MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. United Spirits
  4. Q2 FY27 results

United Spirits Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 7.8% to ₹428 crore, revenue down 2.6%

United Spirits Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹7,014 crore in Q2 FY27, down 2.6% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹643 crore at a 9.2% margin, while a net profit of ₹428 crore and basic EPS of ₹6.03 were lower year on year.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹7,014 crore, down ₹185 crore or 2.6% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹643 crore, down ₹17 crore or 2.6%, while the margin remained 9.2%.
  • A net profit of ₹428 crore was down ₹36 crore or 7.8%; basic EPS was ₹6.03, down ₹0.50 or 7.7%.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹892 crore or 14.6% and EBITDA rose ₹214 crore or 49.9%.
  • Beverage Alcohol revenue was ₹3,264 crore, up 2.9%, with EBIT of ₹643 crore.

How did United Spirits perform in Q2 FY27?

United Spirits reported consolidated revenue of ₹7,014 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹185 crore or 2.6% from Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹7,079 crore, down ₹201 crore or 2.8%, while EBITDA fell ₹17 crore or 2.6% to ₹643 crore. The EBITDA margin remained 9.2% against Q2 FY26.

Profit before tax was ₹619 crore, down ₹6 crore or 1.0% from ₹625 crore, and a net profit was ₹428 crore, down ₹36 crore or 7.8%. Basic EPS was ₹6.03, down ₹0.50 or 7.7% from ₹6.53.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹892 crore or 14.6% and total income rose ₹884 crore or 14.3%. EBITDA increased ₹214 crore or 49.9% to ₹643 crore, and the margin rose 2.2 percentage points to 9.2%. Net profit was ₹34.50 crore lower, or 7.5%, while basic EPS fell ₹0.49, or 7.5%. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹7,001 crore and profit was ₹462 crore.

United Spirits Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations7,0146,1227,199−2.6%+14.6%
Other income657381−19.8%−11.0%
Total expenses6,4715,7956,625−2.3%+11.7%
EBITDA643429660−2.6%+49.9%
EBITDA margin9.2%7.0%9.2%+0.0 pp+2.2 pp
Profit before tax619319625−1.0%+94.0%
Tax15882160−1.2%+92.7%
Net profit428462.50464−7.8%−7.5%
EPS (₹)6.036.526.53−7.7%−7.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in United Spirits' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹6,471 crore, down ₹154 crore or 2.3% from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹94 crore or 5.7% to ₹1,732 crore, employee cost fell ₹26 crore or 14.5% to ₹153 crore, finance costs rose ₹3 crore or 14.3% to ₹24 crore, and depreciation rose ₹11 crore or 16.9% to ₹76 crore. Other expenses declined ₹160 crore or 3.4% to ₹4,522 crore.

Other income fell ₹16 crore or 19.8% to ₹65 crore. The quarter included a ₹11 crore exceptional gain, against a ₹30 crore exceptional charge in Q2 FY26. Tax expense was ₹158 crore, down ₹2 crore or 1.2% from ₹160 crore, and the profit margin was 6.1%, down 0.3 percentage points.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹676 crore or 11.7%, including a ₹553 crore or 46.9% increase in cost of materials and a ₹424 crore or 10.3% increase in other expenses. Other income fell ₹8 crore or 11.0%, while tax expense rose ₹76 crore or 92.7% to ₹158 crore. The quarter recorded a ₹11 crore exceptional gain, compared with a ₹81 crore exceptional charge in Q1 FY27.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials1,7321,638+94+5.7%
Employee cost153179−26−14.5%
Finance costs2421+3+14.3%
Depreciation7665+11+16.9%
Other expenses4,5224,682−160−3.4%
Total expenses6,4716,625−154−2.3%
Other income6581−16−19.8%
Tax158160−2−1.2%
Exceptional items+11 (gain)−30 (charge)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹13,136 crore, down ₹358 crore or 2.7% from H1 FY26, and total income was ₹13,274 crore, down ₹373 crore or 2.7%. Profit before tax fell ₹264 crore or 22.0% to ₹938 crore.

A net profit for the first half was ₹891 crore, up ₹10 crore or 1.1% from ₹881 crore. Basic EPS was ₹12.55, up ₹0.14 or 1.1% from ₹12.41.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations13,13613,494−2.7%
Profit before tax9381,202−22.0%
Net profit891881+1.1%
EPS (₹)12.5512.41+1.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹14,625 crore against ₹14,469 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹9,066 crore against ₹8,957 crore. Borrowings fell from ₹6 crore to ₹4 crore, while cash rose from ₹859 crore to ₹1,178 crore. Inventories were ₹2,688 crore, trade receivables ₹3,752 crore and trade payables ₹2,327 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1,330 crore, compared with ₹939 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹25 crore against negative ₹452 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹869 crore against negative ₹956 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹114 crore, compared with ₹89 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets14,62514,469
Total equity9,0668,957
Borrowings46
Cash and equivalents1,178859
Inventories2,6882,668
Trade receivables3,7523,609

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations1,330939
Cash from investing−25−452
Cash from financing−869−956
Capital expenditure11489

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has United Spirits done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the last eight quarters peaked at ₹7,942 crore in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at ₹6,122 crore in Q1 FY27. It then rose to ₹7,014 crore in Q2 FY27, with quarterly EBITDA margin recovering from 7.0% to 9.2%.

Net profit over the period peaked at ₹539 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at ₹335 crore in Q3 FY25. It was ₹428 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹462.50 crore in Q1 FY27. The current EBITDA margin of 9.2% matched Q2 FY26, while the quarterly profit margin fell 1.5 percentage points to 6.1% from Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
7,732Q3 FY256,634Q4 FY256,295Q1 FY267,199Q2 FY267,942Q3 FY266,855Q4 FY266,122Q1 FY277,014Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
335Q3 FY25421Q4 FY25417Q1 FY26464Q2 FY26417.70Q3 FY26539Q4 FY26462.50Q1 FY27428Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Beverage Alcohol revenue was ₹3,264 crore in Q2 FY27, up 2.9% from ₹3,173 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT was ₹643 crore, down from ₹666 crore, and the segment’s EBIT margin was 19.7%.

Sports reported nil revenue in both Q2 FY27 and Q2 FY26. Its EBIT was a loss of ₹11 crore, compared with a loss of ₹6 crore in the year-ago quarter.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Beverage Alcohol3,264+2.9%64319.7%
Sports0−11

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

In a filing on 28 October 2026, the board approved the appointment of Sameer Chugh as General Counsel, India, effective 1 December 2026. Shobana Nikam resigned as Executive Vice President and General Counsel for personal reasons with effect from the close of business on 31 October 2026, while Archana Sasan’s interim tenure was due to end on 31 December 2026.

The board also approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The company filed the earnings-call transcript on 5 November 2026 for the call held on 29 October 2026. The supplied same-day filings do not mention a dividend or fund raise.

What did United Spirits' management say?

The company’s earnings-call document was filed on 5 November 2026, covering the call held on 29 October 2026. The supplied excerpt records availability of the transcript but does not set out management’s guidance, priorities, risks or analysts’ questions, so no specific management statement can be attributed from the available filing.

How did United Spirits shares react?

United Spirits rose 3.7% within five minutes of the filing appearing after market, 2.3% after 15 minutes and 1.6% after 30 minutes. From the previous close, the stock was up 4.8% on the reaction day, 8.4% by the next day’s close and 13.9% by the fifth session’s close.

The Breweries & Distilleries industry median moved 0.3% on the reaction day, down 1.1% by the next day’s close and up 3.0% by the fifth session’s close. United Spirits exceeded those median moves by 4.5 percentage points, 9.5 percentage points and 10.9 percentage points, respectively. Earlier reaction-day moves were 0.8% on 22 July 2026, 3.5% on 14 May 2026, 0.1% on 20 January 2026 and 2.2% on 30 October 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockBreweries & Distilleries median
5 minutes+3.7%
15 minutes+2.3%
30 minutes+1.6%
Reaction day+4.8%+0.3%
Next day+8.4%−1.1%
5 days+13.9%+3.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
22 July 2026+0.8%
14 May 2026+3.5%
20 January 2026+0.1%
30 October 2025+2.2%
13 August 2025+0.7%
20 May 2025−0.5%
23 January 2025−2.0%
23 October 2024−0.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Breweries & Distilleries companies do?

Six other Breweries & Distilleries companies had filed for the quarter by 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was negative 16.5%, compared with United Spirits’ consolidated revenue decline of 2.6%; three peers grew more slowly than the company and three grew faster than the company.

Of seven peers for which profit was compared, five reported higher profit. The peer comparison therefore included three companies with revenue growth below United Spirits’ growth rate, three above it and five with higher profit.

Other Breweries & Distilleries companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
United Spirits revenue growth (YoY)−2.6%
Median of 6 other Breweries & Distilleries companies−16.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than United Spirits3 of 6
Companies with faster revenue growth than United Spirits3 of 6
Companies whose net profit rose5 of 7

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was United Spirits' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹7,014 crore, down 2.6% from ₹7,199 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did United Spirits make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹428 crore, against a net profit of ₹464 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was United Spirits' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹6.03, against ₹6.53 in Q2 FY26.

How did United Spirits shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.8% from the previous close; the median Breweries & Distilleries stock moved +0.3%.

When did United Spirits announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.