- Home
- Results news
- Unicommerce eSolutions
- Q2 FY27 results
Unicommerce eSolutions Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 10.6% to ₹6.39 crore, revenue up 15.0%
Unicommerce eSolutions Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹59.08 crore, up 15.0% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹6.39 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.54. EBITDA was ₹8.59 crore, with margin at 14.5% compared with 17.8% a year earlier, as total expenses increased by ₹8.38 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue rose 15.0% year on year to ₹59.08 crore and increased 15.0% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹8.59 crore, down 5.9% from Q2 FY26 but up 57.0% from Q1 FY27; the margin was 14.5%.
- Net profit was ₹6.39 crore, up 10.6% from Q2 FY26 and 36.8% from Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.54.
- Employee cost rose 23.4% year on year to ₹20.90 crore and other expenses increased 16.9% to ₹29.58 crore; there was no exceptional item.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹110.45 crore, up 14.7%, and PAT was ₹11.07 crore, up 14.5%, against H1 FY26.
How did Unicommerce eSolutions perform in Q2 FY27?
Unicommerce eSolutions reported consolidated revenue of ₹59.08 crore for Q2 FY27, up 15.0% from ₹51.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and 15.0% from ₹51.37 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹60.66 crore, against ₹52.23 crore a year earlier and ₹52.78 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹8.59 crore, down 5.9% from ₹9.13 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 57.0% from ₹5.47 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 14.5%, compared with 17.8% a year earlier and 10.6% in the previous quarter. PBT was ₹7.84 crore, up 0.6% year on year and 71.9% sequentially.
Net profit was ₹6.39 crore, compared with ₹5.78 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.67 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.54, up from ₹0.51 and ₹0.49, respectively. These are consolidated figures; the company also filed audited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 59.08 | 51.37 | 51.38 | +15.0% | +15.0% |
| Other income | 1.59 | 1.42 | 0.85 | +87.1% | +12.0% |
| Total expenses | 52.83 | 48.22 | 44.45 | +18.9% | +9.6% |
| EBITDA | 8.59 | 5.47 | 9.13 | −5.9% | +57.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.5% | 10.6% | 17.8% | −3.3 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 7.84 | 4.56 | 7.79 | +0.6% | +71.9% |
| Tax | 1.45 | −0.11 | 2.01 | −27.9% | |
| Net profit | 6.39 | 4.67 | 5.78 | +10.6% | +36.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.51 | +5.9% | +10.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Unicommerce eSolutions' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased 18.9% year on year to ₹52.83 crore from ₹44.45 crore, exceeding the 15.0% rise in revenue. Employee cost was ₹20.90 crore, up ₹3.96 crore or 23.4%, while other expenses were ₹29.58 crore, up ₹4.27 crore or 16.9%. Depreciation increased by ₹0.15 crore to ₹2.15 crore, and finance costs fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.19 crore.
Other income increased by ₹0.74 crore, or 87.1%, to ₹1.59 crore from ₹0.85 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense fell by ₹0.56 crore, or 27.9%, to ₹1.45 crore from ₹2.01 crore. The filings show the cost movements but do not state why employee cost and other expenses increased.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 20.90 | 16.94 | +3.96 | +23.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.19 | 0.20 | −0.01 | −5.0% |
| Depreciation | 2.15 | 2 | +0.15 | +7.5% |
| Other expenses | 29.58 | 25.31 | +4.27 | +16.9% |
| Total expenses | 52.83 | 44.45 | +8.38 | +18.9% |
| Other income | 1.59 | 0.85 | +0.74 | +87.1% |
| Tax | 1.45 | 2.01 | −0.56 | −27.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹110.45 crore, up ₹14.13 crore or 14.7% from ₹96.32 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 15.8% to ₹113.45 crore from ₹98.0 crore, while PBT declined 4.2% to ₹12.4 crore from ₹12.95 crore.
PAT increased 14.5% to ₹11.07 crore from ₹9.67 crore, and EPS rose 8.1% to ₹0.93 from ₹0.86. The company filed both standalone and consolidated audited financial results for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 110.45 | 96.32 | +14.7% |
| Profit before tax | 12.40 | 12.95 | −4.2% |
| Net profit | 11.07 | 9.67 | +14.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.93 | 0.86 | +8.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹294.37 crore, compared with ₹270.55 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹207.89 crore against ₹192.97 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.30 crore, while cash was ₹1.47 crore compared with ₹3.60 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
Trade receivables increased to ₹13.60 crore from ₹10.99 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹30.67 crore from ₹25.04 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹23.88 crore, compared with ₹29.67 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹24.86 crore against an outflow of ₹24.01 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹1.45 crore against ₹1.17 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 294.37 | 270.55 |
| Total equity | 207.89 | 192.97 |
| Borrowings | 0.30 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.47 | 3.60 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 13.60 | 10.99 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 23.88 | 29.67 |
| Cash from investing | −24.86 | −24.01 |
| Cash from financing | −1.45 | −1.17 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.24 | 0.47 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Unicommerce eSolutions done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last four quarters on a year-on-year basis, and profit also rose year on year in each of those quarters. Revenue reached its highest level in the series at ₹59.08 crore in Q2 FY27, after falling from ₹56.39 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹51.63 crore in Q4 FY26 and remaining at ₹51.37 crore in Q1 FY27.
PAT peaked at ₹7.79 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at ₹3.35 crore in Q4 FY25 among the reported quarters. It recovered to ₹4.67 crore in Q1 FY27 and then rose to ₹6.39 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell from 19.4% in Q3 FY26 to 13.4% in Q4 FY26 and 10.6% in Q1 FY27, before recovering to 14.5% in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results and audit reports for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 23 October 2026. It also approved the appointment of Mr. Prankur Chaturvedi as Company Secretary, with immediate effect from 23 October 2026. The same-day investor communication stated that Q2 revenue rose 15% and management guides H2 margin recovery.
What did Unicommerce eSolutions' management say?
Management maintained Uniware revenue growth guidance of more than 15% year on year from Q4 FY27 onward and expects Shipway growth of more than 20% from Q4 FY27 onward. The company expects Shipway to reach adjusted EBITDA break-even or profitability in Q3 FY27 and PAT profitability in Q4 FY27, while consolidated profitability and margins are expected to improve during H2 FY27.
Management expects the steady-state adjusted EBITDA margin to be above 20% and said UniReco and UniCapture could contribute more than 10% of Uniware revenue over two to three years. The company said organic growth would come from client acquisition, upsell, cross-sell and AI-led innovation. Uniware added 121 enterprise clients in Q2, up 17.5% year on year, and Shipway exceeded an annualised revenue run rate of ₹100 crore.
Management identified risks from Uniware revenue dilution as new clients ramp over six to nine months, continued investment in products, talent and sales, and Shipway’s profitability targets. It also said DNA remains a beta product offered free to 10–15 customers, with monetisation and broader attach rates unproven. No analyst concerns were recorded in the supplied call material.
CEO Kapil Makhija said, “We are very patient when it comes to doing M&A. We want to do it right.” He added that UniReco and UniCapture had crossed an annualised revenue run rate of over ₹3 crore, with client attach rates of 7% to 8% and 5% to 6%, respectively.
How did Unicommerce eSolutions shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when it appeared, the stock was up 4.5% after 5 minutes, 3.0% after 15 minutes and 2.1% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 1.3% above the previous close, against a 0.0% median move for the other IT Enabled Services stocks. By the next day’s close, it was up 8.3% from its pre-results close; the industry median was up 1.4%.
By the fifth session, the stock was 4.6% above its pre-results close, compared with a 0.0% median move for the industry. It also outperformed the Nifty Microcap 250, which was up 1.8% over the same period. Earlier results-day moves were negative on 13 August 2026, 27 April 2026, 14 February 2026 and 28 October 2024, at 6.5%, 9.9%, 3.0% and 2.3%, respectively.
| After the filing | Stock | IT Enabled Services median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +4.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +3.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +2.1% | |
| Reaction day | +1.3% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +8.3% | +1.4% |
| 5 days | +4.6% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −6.5% |
| 27 April 2026 | −9.9% |
| 14 February 2026 | −3.0% |
| 11 November 2025 | +5.4% |
| 12 August 2025 | +3.3% |
| 5 May 2025 | +0.2% |
| 31 January 2025 | +5.3% |
| 28 October 2024 | −2.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?
Twenty-seven IT Enabled Services companies had filed results for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 22.5%, compared with 15.0% for Unicommerce eSolutions, while 16 other companies grew revenue faster and 11 grew more slowly.
Profit was compared across 24 peers, of whom 18 reported higher profit. The comparison excludes Unicommerce eSolutions itself and covers the other companies in the industry group.
| Unicommerce eSolutions revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 27 other IT Enabled Services companies | +22.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Unicommerce eSolutions | 11 of 27 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Unicommerce eSolutions | 16 of 27 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 18 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Unicommerce eSolutions' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹59.08 crore, up 15.0% from ₹51.38 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Unicommerce eSolutions make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹6.39 crore, against a net profit of ₹5.78 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Unicommerce eSolutions' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.54, against ₹0.51 in Q2 FY26.
How did Unicommerce eSolutions shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +1.3% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved +0.0%.
When did Unicommerce eSolutions announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 23 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Audited (Standalone And Consolidated) Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Audited (Standalone And Consolidated) Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (2 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.