- Home
- Results news
- Vama Industries
- Q1 FY26 results
Vama Industries Q1 FY26 results: net loss of ₹2.07 crore vs ₹0.25 crore profit, revenue up 18.5%
Vama Industries Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.54 crore in Q1 FY26, up 18.5% from ₹1.30 crore in Q1 FY25. The company reported a net loss of ₹2.07 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.25 crore a year earlier, as EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹0.97 crore and the margin fell to -62.6%.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹1.54 crore in Q1 FY26, up 18.5% from ₹1.30 crore in Q1 FY25 but down 64.6% from ₹4.35 crore in Q4 FY25.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹2.07 crore in Q1 FY26, against a net profit of ₹0.25 crore in Q1 FY25 and ₹0.67 crore in Q4 FY25.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.97 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -62.6%, compared with ₹0.34 crore and 26.0% in Q1 FY25.
- Basic EPS was -₹0.39 in Q1 FY26, compared with ₹0.05 in Q1 FY25 and ₹0.13 in Q4 FY25.
- Total expenses rose to ₹3.66 crore from ₹1.07 crore in Q1 FY25, including finance costs of ₹1.05 crore versus ₹0.01 crore.
How did Vama Industries perform in Q1 FY26?
Vama Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.54 crore for Q1 FY26, up 18.5% from ₹1.30 crore in Q1 FY25. Against Q4 FY25, revenue was down 64.6% from ₹4.35 crore. The company reported a net loss of ₹2.07 crore in Q1 FY26, compared with a net profit of ₹0.25 crore in Q1 FY25 and ₹0.67 crore in Q4 FY25.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.97 crore in Q1 FY26, with an EBITDA margin of -62.6%, compared with ₹0.34 crore and 26.0% in Q1 FY25 and ₹0.36 crore and 8.4% in Q4 FY25. Basic EPS was -₹0.39, compared with ₹0.05 in Q1 FY25 and ₹0.13 in Q4 FY25.
On a standalone basis, the company reported revenue of ₹3.68 crore and a net profit of ₹0.07 crore. The standalone results were reported alongside the consolidated results for the quarter ended 30 June 2025.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Q1 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.54 | 4.35 | 1.30 | +18.5% | −64.6% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.02 | +100.0% | −50.0% |
| Total expenses | 3.66 | 4.20 | 1.07 | +242.1% | −12.9% |
| EBITDA | −0.97 | 0.36 | 0.34 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -62.6% | 8.4% | 26.0% | −88.6 pp | −71.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | −2.07 | 0.22 | 0.25 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | 0 | −0.45 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −2.07 | 0.67 | 0.25 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.39 | 0.13 | 0.05 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Vama Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹3.66 crore in Q1 FY26 from ₹1.07 crore in Q1 FY25, an increase of ₹2.59 crore. Finance costs were the largest change, rising to ₹1.05 crore from ₹0.01 crore, while employee cost rose to ₹0.71 crore from ₹0.45 crore. Cost of materials fell to ₹0.00 crore from ₹0.21 crore, and other expenses fell to ₹0.29 crore from ₹0.30 crore; depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.10 crore.
Other income rose to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY25. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and tax remained unchanged. Profit before tax moved from ₹0.25 crore to a loss of ₹2.07 crore, while the net result moved from a net profit of ₹0.25 crore to a net loss of ₹2.07 crore. The filing excerpts do not state a reason for the changes in costs or the loss.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 | Q1 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0.21 | −0.21 | |
| Employee cost | 0.71 | 0.45 | +0.26 | +57.8% |
| Finance costs | 1.05 | 0.01 | +1.04 | +10400.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.29 | 0.30 | −0.01 | −3.3% |
| Total expenses | 3.66 | 1.07 | +2.59 | +242.1% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.02 | +0.02 | +100.0% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Vama Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. Across the reported period, revenue reached its highest level at ₹55.42 crore in Q3 FY25 and its lowest at ₹1.06 crore in Q2 FY24; it then fell to ₹1.54 crore in Q1 FY26 from ₹4.35 crore in Q4 FY25.
Profit after tax was highest at ₹0.80 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached a low of a loss of ₹2.51 crore in Q4 FY24. The EBITDA margin peaked at 26.0% in Q1 FY25 and fell to -62.6% in Q1 FY26.
How did Vama Industries shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours on 14 August 2025. The stock was up 1.8% after 5 minutes, up 1.6% after 15 minutes and down 0.7% after 30 minutes; on the reaction day, it fell 7.0% from the previous close of ₹5.97. By the next day's close, it was down 6.7% from the pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 1.3%.
| After the filing | Stock | Computers Hardware & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.8% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.6% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.7% | |
| Reaction day | −7.0% | +0.6% |
| Next day | −6.7% | +0.5% |
| 5 days | −1.3% | +1.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 28 May 2025 | +1.8% |
| 14 August 2024 | +1.9% |
| 29 May 2024 | −4.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Computers Hardware & Equipments companies do?
Ten other Computers Hardware & Equipments companies had filed for the quarter, and their median revenue growth was 1.1%. Eight peers grew revenue more slowly than Vama Industries and two grew faster; five peers reported higher profit. The peer comparison is as of 5 November 2026.
| Vama Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +18.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 10 other Computers Hardware & Equipments companies | +1.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Vama Industries | 8 of 10 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Vama Industries | 2 of 10 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Vama Industries' revenue in Q1 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹1.54 crore, up 18.5% from ₹1.30 crore in Q1 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Vama Industries make a profit in Q1 FY26?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹2.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.25 crore in Q1 FY25.
What was Vama Industries' EPS in Q1 FY26?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.39, against ₹0.05 in Q1 FY25.
How did Vama Industries shares react to the Q1 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −7.0% from the previous close; the median Computers Hardware & Equipments stock moved +0.6%.
When did Vama Industries announce its Q1 FY26 results?
On 14 August 2025, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended June 30,2025. (BSE, 5 August 2025) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome For The Board Meeting Held On 14.08.2025 (BSE, 14 August 2025) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter Ended June 30, 2025 (BSE, 14 August 2025) · PDF
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report. (BSE, 4 September 2025) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.