- Home
- Results news
- Unjha Formulations
- Q2 FY27 results
Unjha Formulations Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 37.8% to ₹0.51 crore, revenue up 1.6%
Unjha Formulations Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹4.36 crore, up 1.6% from ₹4.29 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 31.7% from ₹3.31 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.51 crore, down 37.8% year on year but up 218.8% sequentially, while EBITDA margin declined to 11.5% from 18.3%.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹4.36 crore, against ₹4.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.31 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.50 crore, down 36.7% year on year from ₹0.79 crore but up 150.0% from ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA margin fell to 11.5% from 18.3% a year ago and rose from 5.9% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.51 crore, against ₹0.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.14.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹7.67 crore and net profit was ₹0.67 crore, compared with ₹7.9 crore and ₹1.21 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Unjha Formulations perform in Q2 FY27?
Unjha Formulations reported standalone revenue of ₹4.36 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹4.29 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.31 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹4.41 crore, against ₹4.35 crore a year ago and ₹3.31 crore in the previous quarter. These were standalone results, with no consolidated figures provided.
EBITDA was ₹0.50 crore, with a margin of 11.5%, against ₹0.79 crore and 18.3% in Q2 FY26. Sequentially, EBITDA rose from ₹0.20 crore and the margin increased from 5.9%. Profit before tax and net profit were both ₹0.51 crore, compared with ₹0.82 crore a year ago and ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.14.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4.36 | 3.31 | 4.29 | +1.6% | +31.7% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0 | 0.06 | −16.7% | |
| Total expenses | 3.90 | 3.15 | 3.53 | +10.5% | +23.8% |
| EBITDA | 0.50 | 0.20 | 0.79 | −36.7% | +150.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.5% | 5.9% | 18.3% | −6.8 pp | +5.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.51 | 0.16 | 0.82 | −37.8% | +218.8% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.51 | 0.16 | 0.82 | −37.8% | +218.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.14 | 0.35 | 1.83 | −37.7% | +225.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Unjha Formulations' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹3.90 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.37 crore or 10.5% from ₹3.53 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was unchanged at ₹2.79 crore, employee cost rose by ₹0.02 crore or 13.3% to ₹0.17 crore, and depreciation rose by ₹0.01 crore or 33.3% to ₹0.04 crore. Other expenses fell by ₹0.21 crore or 37.5% to ₹0.35 crore.
Other income was ₹0.05 crore, down ₹0.01 crore or 16.7% from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. The figures show higher total expenses alongside lower other income, while the filing did not state a specific reason for the year-on-year decline in profit.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹0.75 crore or 23.8% to ₹3.90 crore. Cost of materials fell by ₹0.41 crore or 12.8% and employee cost fell by ₹0.04 crore or 19.0%, while other expenses rose by ₹0.08 crore or 29.6%. There was no exceptional item and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 2.79 | 2.79 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Employee cost | 0.17 | 0.15 | +0.02 | +13.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.03 | +0.01 | +33.3% |
| Other expenses | 0.35 | 0.56 | −0.21 | −37.5% |
| Total expenses | 3.90 | 3.53 | +0.37 | +10.5% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.06 | −0.01 | −16.7% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹7.67 crore, down from ₹7.9 crore in H1 FY26, while total income fell from ₹7.98 crore to ₹7.71 crore. Profit before tax and net profit were both ₹0.67 crore, compared with ₹1.21 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹1.49, against ₹2.70 a year earlier.
Revenue in the first half declined 2.9%, and total income declined 3.4%. Profit before tax and net profit each fell 44.6%, while basic EPS fell 44.8%. The filing did not provide a separate explanation for the year-on-year decline in the first-half results.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 7.67 | 7.90 | −2.9% |
| Profit before tax | 0.67 | 1.21 | −44.6% |
| Net profit | 0.67 | 1.21 | −44.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.49 | 2.70 | −44.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹6.29 crore, compared with ₹5.51 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹4.51 crore against ₹3.84 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date. Cash was ₹0.15 crore, down from ₹1.64 crore, while inventories rose to ₹1.14 crore from ₹0.63 crore.
Trade receivables were ₹1.48 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹1.35 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade payables were ₹1.44 crore against ₹0.00 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.08 crore, compared with ₹1.04 crore in H1 FY26, and investing cash flow was negative ₹1.57 crore against negative ₹0.08 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 6.29 | 5.51 |
| Total equity | 4.51 | 3.84 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.15 | 1.64 |
| Inventories | 1.14 | 0.63 |
| Trade receivables | 1.48 | 1.35 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.08 | 1.04 |
| Cash from investing | −1.57 | −0.08 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.07 | 0.08 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Unjha Formulations done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose to ₹4.36 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹3.31 crore in Q1 FY27, following the recent low of ₹2.37 crore in Q4 FY25. The recent peak was ₹4.41 crore in Q3 FY26, so the latest quarter was close to that level while moving higher from the preceding quarter.
Net profit reached ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27. It remained below the recent peak of ₹0.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and above the bottom of a net loss of ₹0.74 crore in Q4 FY26. EBITDA margin improved to 11.5% from 5.9% in Q1 FY27, but was below the recent peak of 18.3% in Q2 FY26 and the bottom of negative 15.2% in Q4 FY26.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 77 Pharmaceuticals companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Sixteen peers grew slower than Unjha Formulations, while 61 peers grew faster, and 50 of the 73 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 6 November 2026.
| Unjha Formulations revenue growth (YoY) | +1.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 77 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +18.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Unjha Formulations | 16 of 77 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Unjha Formulations | 61 of 77 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 50 of 73 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Unjha Formulations' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹4.36 crore, up 1.6% from ₹4.29 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Unjha Formulations make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.51 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.82 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Unjha Formulations' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.14, against ₹1.83 in Q2 FY26.
When did Unjha Formulations announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting - Date: 05.11.2026 (Un-Audited Financial Results For The Half Year And Quarter Ended On 30.09.2026) (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting - Date: 05.11.2026 (Un-Audited Financial Results For The Half Year And Quarter Ended On 30.09.2026) (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For Quarter Ended And Half Year Ended On 30Th September,2026 And Out Come Of Board Meeting Held On 5Th, November ,2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For Quarter Ended And Half Year Ended On 30Th September,2026 And Out Come Of Board Meeting Held On 5Th, November ,2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.