY26 before rising to ₹575.12 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹632.62 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit peaked at ₹264.29 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹11.89 crore in Q2 FY26. It was ₹41.47 crore in Q1 FY27 and fell to ₹22.22 crore in the latest quarter.
EBITDA margin bottomed at 4.3% in Q1 FY26 and reached a high of 16.0% in Q3 FY25. After declining to 8.3% in Q4 FY26, it recovered to 11.1% in Q1 FY27 and edged up to 11.6% in Q2 FY27.
How did Unichem Laboratories shares react?
The stock rose 3.2% within five minutes of the filing appearing, then gained 1.0% after 15 minutes and 1.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 0.9% lower from the previous close, and by the next day’s close the stock was down 2.0% from its pre-results close.
The Pharmaceuticals industry’s other stocks recorded a median gain of 0.8% on the reaction day, compared with Unichem Laboratories’ 0.9% decline, leaving the stock 1.7 percentage points behind the sector. By the next day’s close, the industry median gain was 1.6%, while the stock was down 2.0%, a gap of 3.6 percentage points.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed. The stock rose 14.4% on 11 August 2026 and 4.9% on 11 November 2025, but fell 6.1% on 4 August 2025; other reaction-day moves ranged from 0.2% to 3.0%.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +3.2% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.1% | |
| Reaction day | −0.9% | +0.8% |
| Next day | −2.0% | +1.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | +14.4% |
| 5 February 2026 | +1.7% |
| 11 November 2025 | +4.9% |
| 4 August 2025 | −6.1% |
| 22 May 2025 | +3.0% |
| 6 February 2025 | +1.0% |
| 13 November 2024 | +0.7% |
| 8 August 2024 | +0.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Seventy-one other Pharmaceuticals companies had filed for the quarter by 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 20.6%, compared with Unichem Laboratories’ revenue growth of 10.6% in Q2 FY27.
Of the peer companies with comparable revenue growth, 20 grew more slowly than Unichem Laboratories and 51 grew faster. Among the 66 peers for which profit was compared, 48 reported higher profit.
| Unichem Laboratories revenue growth (YoY) | +10.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 71 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +20.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Unichem Laboratories | 20 of 71 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Unichem Laboratories | 51 of 71 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 48 of 66 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Unichem Laboratories' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹640.22 crore, up 10.6% from ₹578.96 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Unichem Laboratories make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹22.22 crore, against a net loss of ₹11.89 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Unichem Laboratories' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.16, against a loss of ₹1.69 in Q2 FY26.
How did Unichem Laboratories shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.9% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.8%.
When did Unichem Laboratories announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.