- Home
- Results news
- Varun Mercantile
- Q2 FY27 results
Varun Mercantile Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 33.3% to ₹0.02 crore
Varun Mercantile Limited reported standalone results for Q2 FY27, with no revenue from operations and total income of ₹0.09 crore. Profit before tax was ₹0.04 crore, down 20.0% from ₹0.05 crore a year earlier, and net profit was ₹0.02 crore, down 33.3%. Basic EPS was ₹0.09.
Key points
- Total income was ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27, down 10.0% from ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.04 crore, down 20.0% from ₹0.05 crore in the year-ago quarter.
- Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, down 33.3% from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.09, down 30.8% from ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 net profit was ₹0.04 crore, down 42.9% from ₹0.07 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Varun Mercantile perform in Q2 FY27?
Varun Mercantile reported revenue from operations of ₹0 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.09 crore, down 10.0% from ₹0.10 crore a year earlier but unchanged from the previous quarter. EBITDA was ₹0.05 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and down from ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27; an EBITDA margin was not reported.
Profit before tax was ₹0.04 crore, down 20.0% from ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and down from ₹0.05 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, down 33.3% from ₹0.03 crore a year earlier and unchanged from the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.09, compared with ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 in Q1 FY27. The figures are standalone, and the company reported no reportable segment.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | −10.0% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | +0.0% | +25.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.05 | −0.04 | −0.05 | ||
| Profit before tax | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | −20.0% | −20.0% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | −33.3% | +0.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.13 | −30.8% | −25.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Varun Mercantile's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 but up from ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost was ₹0.04 crore, up 33.3% from ₹0.03 crore a year earlier and up from ₹0.03 crore in the previous quarter. Other expenses were ₹0.01 crore, unchanged against both periods, while finance costs and depreciation were ₹0 crore.
Other income was ₹0.09 crore, down ₹0.01 crore, or 10.0%, from ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from Q1 FY27. Tax was ₹0.02 crore, unchanged from the year-ago quarter and the previous quarter. There was no exceptional item in the quarter. The filing does not state why employee cost rose or other income fell.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.03 | +0.01 | +33.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.10 | −0.01 | −10.0% |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, total income was ₹0.18 crore, down 5.3% from ₹0.19 crore in H1 FY26, with revenue from operations of ₹0 crore in both halves. Profit before tax was ₹0.09 crore, down 25.0% from ₹0.12 crore, and net profit was ₹0.04 crore, down 42.9% from ₹0.07 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.21, down 36.4% from ₹0.33.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | |
| Profit before tax | 0.09 | 0.12 | −25.0% |
| Net profit | 0.04 | 0.07 | −42.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.21 | 0.33 | −36.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹1.86 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.14 crore in H1 FY26. Net cash from investing activities was ₹0.18 crore against ₹0.19 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was ₹0.00 crore in both halves. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 5.59 | 5.53 |
| Total equity | 5.56 | 5.52 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.04 | 0 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.86 | −0.14 |
| Cash from investing | 0.18 | 0.19 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Varun Mercantile done over the last 8 quarters?
Profit has eased over the reported quarters. Net profit was ₹0.04 crore in Q3 FY25, the highest in the series shown, and fell to ₹0.03 crore in Q4 FY25, stayed at ₹0.03 crore through Q2 FY26 and Q3 FY26 and Q4 FY26, and then declined to ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27.
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore in each of the last eight quarters, so no revenue trend is available. An EBITDA margin was not reported for any quarter in the series, and the company does not have a reportable segment under Ind AS 108.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Twenty-eight Diversified Commercial Services companies were compared for this quarter, with a median revenue growth of 18.1%. Among the 28 companies whose revenue growth was compared with Varun Mercantile's, none grew faster than the company and all 28 grew more slowly.
Profit was compared for 38 peers in the industry, and 25 of them reported higher profit. The peer figures are as on 5 November 2026, while Varun Mercantile's results were announced on 4 November 2026.
| Varun Mercantile revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 28 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +18.1% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 38 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Varun Mercantile's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Varun Mercantile make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Varun Mercantile's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.09, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26.
When did Varun Mercantile announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Un-Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter/Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Statement Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter/ Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Statement Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter/ Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.