- Home
- Results news
- Urja Global
- Q2 FY27 results
Urja Global Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 55.1% to ₹0.62 crore, revenue down 41.9%
Urja Global Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹20.05 crore and a net profit of ₹0.62 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹34.51 crore and ₹1.38 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 43.6% and profit rose 44.2%, while EBITDA margin was 3.8% and basic EPS was ₹0.02.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹20.05 crore in Q2 FY27, down 41.9% from ₹34.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 43.6% from ₹13.96 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.75 crore, down 42.3% year on year but up 33.9% from ₹0.56 crore in the previous quarter; the margin was 3.8%.
- Net profit was ₹0.62 crore, down 55.1% from ₹1.38 crore a year ago and up 44.2% from ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.02, compared with ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.00 in Q1 FY27.
- The Electric Vehicle segment reported revenue of ₹17.81 crore and EBIT of ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did Urja Global perform in Q2 FY27?
Urja Global reported consolidated revenue of ₹20.05 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹34.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹13.96 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹20.15 crore, down 42.7% year on year but up 43.2% from the previous quarter. The company’s board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended on 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹0.75 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.30 crore a year ago and ₹0.56 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA margin was 3.8%, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and 0.2 percentage points below Q1 FY27. Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.62 crore, against ₹1.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27.
Basic EPS was ₹0.02 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.00 in Q1 FY27. The board also approved the appointment of Mr Sunil Kumar Singh as CEO and Key Managerial Personnel with effect from 5 November 2026, and Mr Vipul Jain as CFO and Key Managerial Personnel with effect from 19 December 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 20.05 | 13.96 | 34.51 | −41.9% | +43.6% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.63 | −84.1% | −9.1% |
| Total expenses | 19.53 | 13.64 | 33.75 | −42.1% | +43.2% |
| EBITDA | 0.75 | 0.56 | 1.30 | −42.3% | +33.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.8% | 4.0% | 3.8% | +0.0 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.62 | 0.43 | 1.38 | −55.1% | +44.2% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.62 | 0.43 | 1.38 | −55.1% | +44.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 | +100.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Urja Global's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 42.1% to ₹19.53 crore from ₹33.75 crore in Q2 FY26, but rose 43.2% from ₹13.64 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost declined 60.1% to ₹0.89 crore from ₹2.23 crore, finance costs fell 60.0% to ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.30 crore, and depreciation fell 56.0% to ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.25 crore.
Other expenses were ₹2.22 crore in Q2 FY27, down 40.2% from ₹3.71 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 161.2% from ₹0.85 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income fell 84.1% to ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.63 crore year on year, while cost of materials was unchanged. There was no exceptional item, and tax remained unchanged.
The filing does not state a reason for the movements in revenue, other income or the cost lines. The figures show that lower revenue and other income in Q2 FY27 accompanied a 55.1% fall in net profit from Q2 FY26, despite lower expenses.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.89 | 2.23 | −1.34 | −60.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.12 | 0.30 | −0.18 | −60.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 0.25 | −0.14 | −56.0% |
| Other expenses | 2.22 | 3.71 | −1.49 | −40.2% |
| Total expenses | 19.53 | 33.75 | −14.22 | −42.1% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.63 | −0.53 | −84.1% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹274.81 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹248.01 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹192.09 crore from ₹191.04 crore, while borrowings were ₹9.45 crore compared with ₹9.23 crore. Cash declined to ₹0.36 crore from ₹0.73 crore.
Inventories were ₹38.83 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹40.51 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹26.5 crore from ₹16.59 crore, and trade payables increased to ₹24.61 crore from ₹7.21 crore.
For the first half of FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹0.8 crore, compared with ₹16.42 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.47 crore, compared with ₹12.42 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.94 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.08 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 274.81 | 248.01 |
| Total equity | 192.09 | 191.04 |
| Borrowings | 9.45 | 9.23 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.36 | 0.73 |
| Inventories | 38.83 | 40.51 |
| Trade receivables | 26.50 | 16.59 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.80 | −16.42 |
| Cash from investing | 0.47 | 12.42 |
| Cash from financing | −0.03 | 0.94 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.08 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Urja Global done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹34.51 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest at ₹13.96 crore in Q1 FY27. It subsequently rose to ₹20.05 crore in Q2 FY27, indicating sequential recovery after the recent low.
Net profit peaked at ₹1.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at ₹0.25 crore in Q3 FY26. It then rose to ₹0.62 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.43 crore in Q1 FY27, remaining below the peak recorded in Q2 FY26.
EBITDA margin bottomed at 1.7% in Q3 FY25 and peaked at 4.1% in Q4 FY25. It was 4.0% in Q1 FY27 before easing to 3.8% in Q2 FY27, equal to the margin reported in Q2 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Electric Vehicle was the largest reported segment in Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹17.81 crore, EBIT of ₹0.60 crore and an EBIT margin of 3.4%. The filing did not provide segment revenue, EBIT or growth figures for the year-ago quarter, so the year-on-year movement cannot be stated from the available data.
Renewable Energy reported revenue of ₹1.38 crore, EBIT of ₹0.73 crore and an EBIT margin of 52.9% in Q2 FY27. No year-ago segment figures were provided, so no growth rate is available.
Batteries reported revenue of ₹0.86 crore and an EBIT loss of ₹0.71 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of negative 82.6%. The filing did not provide comparable segment figures for Q2 FY26.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (a) Electric Vehicle | 17.81 | 0.60 | 3.4% | |
| (b) Renewable Energy | 1.38 | 0.73 | 52.9% | |
| (c) Batteries | 0.86 | −0.71 | -82.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Other Electrical Equipment companies do?
Twenty-two Other Electrical Equipment companies that filed for the quarter were compared with Urja Global. Their median revenue growth was 42.0%, compared with Urja Global’s revenue growth of 41.9% in Q2 FY27.
All 22 peer companies grew faster than Urja Global, while none grew slower. The comparison covered 22 peers for revenue growth as of 5 November 2026.
Among the 20 peers for which profit was compared, 13 reported higher profit. Urja Global’s consolidated net profit declined 55.1% from Q2 FY26.
| Urja Global revenue growth (YoY) | −41.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 22 other Other Electrical Equipment companies | +42.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Urja Global | 0 of 22 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Urja Global | 22 of 22 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 13 of 20 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Urja Global's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹20.05 crore, down 41.9% from ₹34.51 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Urja Global make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.62 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.38 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Urja Global's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.02, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
When did Urja Global announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September,2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September,2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Results- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30,2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.