- Home
- Results news
- Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing
- Q2 FY27 results
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 102.7% to ₹31.77 crore, revenue up 98.5%
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹123 crore in Q2 FY27, up 98.5% from ₹61.98 crore a year earlier, with net profit of ₹31.77 crore against ₹15.67 crore. EBITDA rose to ₹49.01 crore and the margin widened to 39.8% from 29.9%, while basic EPS was ₹6.24 against ₹3.08.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹123 crore, up 98.5% from ₹61.98 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹49.01 crore at a 39.8% margin, against ₹18.54 crore and 29.9% a year earlier.
- Net profit rose to ₹31.77 crore from ₹15.67 crore, and basic EPS to ₹6.24 from ₹3.08.
- On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹16.95 crore and profit after tax was ₹8.53 crore for the quarter.
- Management said the consolidated order book stood at ₹855 crore as of 30 September 2026, up over 700% year-on-year.
How did Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing perform in Q2 FY27?
Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹123 crore in Q2 FY27, up 98.5% from ₹61.98 crore in the year-ago quarter and 14.3% from ₹107.62 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹49.01 crore, up 164.3% year-on-year and 24.9% sequentially, and the EBITDA margin widened to 39.8% from 29.9% a year earlier and 36.5% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹44.91 crore against ₹20.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹36.69 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit for the quarter was ₹31.77 crore, up 102.7% from ₹15.67 crore a year earlier and 14.0% from ₹27.86 crore in the previous quarter, while basic EPS was ₹6.24 against ₹3.08 and ₹5.48 respectively.
Total income was ₹129.98 crore, up 80.9% from ₹71.85 crore a year earlier and 13.1% from ₹114.95 crore in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue for the quarter was ₹16.95 crore and profit after tax was ₹8.53 crore, with profit before tax of ₹5.94 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 123 | 107.62 | 61.98 | +98.5% | +14.3% |
| Other income | 6.98 | 7.33 | 9.87 | −29.3% | −4.8% |
| Total expenses | 85.07 | 78.26 | 51.17 | +66.2% | +8.7% |
| EBITDA | 49.01 | 39.25 | 18.54 | +164.3% | +24.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 39.8% | 36.5% | 29.9% | +9.9 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 44.91 | 36.69 | 20.68 | +117.2% | +22.4% |
| Tax | 12.38 | 8.69 | 4.90 | +152.7% | +42.5% |
| Net profit | 31.77 | 27.86 | 15.67 | +102.7% | +14.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.24 | 5.48 | 3.08 | +102.6% | +13.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹85.07 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹51.17 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹33.90 crore or 66.2%, and were up ₹6.81 crore or 8.7% from ₹78.26 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials was the largest increase, up ₹18.83 crore to ₹33 crore from ₹14.17 crore a year earlier, while employee cost rose ₹6.20 crore to ₹19.26 crore from ₹13.06 crore and other expenses rose ₹7.07 crore to ₹21.05 crore from ₹13.98 crore.
Depreciation rose ₹2.70 crore to ₹9.04 crore from ₹6.34 crore and finance costs rose ₹0.64 crore to ₹2.03 crore from ₹1.39 crore, both against the year-ago quarter. Other income fell to ₹6.98 crore from ₹9.87 crore, a decline of ₹2.89 crore or 29.3%, and tax expense rose ₹7.48 crore to ₹12.38 crore from ₹4.90 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.
Against the previous quarter, cost of materials rose ₹6.05 crore to ₹33 crore from ₹26.95 crore, employee cost ₹3.01 crore to ₹19.26 crore from ₹16.25 crore, other expenses ₹3.45 crore to ₹21.05 crore from ₹17.60 crore, depreciation ₹1.08 crore to ₹9.04 crore from ₹7.96 crore and finance costs ₹0.09 crore to ₹2.03 crore from ₹1.94 crore. Other income fell ₹0.35 crore to ₹6.98 crore from ₹7.33 crore and tax rose ₹3.69 crore to ₹12.38 crore from ₹8.69 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 33 | 14.17 | +18.83 | +132.9% |
| Employee cost | 19.26 | 13.06 | +6.20 | +47.5% |
| Finance costs | 2.03 | 1.39 | +0.64 | +46.0% |
| Depreciation | 9.04 | 6.34 | +2.70 | +42.6% |
| Other expenses | 21.05 | 13.98 | +7.07 | +50.6% |
| Total expenses | 85.07 | 51.17 | +33.90 | +66.2% |
| Other income | 6.98 | 9.87 | −2.89 | −29.3% |
| Tax | 12.38 | 4.90 | +7.48 | +152.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹230.62 crore, up 84.5% from ₹124.97 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose to ₹244.93 crore from ₹146.27 crore, an increase of ₹98.66 crore or 67.5%, while profit before tax rose to ₹81.6 crore from ₹44.88 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹59.64 crore, up 71.4% from ₹34.8 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹11.72 against ₹6.84. The half-year results include Hobel consolidation with effect from 1 May 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 230.62 | 124.97 | +84.5% |
| Profit before tax | 81.60 | 44.88 | +81.8% |
| Net profit | 59.64 | 34.80 | +71.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.72 | 6.84 | +71.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹1,079.58 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹923.55 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity increased to ₹798.16 crore from ₹737.39 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹160.98 crore against ₹112.09 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹45.54 crore compared with ₹37.15 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹38.19 crore from ₹25.11 crore and trade receivables to ₹122.6 crore from ₹64.8 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹25.98 crore from ₹18.88 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹53.46 crore against ₹13.79 crore in H1 FY26, investing cash flow was ₹94.43 crore outflow against ₹151.57 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹38.61 crore against ₹18.08 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹36.3 crore against ₹22.35 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,080 | 923.55 |
| Total equity | 798.16 | 737.39 |
| Borrowings | 160.98 | 112.09 |
| Cash and equivalents | 45.54 | 37.15 |
| Inventories | 38.19 | 25.11 |
| Trade receivables | 122.60 | 64.80 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 53.46 | 13.79 |
| Cash from investing | −94.43 | −151.57 |
| Cash from financing | 38.61 | 18.08 |
| Capital expenditure | 36.30 | 22.35 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last three quarters, and profit rose year-on-year in each of the last two quarters. Over the eight quarters to Q2 FY27, revenue peaked at ₹123 crore in the latest quarter and bottomed at ₹33.72 crore in Q3 FY26, with net profit ranging from ₹2.39 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹31.77 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 43.1% in Q4 FY26 and fell to 4.6% in Q3 FY26, before recovering to 36.5% in Q1 FY27 and 39.8% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore extended the recovery in revenue and profit from the Q3 FY26 low, while margin remained below the Q4 FY26 peak.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the un-audited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report of the statutory auditors. It also approved the acquisition of 60,80,000 equity shares of Hobel Bellows Private Limited from Innomech Aerospace Toolings Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, which will make Hobel a wholly owned subsidiary, in a move the company said was intended to simplify and streamline the group’s holding structure and enhance administrative efficiency.
The board approved the promotion of Mr. Prathap B. Naidu from Assistant General Manager to General Manager with effect from 1 November 2026, along with his transfer to Innomech Aerospace Toolings Private Limited. The same-day investor presentation reported Q2 and H1 FY27 revenue up 98% and 85% and an order book of ₹855 crore, and noted a completed first equity tranche for the Kanoo–Unimech joint venture of approximately USD 4 million.
What did Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing's management say?
Management said the consolidated order book stood at ₹855 crore as of 30 September 2026, up over 700% year-on-year, with ₹589 crore from long-term agreements and award letters. Anil Kumar Puttan, Chairman and Managing Director, said: "our consolidated order book stands at INR855 crore representing an increase over of over 700% on a year-on-year basis".
Ramakrishna Kamojhala, Whole-time Director and Chief Financial Officer, said: "Based on our current order book and delivery schedules, we expect H2 revenue to be higher than H1 with similar margins". Management expects H2 FY27 revenue to be higher than the first half, driven by semiconductor capital-goods OEM deliveries, nuclear orders and steady run-rate businesses, with the EBITDA margin remaining similar to H1 FY27. Working-capital days are expected to move gradually to 150-160 days by FY27-end, and management targets more than 590 qualified parts by then.
How did Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours, and the stock was down 5.0% after five minutes, 5.2% after 15 minutes and 2.9% after 30 minutes from the price at which the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock closed 3.7% below its pre-results close of ₹1,703. By the next day's close, it was down 3.1% from that pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 4.7%.
Over the same closes, the Aerospace & Defense industry median moved 0.3% on the reaction day, 0.3% by the next day and 1.7% by the fifth session, leaving the stock 3.5 percentage points below the sector median on the reaction day and 3.4 percentage points below it by the next day's close. Earlier results-day moves were 5.7% on 3 August 2026, -5.1% on 28 May 2026, -8.6% on 12 February 2026, -1.7% on 12 November 2025, -1.6% on 5 August 2025, 10.4% on 27 May 2025 and -6.0% on 14 February 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Aerospace & Defense median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −5.0% | |
| 15 minutes | −5.2% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.9% | |
| Reaction day | −3.7% | −0.3% |
| Next day | −3.1% | +0.3% |
| 5 days | +4.7% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 3 August 2026 | +5.7% |
| 28 May 2026 | −5.1% |
| 12 February 2026 | −8.6% |
| 12 November 2025 | −1.7% |
| 5 August 2025 | −1.6% |
| 27 May 2025 | +10.4% |
| 14 February 2025 | −6.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Aerospace & Defense companies do?
Nine Aerospace & Defense peers were compared, with a median revenue growth of 34.3%, below Unimech's revenue growth of 98.5% in Q2 FY27. Of the peers with comparable revenue growth figures, eight grew more slowly than the company and one grew faster. Among the seven peers for which profit was compared, seven reported higher profit.
| Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing revenue growth (YoY) | +98.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 9 other Aerospace & Defense companies | +34.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing | 8 of 9 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing | 1 of 9 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 7 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹123 crore, up 98.5% from ₹61.98 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹31.77 crore, against a net profit of ₹15.67 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.24, against ₹3.08 in Q2 FY26.
How did Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.7% from the previous close; the median Aerospace & Defense stock moved −0.3%.
When did Unimech Aerospace and Manufacturing announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026, Along With The Limited Review Report Of The Auditors Thereon. (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for The Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended As On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- The Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended As On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (31 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.