MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Vardhman Holdings
  4. Q2 FY26 results

Vardhman Holdings Q2 FY26 results: net profit down 6.6% to ₹46.12 crore, revenue down 62.8%

Vardhman Holdings Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹2.75 crore and net profit of ₹46.12 crore, compared with ₹7.40 crore and ₹49.38 crore in Q2 FY25. Revenue fell 19.4% from Q1 FY26, while profit before tax declined 19.2%; the results were approved by the board on 10 November 2025.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY26 revenue was ₹2.75 crore, down 62.8% from ₹7.40 crore in Q2 FY25 and 19.4% from ₹3.41 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹46.12 crore, down 6.6% year on year and 26.3% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹144.5.
  • Profit before tax was ₹2.86 crore, down 46.6% from ₹5.36 crore in Q2 FY25 and 19.2% from ₹3.54 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • There was no exceptional item; total expenses were ₹0.36 crore and other income was ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • For H1 FY26, revenue was ₹6.16 crore, down 56.0% from H1 FY25, while net profit was ₹108.7 crore, down 11.3%.

How did Vardhman Holdings perform in Q2 FY26?

Vardhman Holdings reported consolidated Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹2.75 crore, down 62.8% from ₹7.40 crore in Q2 FY25 and 19.4% from ₹3.41 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit was ₹46.12 crore, down 6.6% year on year and 26.3% from ₹62.58 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹144.5, compared with ₹154.73 in Q2 FY25 and ₹196.08 in Q1 FY26.

Profit before tax was ₹2.86 crore, down 46.6% from ₹5.36 crore in the year-ago quarter and 19.2% from ₹3.54 crore in Q1 FY26. Total income was ₹3.22 crore, down 59.1% from ₹7.88 crore in Q2 FY25 and 16.6% from ₹3.86 crore in Q1 FY26. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not given for the consolidated quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹44.47 crore and net profit was ₹33.21 crore.

Vardhman Holdings Q2 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY26Q1 FY26Q2 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2.753.417.40−62.8%−19.4%
Other income0.470.450.48−2.1%+4.4%
Total expenses0.360.322.52−85.7%+12.5%
Profit before tax2.863.545.36−46.6%−19.2%
Tax11.370.8812.71−10.5%+1192.0%
Net profit46.1262.5849.38−6.6%−26.3%
EPS (₹)144.50196.08154.73−6.6%−26.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Vardhman Holdings' costs and profit?

The consolidated cost lines were lower than in Q2 FY25. Total expenses fell 85.7%, or ₹2.16 crore, to ₹0.36 crore, while other expenses declined 91.9%, or ₹2.16 crore, to ₹0.19 crore. Employee cost was unchanged at ₹0.17 crore, while finance costs and depreciation were unchanged.

Other income was ₹0.47 crore, down ₹0.01 crore, or 2.1%, from ₹0.48 crore in Q2 FY25. Tax was ₹11.37 crore, down ₹1.34 crore, or 10.5%, from ₹12.71 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing states that Vardhman Holdings is essentially an investing company focused on dividend, interest and gains on investments held, but does not state a reason for the quarter’s consolidated revenue movement.

Against Q1 FY26, total expenses rose 12.5%, or ₹0.04 crore, to ₹0.36 crore. Employee cost increased 6.3%, or ₹0.01 crore, to ₹0.17 crore, and other expenses increased 18.8%, or ₹0.03 crore, to ₹0.19 crore. Other income rose 4.4%, or ₹0.02 crore, to ₹0.47 crore, while tax increased ₹10.49 crore, or 1192.0%, to ₹11.37 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY26 against Q2 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY26Q2 FY25ChangeChange %
Employee cost0.170.170+0.0%
Finance costs000
Depreciation000
Other expenses0.192.35−2.16−91.9%
Total expenses0.362.52−2.16−85.7%
Other income0.470.48−0.01−2.1%
Tax11.3712.71−1.34−10.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY26 go?

For H1 FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹6.16 crore, down 56.0%, or ₹7.84 crore, from ₹14.0 crore in H1 FY25. Total income was ₹7.08 crore, down 52.5%, or ₹7.84 crore, from ₹14.92 crore, while profit before tax was ₹6.4 crore, down 42.4%, or ₹4.72 crore, from ₹11.12 crore.

Net profit for H1 FY26 was ₹108.7 crore, down 11.3%, or ₹13.81 crore, from ₹122.51 crore in H1 FY25. Basic EPS was ₹340.58, compared with ₹383.87 a year earlier. The filing identifies the company as an investing company and states that its business activity falls within a single investment segment.

H1 FY26 against H1 FY25 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY26H1 FY25Change
Revenue from operations6.1614−56.0%
Profit before tax6.4011.12−42.4%
Net profit108.70122.51−11.3%
EPS (₹)340.58383.87−11.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets stood at ₹3,751.07 crore on 30 September 2025, against ₹3,540.99 crore on 31 March 2025. Total equity was ₹3,735.6 crore, compared with ₹3,540.46 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Cash was ₹0.5 crore, against ₹0.49 crore, and borrowings were not given.

For H1 FY26, net cash used in operating activities was ₹0.95 crore, compared with ₹2.74 crore in H1 FY25. Investing activities generated ₹2.53 crore, against ₹1.87 crore a year earlier, while financing activities used ₹1.57 crore, the same as in H1 FY25. Closing cash for H1 FY25 was ₹0.41 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2025As of 31 March 2025
Total assets3,7513,541
Total equity3,7363,540
Cash and equivalents0.500.49
Inventories00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY26H1 FY25
Cash from operations−0.95−2.74
Cash from investing2.531.87
Cash from financing−1.57−1.57
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Vardhman Holdings done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹7.73 crore in Q3 FY24 and fell to a low of ₹0.07 crore in Q4 FY24. It then moved to ₹7.4 crore in Q2 FY25 and ₹6.6 crore in Q1 FY26, before declining to ₹2.75 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit reached its high of ₹73.13 crore in Q1 FY25 and its low of ₹25.58 crore in Q4 FY24; it was ₹46.12 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margin was not given for the quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
7.73Q3 FY240.07Q4 FY246.60Q1 FY257.40Q2 FY256.57Q3 FY252.20Q4 FY253.41Q1 FY262.75Q2 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
53.60Q3 FY2425.58Q4 FY2473.13Q1 FY2549.38Q2 FY2565.76Q3 FY2569.73Q4 FY2562.58Q1 FY2646.12Q2 FY26

How did Vardhman Holdings shares react?

The stock fell 2.9% within five minutes of the filing appearing, and was down 3.0% after 15 and 30 minutes. It closed 0.4% higher on the reaction day. By the next day's close, it was down 1.0% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 1.7%. On the reaction day, the Investment Company sector median was down 0.3%, while Vardhman Holdings' excess sector move was 0.7 percentage points.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockInvestment Company median
5 minutes−2.9%
15 minutes−3.0%
30 minutes−3.0%
Reaction day+0.4%−0.3%
Next day−1.0%−0.4%
5 days−1.7%−0.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2025+0.1%
23 May 2025+0.0%
27 January 2025−3.9%
13 November 2024−7.4%
14 August 2024−2.1%
28 May 2024−1.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Investment Company companies do?

Among the other Investment Company companies that filed for the quarter, 55 peers were compared and the median revenue growth was 7.9%. Four peers grew slower than Vardhman Holdings and 51 grew faster than the company. Of 66 peers for which profit was compared, 30 reported higher profit.

Other Investment Company companies that have filed Q2 FY26 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Vardhman Holdings revenue growth (YoY)−62.8%
Median of 55 other Investment Company companies+7.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Vardhman Holdings4 of 55
Companies with faster revenue growth than Vardhman Holdings51 of 55
Companies whose net profit rose30 of 66

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Vardhman Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹2.75 crore, down 62.8% from ₹7.40 crore in Q2 FY25 (consolidated).

Did Vardhman Holdings make a profit in Q2 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹46.12 crore, against a net profit of ₹49.38 crore in Q2 FY25.

What was Vardhman Holdings' EPS in Q2 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹144.50, against ₹154.73 in Q2 FY25.

How did Vardhman Holdings shares react to the Q2 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.4% from the previous close; the median Investment Company stock moved −0.3%.

When did Vardhman Holdings announce its Q2 FY26 results?

On 10 November 2025, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.