MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Upsurge Seeds of Agriculture
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Upsurge Seeds of Agriculture Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 30.7% to ₹3.32 crore, revenue up 29.3%

Upsurge Seeds of Agriculture Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹60.57 crore in Q2 FY27, up 29.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 6.7% to ₹6.33 crore. Net profit increased 30.7% to ₹3.32 crore, but EBITDA margin declined 2.2 percentage points to 10.5% and basic EPS fell 8.3% to ₹3.30.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹60.57 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹13.73 crore or 29.3% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹6.33 crore, up ₹0.40 crore or 6.7%, while EBITDA margin fell 2.2 percentage points to 10.5%.
  • Profit before tax was ₹3.61 crore, up ₹0.86 crore or 31.3%, and net profit was ₹3.32 crore, up ₹0.78 crore or 30.7%.
  • Basic EPS was ₹3.30, down ₹0.30 or 8.3% from ₹3.60 in Q2 FY26.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹131.58 crore, total equity was ₹65.32 crore and borrowings were ₹54.36 crore.

How did Upsurge Seeds of Agriculture perform in Q2 FY27?

Upsurge Seeds of Agriculture reported standalone revenue of ₹60.57 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹13.73 crore or 29.3% from ₹46.84 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹0.40 crore or 6.7% to ₹6.33 crore, while its margin declined 2.2 percentage points to 10.5% from 12.7%. No previous-quarter comparison was provided.

Profit before tax increased ₹0.86 crore or 31.3% to ₹3.61 crore from ₹2.75 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit rose ₹0.78 crore or 30.7% to ₹3.32 crore from ₹2.54 crore, and net profit margin edged up 0.1 percentage point to 5.5%. Basic EPS fell ₹0.30 or 8.3% to ₹3.30 from ₹3.60.

Upsurge Seeds of Agriculture Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26YoY
Revenue from operations60.5746.84+29.3%
Other income0.460
Total expenses57.4344.09+30.3%
EBITDA6.335.93+6.7%
EBITDA margin10.5%12.7%−2.2 pp
Profit before tax3.612.75+31.3%
Tax0.280.21+33.3%
Net profit3.322.54+30.7%
EPS (₹)3.303.60−8.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Upsurge Seeds of Agriculture's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹13.34 crore or 30.3% to ₹57.43 crore from ₹44.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses fell ₹1.50 crore or 39.4% to ₹2.31 crore, employee cost declined ₹0.09 crore or 18.0% to ₹0.41 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.07 crore or 7.0% to ₹0.93 crore. Finance costs increased ₹0.08 crore or 3.7% to ₹2.26 crore.

Other income was ₹0.46 crore against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26. The company reported no exceptional item in either period. Tax expense was ₹0.28 crore, up ₹0.07 crore or 33.3% from ₹0.21 crore. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in these cost and income lines.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.410.50−0.09−18.0%
Finance costs2.262.18+0.08+3.7%
Depreciation0.931−0.07−7.0%
Other expenses2.313.81−1.50−39.4%
Total expenses57.4344.09+13.34+30.3%
Other income0.460+0.46
Tax0.280.21+0.07+33.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹131.58 crore against ₹119.82 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹65.32 crore against ₹62.0 crore. Borrowings were ₹54.36 crore against ₹53.67 crore, while cash and cash equivalents remained ₹0.21 crore at both dates. Inventories rose to ₹102.64 crore from ₹94.14 crore.

Trade receivables were ₹9.82 crore against ₹7.60 crore at the previous balance sheet date, and trade payables were ₹8.97 crore against ₹0.20 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.74 crore compared with ₹15.96 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was -₹0.18 crore against -₹0.27 crore and financing cash flow was -₹1.57 crore against -₹15.59 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets131.58119.82
Total equity65.3262
Borrowings54.3653.67
Cash and equivalents0.210.21
Inventories102.6494.14
Trade receivables9.827.60

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations1.7415.96
Cash from investing−0.18−0.27
Cash from financing−1.57−15.59
Capital expenditure0.240.34

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Quick answers

What was Upsurge Seeds of Agriculture's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹60.57 crore, up 29.3% from ₹46.84 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Upsurge Seeds of Agriculture make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹3.32 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.54 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Upsurge Seeds of Agriculture's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.30, against ₹3.60 in Q2 FY26.

When did Upsurge Seeds of Agriculture announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.