- Home
- Results news
- Uniparts India
- Q2 FY27 results
Uniparts India Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 38.2% to ₹54.43 crore, revenue up 36.7%
Uniparts India Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹378.51 crore, up 36.7% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 43.7% to ₹83.41 crore and margin expanded 1.0 percentage point to 22.0%, while net profit increased 38.2% to ₹54.43 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 9.0%, but profit and EBITDA margin declined.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹378.51 crore, up 36.7% from Q2 FY26 and 9.0% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹83.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up 43.7% year on year; the margin was 22.0%, compared with 21.0% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹54.43 crore, up 38.2% from Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹12.05.
- Against Q1 FY27, net profit fell 3.9% to ₹54.43 crore and EBITDA margin fell 1.6 percentage points to 22.0%.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹725.89 crore and net profit was ₹111.03 crore, up 31.9% and 50.3% respectively from H1 FY26.
How did Uniparts India perform in Q2 FY27?
Uniparts India’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹378.51 crore, up ₹101.68 crore or 36.7% from Q2 FY26 and ₹31.13 crore or 9.0% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 43.7% year on year to ₹83.41 crore, and its margin increased 1.0 percentage point to 22.0% from 21.0%. Against Q1 FY27, EBITDA increased 1.8%, while margin fell 1.6 percentage points from 23.6%.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹72.87 crore in Q2 FY27, up 44.3% from Q2 FY26 but down 2.3% from Q1 FY27. Net profit attributable to owners was ₹54.43 crore, up 38.2% year on year and down 3.9% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹12.05, compared with ₹8.72 and ₹12.54 in the respective comparison periods. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹214.36 crore and profit before tax was ₹47.34 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 378.51 | 347.38 | 276.83 | +36.7% | +9.0% |
| Other income | 5.20 | 7.82 | 5.90 | −11.9% | −33.5% |
| Total expenses | 310.83 | 280.64 | 232.22 | +33.9% | +10.8% |
| EBITDA | 83.41 | 81.97 | 58.05 | +43.7% | +1.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 22.0% | 23.6% | 21.0% | +1.0 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 72.87 | 74.56 | 50.51 | +44.3% | −2.3% |
| Tax | 18.45 | 17.95 | 11.12 | +65.9% | +2.8% |
| Net profit | 54.43 | 56.61 | 39.38 | +38.2% | −3.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.05 | 12.54 | 8.72 | +38.2% | −3.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Uniparts India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹78.61 crore or 33.9% from Q2 FY26 to ₹310.83 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹49.38 crore to ₹142.38 crore, employee cost rose ₹12.31 crore to ₹75.49 crore, and other expenses increased ₹18.71 crore to ₹89.71 crore. Finance costs were ₹3.85 crore, up ₹1.45 crore, while depreciation was ₹11.89 crore, up ₹0.85 crore.
Other income declined ₹0.70 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹5.20 crore, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased ₹7.33 crore or 65.9% to ₹18.45 crore. These figures show the reported changes in the consolidated result; the filing excerpts do not state reasons for the movements in individual cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 142.38 | 93 | +49.38 | +53.1% |
| Employee cost | 75.49 | 63.18 | +12.31 | +19.5% |
| Finance costs | 3.85 | 2.40 | +1.45 | +60.4% |
| Depreciation | 11.89 | 11.04 | +0.85 | +7.7% |
| Other expenses | 89.71 | 71 | +18.71 | +26.4% |
| Total expenses | 310.83 | 232.22 | +78.61 | +33.9% |
| Other income | 5.20 | 5.90 | −0.70 | −11.9% |
| Tax | 18.45 | 11.12 | +7.33 | +65.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹725.89 crore, up ₹175.41 crore or 31.9% from H1 FY26. Total income rose 31.5% to ₹738.9 crore, while profit before tax increased 54.9% to ₹147.43 crore. No exceptional item was reported in the quarter, and the standalone half-year filing records an exceptional impact of the Labour Code of (28.05).
Consolidated net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹111.03 crore, up ₹37.18 crore or 50.3% from H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased from ₹16.36 to ₹24.59, while profit before tax rose ₹52.27 crore and total income increased ₹177.02 crore from the previous first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 725.89 | 550.48 | +31.9% |
| Profit before tax | 147.43 | 95.16 | +54.9% |
| Net profit | 111.03 | 73.85 | +50.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 24.59 | 16.36 | +50.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹1413.1 crore, compared with ₹1254.88 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹944.51 crore against ₹870.44 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹94.49 crore, compared with ₹92.16 crore, and cash was ₹35.43 crore against ₹46.95 crore. Inventories were ₹461.07 crore, trade receivables ₹216.44 crore and trade payables ₹172.09 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹74.45 crore, compared with ₹82.25 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹38.21 crore against negative ₹48.11 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹47.6 crore against negative ₹38.13 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹17.39 crore, up from ₹12.54 crore a year earlier.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,413 | 1,255 |
| Total equity | 944.51 | 870.44 |
| Borrowings | 94.49 | 92.16 |
| Cash and equivalents | 35.43 | 46.95 |
| Inventories | 461.07 | 430.08 |
| Trade receivables | 216.44 | 141.25 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 74.45 | 82.25 |
| Cash from investing | −38.21 | −48.11 |
| Cash from financing | −47.60 | −38.13 |
| Capital expenditure | 17.39 | 12.54 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Uniparts India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last six quarters on a year-on-year basis. It reached ₹378.51 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the reported series, compared with the low of ₹208.31 crore in Q3 FY25. The current quarter showed sequential growth of 9.0% from ₹347.38 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit reached its reported high of ₹56.61 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining 3.9% to ₹54.43 crore in Q2 FY27; the series low was ₹19.14 crore in Q3 FY25. EBITDA margin peaked at 23.9% in Q4 FY26 and eased to 22.0% in Q2 FY27 from 23.6% in the preceding quarter, remaining above the 21.0% recorded in Q2 FY26. Profit also rose year on year in each of the last six quarters.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among the 45 other Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.6%. Uniparts India’s 36.7% revenue growth was higher than 30 peers that grew more slowly and lower than 15 peers that grew faster. Among the 46 peers for which profit was compared, 36 reported higher profit.
| Uniparts India revenue growth (YoY) | +36.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 45 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Uniparts India | 30 of 45 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Uniparts India | 15 of 45 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 36 of 46 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Uniparts India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹378.51 crore, up 36.7% from ₹276.83 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Uniparts India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹54.43 crore, against a net profit of ₹39.38 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Uniparts India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹12.05, against ₹8.72 in Q2 FY26.
When did Uniparts India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.