- Home
- Results news
- Vedanta Power
- Q2 FY27 results
Vedanta Power Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹340 crore
Vedanta Power Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,515 crore and EBITDA of ₹712 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of 12.9%. The company reported a net loss of ₹340 crore and basic EPS of ₹-0.87, although the loss narrowed from ₹423 crore in Q1 FY27. The results were approved by the board on 29 October 2026, and the stock rose 14.4% on the reaction day and 18.6% by the next day's close.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹5,515 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹2,607 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹712 crore, compared with ₹291 crore in Q1 FY27, while the margin increased from 11.2% to 12.9%.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹340 crore, narrowing from ₹423 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹-0.87.
- Total assets were ₹24,013 crore, total equity was ₹13,179 crore, borrowings were ₹8,507 crore and cash was ₹564 crore as of 30 September 2026.
- The stock rose 14.4% on the reaction day and 18.6% by the next day's close from its pre-results close.
How did Vedanta Power perform in Q2 FY27?
Vedanta Power reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,515 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2,607 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹712 crore, up from ₹291 crore, and the EBITDA margin rose from 11.2% to 12.9%. Total expenses were ₹5,554 crore, while other income was ₹20 crore. The figures are consolidated; on a standalone basis, revenue was ₹3,902 crore and the company reported a net loss of ₹397 crore.
The company reported a net loss of ₹340 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹423 crore in Q1 FY27. Loss before tax was ₹529 crore, compared with ₹608 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹-0.87, compared with ₹-1.08 in Q1 FY27. The quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹510 crore, finance costs of ₹396 crore and depreciation of ₹355 crore. No year-ago quarterly figures were provided in the facts.
The board also approved unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The limited review report from the statutory auditors was stated to carry an unmodified opinion. The board meeting commenced at 04:21 p.m. IST and concluded at 05:12 p.m. IST on 29 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5,515 | 2,607 | +111.5% |
| Other income | 20 | 9 | +122.2% |
| Total expenses | 5,554 | 2,737 | +102.9% |
| EBITDA | 712 | 291 | +144.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.9% | 11.2% | +1.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | −529 | −608 | |
| Tax | −189 | −185 | |
| Net profit | −340 | −423 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.87 | −1.08 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, Vedanta Power reported total assets of ₹24,013 crore, total equity of ₹13,179 crore, borrowings of ₹8,507 crore and cash of ₹564 crore. Inventories were ₹433 crore, trade receivables ₹794 crore and trade payables ₹427 crore. The filing material also stated that cash was ₹1,063 crore, while net debt was ₹7,444 crore and net debt/EBITDA was 4.47x; the available facts do not provide a comparable balance sheet date for the balance-sheet figures.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹940 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹912 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹262 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹443 crore. No prior-year H1 cash-flow comparison was provided in the available facts, so the year-earlier direction cannot be stated from the supplied data.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 24,013 |
| Total equity | 13,179 |
| Borrowings | 8,507 |
| Cash and equivalents | 564 |
| Inventories | 433 |
| Trade receivables | 794 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 940 |
| Cash from investing | −912 |
| Cash from financing | −262 |
| Capital expenditure | 443 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
In addition to the financial results, the company filed a press release and investor presentation on 29 October 2026. The same-day release reported revenue of ₹2,908 crore for the quarter, EBITDA of ₹421 crore, PAT before exceptional items of ₹101 crore and EPS of 0.21; these figures differ from the consolidated figures in the facts and are presented here as the company’s release metrics, not substituted for the consolidated figures.
The company’s 22 October 2026 filings informed investors that the board would meet on 29 October 2026 to consider the unaudited results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The trading window for designated persons was scheduled to remain closed from 1 October to 31 October 2026, and an earnings conference call was scheduled for 29 October 2026 after the declaration of results. The same-day board filing stated that proceeds-related deviation or variation disclosure was not applicable and that there was no outstanding default on loans and debt securities.
What did Vedanta Power's management say?
In the same-day investor presentation, CEO and Whole-time Director Rajinder Singh Ahuja said the quarter reflected operational execution, with capacity added now delivering. He said the company would remain focused on deepening asset efficiency and advancing its growth roadmap to support India’s rising demand for reliable power. He also said that record power sales demonstrated the ability to supply round-the-clock power and support reliable, continuous supply for customers.
CFO Pankaj Jha said higher volumes, better realisations, disciplined costs, prudent capital allocation and financial efficiency drove the result. He said the company would continue prioritising deleveraging and the cost of funds as new capacity came into operation. The release also stated that the company would focus on asset reliability, organic expansion and the turnaround of acquired capacity, with an ambition of becoming one of India’s top three private thermal power producers by FY33.
The earnings call transcript was filed on 2 November 2026 and made available on the company’s website. The supplied filing material contains no further extracted guidance, analyst questions or risk statements beyond the management comments and priorities described above.
How did Vedanta Power shares react?
Following the filing, Vedanta Power’s stock was up 1.1% after 5 minutes, down 0.1% after 15 minutes and up 0.5% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day up 14.4% from the previous close, and by the next day’s close the cumulative gain was 18.6% from that pre-results close. The Nifty Smallcap 250 fell 2.0% on the reaction day and 0.6% by the next day’s close. No five-day or industry-median reaction figures were provided.
Earlier results-day moves were mixed: the stock fell 4.8% on 29 July 2026 and rose 1.2% on 16 June 2026. The available facts do not provide a five-session move after the Q2 FY27 filing or an industry-median comparison for the reaction day and next day.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.1% |
| 15 minutes | −0.1% |
| 30 minutes | +0.5% |
| Reaction day | +14.4% |
| Next day | +18.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 July 2026 | −4.8% |
| 16 June 2026 | +1.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Vedanta Power's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5,515 crore (consolidated).
Did Vedanta Power make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹340 crore.
What was Vedanta Power's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.87.
How did Vedanta Power shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +14.4% from the previous close.
When did Vedanta Power announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Notice Of Board Meeting (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (2 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.