MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. UTL Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

UTL Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 50.0% to ₹0.02 crore, revenue down 25.0%

UTL Industries Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹0.03 crore and a net profit of ₹0.02 crore for Q2 FY27. Profit recovered from the previous quarter’s loss, but revenue and EBITDA were lower than Q2 FY26.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.03 crore, down 25.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, down 75.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26; the margin was 37.9%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, down 50.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.00.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 200.0% to ₹0.03 crore, while net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.06 crore to a profit of ₹0.02 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹0.04 crore, down 81.0% from ₹0.21 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit moved from ₹0.12 crore to a loss of ₹0.05 crore.

How did UTL Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

UTL Industries’ standalone revenue was ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, down 25.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 200.0% from ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was also ₹0.03 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore a year earlier and ₹0.01 crore in the previous quarter. The quarter covered July–September 2026.

EBITDA was ₹0.01 crore, down 75.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 but up from a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 37.9%, against 100.0% a year earlier and -440.7% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.02 crore, down 50.0% from ₹0.04 crore a year earlier and up from losses of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.00, compared with ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.02 in Q1 FY27.

UTL Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations0.030.010.04−25.0%+200.0%
Other income0.0100
Total expenses0.020.080−75.0%
EBITDA0.01−0.060.04−75.0%turned to profit
EBITDA margin37.9%-440.7%100.0%−62.1 pp+478.6 pp
Profit before tax0.02−0.060.04−50.0%turned to profit
Tax000
Net profit0.02−0.060.04−50.0%turned to profit
EPS (₹)0.00−0.020.01turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in UTL Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.02 crore from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials and employee cost were each ₹0.01 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged, while other expenses fell by ₹0.01 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.01 crore, tax was unchanged, and there was no exceptional item. The filing does not state any further reason for the movement in profit.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹0.06 crore, or 75.0%. Cost of materials rose by ₹0.02 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.07 crore. Employee cost, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged, other income increased by ₹0.01 crore, and tax was unchanged. No exceptional item was reported.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials0.020.020+0.0%
Employee cost0.010.010+0.0%
Finance costs000
Depreciation000
Other expenses−0.01−0.02+0.01
Total expenses0.020+0.02
Other income0.010+0.01
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹0.04 crore, down 81.0% from ₹0.21 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹0.05 crore, down 76.2% from ₹0.21 crore. Profit before tax and net profit each moved from ₹0.12 crore to a loss of ₹0.05 crore, and EPS changed from ₹0.04 to a loss of ₹0.01. The first-half figures therefore showed lower income and a shift to loss against the year-earlier period.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations0.040.21−81.0%
Profit before tax−0.050.12turned to loss
Net profit−0.050.12turned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.010.04

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4.4 crore, compared with ₹4.35 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹4.11 crore, against ₹4.16 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹0.17 crore from ₹0.07 crore. Cash increased to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.00 crore; trade receivables remained ₹0.01 crore, inventories remained ₹0.00 crore, and trade payables were ₹0.12 crore against ₹0.11 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹0.0 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹0.0 crore against ₹0.0 crore, financing cash flow was ₹0.0 crore against ₹0.0 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.0 crore against ₹0.0 crore. The filing did not provide a closing cash figure for either period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets4.404.35
Total equity4.114.16
Borrowings0.170.07
Cash and equivalents0.030
Inventories00
Trade receivables0.010.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.010
Cash from investing00
Cash from financing00
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has UTL Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY26 and fell to ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, following ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26, ₹0.03 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit followed a similar pattern: it was ₹0.08 crore in Q1 FY26, moved to ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26, then losses of ₹0.03 crore in both Q3 FY26 and Q4 FY26 and ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27.

Q2 FY27 marked a recovery from the preceding quarter, with revenue rising to ₹0.03 crore, net profit returning to ₹0.02 crore and EBITDA margin reaching 37.9%. The margin was 100.0% in Q2 FY26 and bottomed at -440.7% in Q1 FY27. The reported figures therefore show a return to profit from the recent loss-making quarters, while remaining below Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0.03Q3 FY250.02Q4 FY250.16Q1 FY260.04Q2 FY260.03Q3 FY260.03Q4 FY260.01Q1 FY270.03Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.04Q3 FY25−0.04Q4 FY250.08Q1 FY260.04Q2 FY26−0.03Q3 FY26−0.03Q4 FY26−0.06Q1 FY270.02Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The company reported two segments, Construction and SMS Services. SMS Business generated revenue of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, down 34.5% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26, with segment result of ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.02 crore. Its reported EBIT margin was 24.5%.

Construction Business reported no revenue in Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Its segment result was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26. The filing presented the segment result separately from revenue, so no Construction revenue growth figure was available.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
sms business0.03−34.5%0.0124.5%
Contsruction00.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did other Residential, Commercial Projects companies do?

Among 22 Residential, Commercial Projects companies that filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 32.0%. UTL Industries’ revenue fell 25.0%, so 4 peers grew slower than the company and 18 grew faster. Of 24 companies for which profit was compared, 11 reported higher profit.

Other Residential, Commercial Projects companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
UTL Industries revenue growth (YoY)−25.0%
Median of 22 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies+32.0%
Companies with slower revenue growth than UTL Industries4 of 22
Companies with faster revenue growth than UTL Industries18 of 22
Companies whose net profit rose11 of 24

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was UTL Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0.03 crore, down 25.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did UTL Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was UTL Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.

When did UTL Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.