- Home
- Results news
- Utique Enterprises
- Q2 FY27 results
Utique Enterprises Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.53 crore, revenue down 53.8%
Utique Enterprises Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹15.59 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹33.78 crore in Q2 FY26, while the company posted a net loss of ₹0.53 crore. The EBITDA margin was -3.8%, and basic EPS was -₹0.09; the figures were lower than the year-ago quarter, while revenue was higher than Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹15.59 crore, down ₹18.19 crore or 53.8% from Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.53 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.09, compared with a net loss of ₹0.51 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.09 in Q2 FY26.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.59 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -3.8%, against a loss of ₹0.55 crore and a -1.6% margin in Q2 FY26.
- Revenue rose ₹10.28 crore or 193.6% from Q1 FY27, but the company moved from a net profit of ₹2.32 crore to a net loss of ₹0.53 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹20.9 crore, while PAT was ₹1.79 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.32, against revenue of ₹52.99 crore, PAT of ₹0.71 crore and EPS of ₹0.13 in H1 FY26.
How did Utique Enterprises perform in Q2 FY27?
Utique Enterprises reported standalone revenue of ₹15.59 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹18.19 crore or 53.8% from ₹33.78 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹15.64 crore, down ₹18.12 crore or 53.7%. The company reported a loss of ₹0.59 crore at the EBITDA level, with a margin of -3.8%, compared with a loss of ₹0.55 crore and a -1.6% margin a year earlier.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased by ₹10.28 crore or 193.6% from ₹5.31 crore, and total income rose by ₹7.09 crore or 82.9% from ₹8.55 crore. However, EBITDA loss widened by ₹0.17 crore to ₹0.59 crore from ₹0.42 crore. PBT moved from ₹2.70 crore to a loss of ₹0.64 crore, while PAT moved from ₹2.32 crore to a loss of ₹0.53 crore; basic EPS moved from ₹0.42 to -₹0.09. The results are standalone, and the filing did not provide consolidated figures for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 15.59 | 5.31 | 33.78 | −53.8% | +193.6% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 3.23 | −0.02 | −98.5% | |
| Total expenses | 16.28 | 5.84 | 34.42 | −52.7% | +178.8% |
| EBITDA | −0.59 | −0.42 | −0.55 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -3.8% | -7.9% | -1.6% | −2.2 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.64 | 2.70 | −0.65 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −0.12 | 0.39 | −0.14 | ||
| Net profit | −0.53 | 2.32 | −0.51 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.09 | 0.42 | −0.09 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Utique Enterprises' costs and profit?
Total expenses in Q2 FY27 were ₹16.28 crore, down ₹18.14 crore or 52.7% from ₹34.42 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose by ₹0.04 crore or 20.0% to ₹0.24 crore, finance cost fell by ₹0.01 crore or 50.0% to ₹0.01 crore, and depreciation increased by ₹0.02 crore or 28.6% to ₹0.09 crore. Other expenses declined by ₹0.21 crore or 32.8% to ₹0.43 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income was ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was a credit of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a credit of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26. Despite the lower expense base, the company reported a net loss of ₹0.53 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹0.51 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell by 2.2 percentage points to -3.8%. The filing does not state a reason for the change in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.24 | 0.20 | +0.04 | +20.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.01 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −50.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.07 | +0.02 | +28.6% |
| Other expenses | 0.43 | 0.64 | −0.21 | −32.8% |
| Total expenses | 16.28 | 34.42 | −18.14 | −52.7% |
| Other income | 0.05 | −0.02 | +0.07 | |
| Tax | −0.12 | −0.14 | +0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Utique Enterprises reported revenue of ₹20.9 crore, down ₹32.09 crore or 60.6% from ₹52.99 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹24.18 crore, down ₹31.22 crore or 56.4% from ₹55.4 crore. PBT rose by ₹1.05 crore or 104.0% to ₹2.06 crore, while PAT rose by ₹1.08 crore or 152.1% to ₹1.79 crore; basic EPS was ₹0.32 against ₹0.13.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 20.90 | 52.99 | −60.6% |
| Profit before tax | 2.06 | 1.01 | +104.0% |
| Net profit | 1.79 | 0.71 | +152.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.32 | 0.13 | +146.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹76.23 crore, compared with ₹74.07 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹73.84 crore, compared with ₹71.92 crore, while borrowings remained nil. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.93 crore, compared with ₹0.9 crore. Inventories were ₹5.11 crore at 30 September 2026, against no reported inventories at 31 March 2026, and trade payables were nil compared with ₹0.01 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹6.89 crore, compared with net cash generated of ₹20.38 crore in H1 FY26. Investing activities generated ₹7.14 crore, against a use of ₹5.23 crore, while financing activities used ₹0.21 crore compared with ₹0.15 crore a year earlier. Capital expenditure was nil in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 76.23 | 74.07 |
| Total equity | 73.84 | 71.92 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.93 | 0.90 |
| Inventories | 5.11 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −6.89 | 20.38 |
| Cash from investing | 7.14 | −5.23 |
| Cash from financing | −0.21 | −0.15 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Utique Enterprises done over the last 8 quarters?
The recent quarterly pattern shows revenue moving from ₹5.31 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹15.59 crore in Q2 FY27, after reported revenue of ₹0.0 crore in Q3 FY26 and Q4 FY26. Profit was ₹2.32 crore in Q1 FY27 before Q2 FY27 moved to a net loss of ₹0.53 crore. The EBITDA margin improved from -7.9% in Q1 FY27 to -3.8% in Q2 FY27, though it remained negative; the highest recent margin shown was 1.2% in Q4 FY25.
How did Utique Enterprises shares react?
The filing was announced after market hours on 4 November 2026. The stock was unchanged on the reaction day, with the industry median up 0.1%, leaving the stock 0.1 percentage points behind the industry median. By the next day's close, the stock was down 1.6% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was up 0.1%.
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed: the stock rose 3.7% on 31 August 2026, fell 2.3% on 28 May 2026 and 0.4% on 13 February 2026, and fell 3.1% on 14 November 2025. The largest move in the listed history was a fall of 9.6% on 28 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Non - Ferrous Metals median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +0.0% | +0.1% |
| Next day | −1.6% | +0.1% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 31 August 2026 | +3.7% |
| 28 May 2026 | −2.3% |
| 13 February 2026 | −0.4% |
| 14 November 2025 | −3.1% |
| 14 August 2025 | −2.0% |
| 29 May 2025 | −2.9% |
| 14 August 2024 | +1.7% |
| 28 May 2024 | −9.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Utique Enterprises' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹15.59 crore, down 53.8% from ₹33.78 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Utique Enterprises make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.53 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.51 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Utique Enterprises' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.09, against a loss of ₹0.09 in Q2 FY26.
How did Utique Enterprises shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Non - Ferrous Metals stock moved +0.1%.
When did Utique Enterprises announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On November 4, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.