MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Univastu India
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Univastu India Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹15.49 crore vs ₹4.65 crore, revenue ₹146.84 crore vs ₹46.07 crore

Univastu India Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹146.84 crore and a net profit of ₹15.49 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 218.7% year on year and 46.9% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA increased to ₹19.28 crore and the EBITDA margin fell to 13.1%.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹146.84 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹100.77 crore from ₹46.07 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹19.28 crore from ₹6.73 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined 1.5 percentage points to 13.1%.
  • Net profit increased to ₹15.49 crore from ₹4.65 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹4.11 from ₹3.87.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹46.90 crore and net profit increased ₹5.49 crore to ₹15.49 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹246.79 crore, while profit before tax reached ₹33.75 crore and net profit was ₹25.49 crore.

How did Univastu India perform in Q2 FY27?

Univastu India reported standalone revenue of ₹146.84 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹100.77 crore or 218.7% from ₹46.07 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose to ₹149.21 crore from ₹46.66 crore, while EBITDA increased to ₹19.28 crore from ₹6.73 crore. The EBITDA margin declined 1.5 percentage points to 13.1%.

Profit before tax rose to ₹20.39 crore from ₹6.10 crore, and net profit increased to ₹15.49 crore from ₹4.65 crore. Basic EPS was ₹4.11, compared with ₹3.87 in the year-ago quarter. The PAT margin increased 0.5 percentage points to 10.6%.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹46.90 crore to ₹146.84 crore and EBITDA increased ₹5.05 crore to ₹19.28 crore. Net profit rose ₹5.49 crore to ₹15.49 crore, PBT increased ₹7.03 crore to ₹20.39 crore, and basic EPS was ₹4.11 against ₹2.78. The EBITDA margin fell 1.1 percentage points to 13.1%. The board also approved standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Univastu India Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations146.8499.9446.07+218.7%+46.9%
Other income2.360.430.59+300.0%+448.8%
Total expenses128.8187.0240.56+217.6%+48.0%
EBITDA19.2814.236.73+186.5%+35.5%
EBITDA margin13.1%14.2%14.6%−1.5 pp−1.1 pp
Profit before tax20.3913.366.10+234.3%+52.6%
Tax4.903.361.46+235.6%+45.8%
Net profit15.49104.65+233.1%+54.9%
EPS (₹)4.112.783.87+6.2%+47.8%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Univastu India's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹88.25 crore to ₹128.81 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹40.56 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹118.49 crore against ₹0 crore, employee cost increased ₹2.06 crore to ₹3.62 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.23 crore to ₹0.48 crore, and other expenses fell ₹32.32 crore to ₹5.46 crore. Finance costs declined ₹0.20 crore to ₹0.77 crore.

Other income increased ₹1.77 crore to ₹2.36 crore from ₹0.59 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense rose ₹3.44 crore to ₹4.90 crore from ₹1.46 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹14.29 crore to ₹20.39 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses increased ₹41.79 crore to ₹128.81 crore. Cost of materials rose ₹39.59 crore to ₹118.49 crore, employee cost increased ₹0.75 crore to ₹3.62 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.14 crore to ₹0.48 crore, and other expenses increased ₹1.51 crore to ₹5.46 crore. Finance costs fell ₹0.19 crore to ₹0.77 crore.

Other income increased ₹1.93 crore to ₹2.36 crore from ₹0.43 crore, while tax expense rose ₹1.54 crore to ₹4.90 crore from ₹3.36 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q1 FY27. The available filing excerpts do not state the reasons for the changes in operating costs or other income.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials118.490+118.49
Employee cost3.621.56+2.06+132.1%
Finance costs0.770.97−0.20−20.6%
Depreciation0.480.25+0.23+92.0%
Other expenses5.4637.78−32.32−85.5%
Total expenses128.8140.56+88.25+217.6%
Other income2.360.59+1.77+300.0%
Tax4.901.46+3.44+235.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹246.79 crore, up ₹175.49 crore or 246.1% from ₹71.30 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose to ₹249.59 crore from ₹73.55 crore, an increase of ₹176.04 crore or 239.3%.

Profit before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹33.75 crore, compared with ₹9.25 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹25.49 crore against ₹7.33 crore. Basic EPS increased to ₹6.76 from ₹6.11. The results cover the period from 1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations246.7971.30+246.1%
Profit before tax33.759.25+264.9%
Net profit25.497.33+247.7%
EPS (₹)6.766.11+10.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹347.21 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹265.39 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹141.87 crore from ₹102.96 crore, borrowings rose to ₹58.18 crore from ₹22.23 crore, and cash increased to ₹27.25 crore from ₹16.40 crore.

Trade receivables stood at ₹101.70 crore as of 30 September 2026, compared with ₹78.75 crore as of 31 March 2026. Trade payables rose to ₹123.31 crore from ₹114.06 crore. The standalone balance sheet reported no inventories at either date.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹13.71 crore, compared with negative ₹7.69 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹44.76 crore against positive ₹4.66 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹41.90 crore compared with ₹2.99 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets347.21265.39
Total equity141.87102.96
Borrowings58.1822.23
Cash and equivalents27.2516.40
Inventories00
Trade receivables101.7078.75

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations13.71−7.69
Cash from investing−44.764.66
Cash from financing41.902.99
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Univastu India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last six quarters. Across the supplied quarterly series, revenue reached a low of ₹20.71 crore in Q3 FY25 and a high of ₹146.84 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue increased from ₹99.94 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹146.84 crore in the latest quarter.

Net profit also rose year on year in each of the last six quarters. In the supplied series, profit was lowest at ₹2.69 crore in Q1 FY26 and highest at ₹15.49 crore in Q2 FY27, rising from ₹10.00 crore in the previous quarter. The latest PAT margin was 10.6%.

The EBITDA margin in the supplied quarterly series reached a low of 9.9% in Q4 FY25 and a high of 17.7% in Q3 FY26. It moved from 14.2% in Q1 FY27 to 13.1% in Q2 FY27, so the latest quarter was higher in revenue and profit but lower in margin than the preceding quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
20.71Q3 FY2530.58Q4 FY2525.23Q1 FY2646.07Q2 FY2646.64Q3 FY26107.23Q4 FY2699.94Q1 FY27146.84Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.10Q3 FY252.71Q4 FY252.69Q1 FY264.65Q2 FY265.81Q3 FY2610.24Q4 FY2610Q1 FY2715.49Q2 FY27

How did other Civil Construction companies do?

Among 37 Civil Construction companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 9.4%. Univastu India’s revenue growth was higher than that of 35 peers, while two peers grew faster. The peer comparison was as of 5 November 2026.

Of the 37 peers for which profit was compared, 28 reported higher profit. Univastu India reported standalone revenue growth of 218.7% and net profit growth of 233.1% in Q2 FY27 on the supplied year-on-year comparisons.

Other Civil Construction companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Univastu India revenue growth (YoY)+218.7%
Median of 37 other Civil Construction companies+9.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Univastu India35 of 37
Companies with faster revenue growth than Univastu India2 of 37
Companies whose net profit rose28 of 37

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Univastu India's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹146.84 crore, up 218.7% from ₹46.07 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Univastu India make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹15.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.65 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Univastu India's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.11, against ₹3.87 in Q2 FY26.

When did Univastu India announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.