MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Vapi Enterprise
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Vapi Enterprise Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 105.7% to ₹0.72 crore

Vapi Enterprise Ltd reported standalone net profit of ₹0.72 crore for Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue remained ₹0 crore, while other income increased to ₹1.15 crore; the results were approved by the board on 5 November 2026.

Key points

  • Standalone revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
  • Other income was ₹1.15 crore, up ₹0.55 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.57 crore from Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹0.72 crore, up ₹0.37 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹0.36 crore from Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹3.17, compared with ₹1.55 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.56 in Q1 FY27.
  • Total expenses were ₹0.21 crore, compared with ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27.

How did Vapi Enterprise perform in Q2 FY27?

Vapi Enterprise reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, unchanged from ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹1.15 crore, while total expenses were ₹0.21 crore. The reported EBITDA was negative ₹0.21 crore, compared with negative ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27; no EBITDA margin was reported. The company operates in one segment and has no consolidated figures given here.

Profit before tax was ₹0.94 crore, up ₹0.47 crore from ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.47 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.72 crore, against ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹3.17, compared with ₹1.55 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.56 in Q1 FY27. The company reported no exceptional item in Q2 FY27.

Vapi Enterprise Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations000
Other income1.150.580.60+91.7%+98.3%
Total expenses0.210.100.13+61.5%+110.0%
EBITDA−0.21−0.10−0.13
Profit before tax0.940.470.47+100.0%+100.0%
Tax0.210.120.11+90.9%+75.0%
Net profit0.720.360.35+105.7%+100.0%
EPS (₹)3.171.561.55+104.5%+103.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Vapi Enterprise's costs and profit?

Other income increased to ₹1.15 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹0.55 crore, and from ₹0.58 crore in Q1 FY27, a rise of ₹0.57 crore. Total expenses increased by ₹0.08 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹0.21 crore and by ₹0.11 crore from Q1 FY27 to ₹0.21 crore. Employee benefit expenses were ₹0.13 crore, up ₹0.06 crore from both comparison periods.

Other expenses were ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27. Finance costs, depreciation and cost of materials were ₹0 crore in each comparison period. Tax expense was ₹0.21 crore, up ₹0.10 crore from ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing does not state a further reason for the change in other income.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.130.07+0.06+85.7%
Finance costs000
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.080.07+0.01+14.3%
Total expenses0.210.13+0.08+61.5%
Other income1.150.60+0.55+91.7%
Tax0.210.11+0.10+90.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹39.18 crore, compared with ₹38.25 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹37.83 crore, compared with ₹37.10 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.47 crore at both dates. The filing reports cash balance of ₹0.00 crore at 30 September 2026 and ₹0.00 crore at 31 March 2026.

For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹0.78 crore, compared with negative ₹0.52 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹0.00 crore, compared with ₹1.22 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash from financing activities was ₹0.00 crore, compared with ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore in both periods.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets39.1838.25
Total equity37.8337.10
Borrowings0.470.47
Cash and equivalents00
Inventories00
Trade receivables00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.78−0.52
Cash from investing01.22
Cash from financing00
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Vapi Enterprise done over the last 8 quarters?

Across the supplied quarterly trend, revenue was ₹0 crore in each of the eight quarters from Q3 FY25 to Q2 FY27. Profit after tax was highest in Q2 FY27 at ₹0.72 crore and lowest in Q3 FY26 at ₹0.33 crore. The direction of profit was upward in the latest quarter from ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹0.72 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margins were not reported for the trend quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0Q3 FY250Q4 FY250Q1 FY260Q2 FY260Q3 FY260Q4 FY260Q1 FY270Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.42Q3 FY250.36Q4 FY250.40Q1 FY260.35Q2 FY260.33Q3 FY260.42Q4 FY260.36Q1 FY270.72Q2 FY27

What did the auditors point out?

The statutory auditors carried out a limited review of the unaudited results and stated: “We have not performed an audit and, accordingly, we do not express an audit opinion.” Their report included an emphasis-of-matter paragraph, stating: “Without qualifying our review opinion, we draw your serious attention to the followings.”

The emphasis of matter referred to non-compliance with IndAS 19 on employee benefits, specifically regarding non-provisioning of employee benefits. The auditors stated that the effect on assets and liabilities, as well as loss and reserves, was not ascertainable. The excerpt does not report a qualified opinion or a going-concern conclusion.

How did Vapi Enterprise shares react?

The filing was announced on BSE on 5 November 2026, with the reaction measured from the previous close of ₹127.50. On the reaction day, the stock was unchanged at 0.0%, while the Paper & Paper Products industry rose 0.3%; the stock therefore moved 0.3 percentage points less than the industry median. No one-day or five-day reaction figures were provided.

Earlier results-day moves were 5.0% on 30 May 2026, 0.0% on 13 August 2024 and 5.6% on 30 May 2024. The reaction data show the share price was unchanged on the filing’s reaction day; no later-session figures are available in the supplied data.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPaper & Paper Products median
Reaction day+0.0%+0.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 May 2026+5.0%
13 August 2024+0.0%
30 May 2024+5.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Paper & Paper Products companies do?

Nineteen other Paper & Paper Products companies were compared for Q2 FY27. Their median revenue growth was 24.9%, and 16 companies reported higher profit. The peer data do not include Vapi Enterprise in the comparison group.

Other Paper & Paper Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Vapi Enterprise revenue growth (YoY)not comparable
Median of 19 other Paper & Paper Products companies+24.9%
Companies whose net profit rose16 of 21

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Vapi Enterprise's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Vapi Enterprise make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.72 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.35 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Vapi Enterprise's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.17, against ₹1.55 in Q2 FY26.

How did Vapi Enterprise shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Paper & Paper Products stock moved +0.3%.

When did Vapi Enterprise announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.