MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Vadilal Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Vadilal Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 64.0% to ₹54.82 crore, revenue up 35.5%

Vadilal Industries Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹462.56 crore, up 35.5% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose 64.0% to ₹54.82 crore and EBITDA increased 63.5% to ₹83.81 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 32.0% and net profit declined 58.1%, with the EBITDA margin easing to 18.1% from 24.4%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹462.56 crore, up 35.5% from ₹341.30 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹83.81 crore from ₹51.27 crore, while the EBITDA margin increased to 18.1% from 15.0%.
  • Net profit was ₹54.82 crore, up 64.0% from ₹33.42 crore, and basic EPS increased to ₹76.27 from ₹46.5.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 32.0% to ₹462.56 crore and net profit declined 58.1% to ₹54.82 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1142.62 crore, up 34.9%, and net profit rose 85.0% to ₹185.73 crore.

How did Vadilal Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Vadilal Industries reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹462.56 crore, up 35.5% from ₹341.30 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 63.5% to ₹83.81 crore, and the EBITDA margin increased to 18.1% from 15.0%. Profit before tax was ₹72.81 crore, up 68.7%, while net profit rose 64.0% to ₹54.82 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 32.0% from ₹680.06 crore and total income declined 33.5% from ₹707.31 crore. EBITDA fell 49.6% to ₹83.81 crore from ₹166.18 crore, and the margin declined 6.3 percentage points to 18.1%. Net profit fell 58.1% to ₹54.82 crore from ₹130.91 crore, and basic EPS fell to ₹76.27 from ₹182.13.

On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹361.88 crore and net profit was ₹41.86 crore, compared with profit before tax of ₹13.25 crore in the year-ago quarter. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

Vadilal Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations462.56680.06341.30+35.5%−32.0%
Other income827.257.32+9.3%−70.6%
Total expenses397.75533.67305.45+30.2%−25.5%
EBITDA83.81166.1851.27+63.5%−49.6%
EBITDA margin18.1%24.4%15.0%+3.1 pp−6.3 pp
Profit before tax72.81173.6443.17+68.7%−58.1%
Tax17.9942.739.75+84.5%−57.9%
Net profit54.82130.9133.42+64.0%−58.1%
EPS (₹)76.27182.1346.50+64.0%−58.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Vadilal Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 30.2% from ₹305.45 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹397.75 crore in Q2 FY27. Cost of materials consumed was ₹208.39 crore, up ₹65.07 crore or 45.4%, while employee cost increased by ₹11.29 crore to ₹47.47 crore and other expenses rose by ₹20.28 crore to ₹100.10 crore. Finance costs were ₹4.33 crore and depreciation was ₹14.67 crore. There was no exceptional item.

Other income increased by ₹0.68 crore to ₹8 crore from ₹7.32 crore, while tax expense rose by ₹8.24 crore to ₹17.99 crore from ₹9.75 crore. EBITDA increased by ₹32.54 crore to ₹83.81 crore and profit before tax rose by ₹29.64 crore to ₹72.81 crore, while net profit increased by ₹21.40 crore to ₹54.82 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell 25.5% to ₹397.75 crore, led by a ₹115.91 crore decline in cost of materials consumed to ₹208.39 crore. Employee cost rose by ₹2.28 crore to ₹47.47 crore and other expenses increased by ₹0.18 crore to ₹100.10 crore. Other income fell by ₹19.25 crore to ₹8 crore, while tax expense declined by ₹24.74 crore to ₹17.99 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials208.39143.32+65.07+45.4%
Employee cost47.4736.18+11.29+31.2%
Finance costs4.333.86+0.47+12.2%
Depreciation14.6711.56+3.11+26.9%
Other expenses100.1079.82+20.28+25.4%
Total expenses397.75305.45+92.30+30.2%
Other income87.32+0.68+9.3%
Tax17.999.75+8.24+84.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Vadilal Industries reported revenue of ₹1142.62 crore, up 34.9% from ₹847.21 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 37.1% to ₹1177.87 crore from ₹859.05 crore, and profit before tax increased 86.8% to ₹246.45 crore from ₹131.9 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY27 rose 85.0% to ₹185.73 crore from ₹100.4 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased 85.0% to 258.4 from 139.68. The filing did not state reasons for the year-on-year changes.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,143847.21+34.9%
Profit before tax246.45131.90+86.8%
Net profit185.73100.40+85.0%
EPS (₹)258.40139.68+85.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹1505.67 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹1273.33 crore as on 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹995.33 crore from ₹850.63 crore. Borrowings were ₹141.63 crore compared with ₹91.35 crore, and cash rose to ₹67.51 crore from ₹37.29 crore. Inventories declined to ₹275.97 crore from ₹336.05 crore.

Trade receivables increased to ₹184.3 crore from ₹177.46 crore and trade payables rose to ₹122.63 crore from ₹121.06 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹300.97 crore, compared with ₹136.66 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹260.8 crore against negative ₹100.07 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹10.34 crore against negative ₹23.76 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹91.1 crore against ₹47.01 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,5061,273
Total equity995.33850.63
Borrowings141.6391.35
Cash and equivalents67.5137.29
Inventories275.97336.05
Trade receivables184.30177.46

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations300.97136.66
Cash from investing−260.80−100.07
Cash from financing−10.34−23.76
Capital expenditure91.1047.01

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Vadilal Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year-on-year in each of the last 8 quarters, while profit rose year-on-year in each of the last 3 quarters. Revenue and net profit peaked in Q1 FY27 at ₹680.06 crore and ₹130.91 crore, respectively, before falling to ₹462.56 crore and ₹54.82 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin also eased from 24.4% to 18.1% sequentially.

Over the reported period, revenue bottomed at ₹203.85 crore in Q3 FY25 and net profit was lowest in Q3 FY26, when the company reported a net loss of ₹0.15 crore. The EBITDA margin reached its low of 4.5% in Q3 FY26 and its high of 24.4% in Q1 FY27. The latest quarter therefore remained above the earlier trough but was below the preceding quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
203.85Q3 FY25274.47Q4 FY25505.91Q1 FY26341.30Q2 FY26238.02Q3 FY26415.83Q4 FY26680.06Q1 FY27462.56Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
11.93Q3 FY2522Q4 FY2566.98Q1 FY2633.42Q2 FY26−0.15Q3 FY2659.73Q4 FY26130.91Q1 FY2754.82Q2 FY27

How did Vadilal Industries shares react?

After the filing appeared in the market, the stock was down 1.9% after 5 minutes. It closed 2.8% below its pre-results close on the reaction day and was down 2.1% from that close by the next day's close. The Dairy Products industry median moved 0.4% lower on the reaction day and 0.3% lower by the next day's close, while Vadilal Industries underperformed it by 2.3 percentage points and 1.8 percentage points, respectively.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 7.6% on 12 August 2026, 8.4% on 27 May 2026 and 7.0% on 9 February 2026. It fell 0.7% on 12 November 2025 and 4.8% on 26 May 2025, while moves on 12 August 2025 and 31 January 2025 were 0.3% and 0.7%, respectively.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockDairy Products median
5 minutes−1.9%
Reaction day−2.8%−0.4%
Next day−2.1%−0.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026+7.6%
27 May 2026+8.4%
9 February 2026+7.0%
12 November 2025−0.7%
12 August 2025+0.3%
26 May 2025−4.8%
31 January 2025+0.7%
14 November 2024−3.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Dairy Products companies do?

Five other Dairy Products companies that had filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 18.6%, based on data as on 4 November 2026. All 5 grew more slowly than Vadilal Industries, while none grew faster than the company’s 35.5% revenue growth. Of the 5 peers whose profit was compared, 1 reported higher profit.

Other Dairy Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Vadilal Industries revenue growth (YoY)+35.5%
Median of 5 other Dairy Products companies+18.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Vadilal Industries5 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Vadilal Industries0 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose1 of 5

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Vadilal Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹462.56 crore, up 35.5% from ₹341.30 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Vadilal Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹54.82 crore, against a net profit of ₹33.42 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Vadilal Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹76.27, against ₹46.50 in Q2 FY26.

How did Vadilal Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −2.8% from the previous close; the median Dairy Products stock moved −0.4%.

When did Vadilal Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.