- Home
- Results news
- VAS INFRASTRUCTURE
- Q2 FY27 results
VAS INFRASTRUCTURE Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.19 crore vs ₹0.09 crore profit
VAS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD. reported a net loss of ₹0.19 crore for Q2 FY27 on standalone figures, against a net profit of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was ₹0 crore, while total expenses rose to ₹0.33 crore and other income declined to ₹0.14 crore; the limited review report included a qualified conclusion and going-concern uncertainty.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Total expenses were ₹0.33 crore, up ₹0.21 crore from ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26; other income was ₹0.14 crore, down ₹0.07 crore.
- Basic EPS was -₹0.13 in Q2 FY26, compared with ₹0.06 in Q2 FY26.
- Total assets were ₹138.44 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹155.92 crore as on 31 March 2026; borrowings were ₹119.89 crore.
How did VAS INFRASTRUCTURE perform in Q2 FY27?
VAS INFRASTRUCTURE reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.33 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27; no EBITDA margin was reported. The result was a net loss of ₹0.19 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
Basic EPS was -₹0.13 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.06 in Q2 FY26. The company submitted unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, which were approved by the RP Committee along with the limited review report.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.21 | −33.3% | +366.7% |
| Total expenses | 0.33 | 0.16 | 0.12 | +175.0% | +106.2% |
| EBITDA | −0.33 | −0.16 | −0.12 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.19 | −0.13 | 0.09 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.19 | −0.13 | 0.09 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.13 | 0.06 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in VAS INFRASTRUCTURE's costs and profit?
Total expenses increased by ₹0.21 crore, or 175.0%, to ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses accounted for the increase, rising by ₹0.21 crore, or 190.9%, to ₹0.32 crore from ₹0.11 crore; employee cost rose by ₹0.01 crore, or 100.0%, to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.01 crore. Cost of materials, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Other income fell by ₹0.07 crore, or 33.3%, to ₹0.14 crore from ₹0.21 crore in Q2 FY26. Tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore and there was no exceptional item. The filing did not state why other expenses rose or other income declined; it stated that certain books of account, supporting documents, confirmations and reconciliations were under reconciliation and verification as part of the CIRP process.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.01 | +0.01 | +100.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.32 | 0.11 | +0.21 | +190.9% |
| Total expenses | 0.33 | 0.12 | +0.21 | +175.0% |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.21 | −0.07 | −33.3% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹138.44 crore as on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹155.92 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹259.41 crore against negative ₹259.22 crore, borrowings were ₹119.89 crore at both dates, and cash was ₹0.24 crore against ₹0.13 crore. Inventories were ₹53.14 crore at both dates.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹17.05 crore, compared with positive ₹14.78 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.14 crore against ₹0.21 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods and capex was ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 138.44 | 155.92 |
| Total equity | −259.41 | −259.22 |
| Borrowings | 119.89 | 119.89 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.24 | 0.13 |
| Inventories | 53.14 | 53.14 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −17.05 | 14.78 |
| Cash from investing | 0.14 | 0.21 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has VAS INFRASTRUCTURE done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was ₹0 crore in each of the last eight quarters shown. Profit after tax reached its highest point at ₹0.39 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest point at negative ₹0.18 crore in Q1 FY26; in the latest quarter, it was negative ₹0.19 crore. The direction of profit therefore reversed from the Q4 FY26 peak to a loss in the two quarters reported through Q2 FY27. No EBITDA margin figures were provided for the quarterly trend.
What did the auditors point out?
The limited review report included a qualified conclusion and a material uncertainty related to going concern. The auditors drew attention to the company engaging with all lenders to arrive at a debt resolution plan, said the accounts were prepared by management on a going-concern basis, and stated that material uncertainty exists that casts significant doubt on the company’s ability to continue as a going concern.
The auditors also stated that work-in-progress inventories were recorded at historical cost because net realisable value was unavailable, and that, in the absence of adequate and appropriate review or audit evidence, they could not comment on the consequential impact on the financial results, including possible adjustments for expected credit loss or impairment, liabilities and contingent liabilities, and claims submitted. The report stated that no audit had been performed and no audit opinion expressed.
How did VAS INFRASTRUCTURE shares react?
Earlier reaction-day moves were down 2.1% on 11 August 2026 and unchanged on 13 August 2024. The latest five-day and one-month figures, and the industry median moves, were not provided.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% |
| Reaction day | +10.3% |
| Next day | +4.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | −2.1% |
| 13 August 2024 | +0.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was VAS INFRASTRUCTURE's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did VAS INFRASTRUCTURE make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.19 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was VAS INFRASTRUCTURE's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.13, against ₹0.06 in Q2 FY26.
How did VAS INFRASTRUCTURE shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +10.3% from the previous close.
When did VAS INFRASTRUCTURE announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for RP Committee Intimation (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of RP Committee Meeting Held On November 03, 2026. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Results- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Eneded September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.