MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Ventive Hospitality
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Ventive Hospitality Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 47.5% to ₹33.73 crore, revenue up 12.6%

Ventive Hospitality Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹551.15 crore and EBITDA of ₹210.70 crore for Q2 FY27, up 12.6% and 11.1% respectively from Q2 FY26. A net profit of ₹33.73 crore was down 47.5% from the year-ago quarter, while EBITDA margin was 38.2%.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹551.15 crore, up 12.6% from Q2 FY26 and 1.5% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹210.70 crore, up 11.1% year on year, while margin fell 0.6 percentage points to 38.2%.
  • Net profit was ₹33.73 crore, down 47.5% from Q2 FY26 and 72.8% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.00.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,093.95 crore, up 9.7%, and net profit was ₹157.92 crore, up 54.6%.
  • Borrowings were ₹2,476.36 crore and cash was ₹232.60 crore as of 30 September 2026.

How did Ventive Hospitality perform in Q2 FY27?

Ventive Hospitality’s consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹551.15 crore, up 12.6% from ₹489.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.5% from ₹542.80 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹210.70 crore from ₹189.63 crore a year earlier, while margin eased 0.6 percentage points to 38.2%. Total income was ₹582.27 crore, up 5.0% year on year and 5.0% from the previous quarter.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹83.02 crore, down 30.8% from Q2 FY26 but up 32.4% from Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹47.03 crore, Ventive reported a net profit of ₹33.73 crore, against ₹64.23 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹124.18 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.00, down from ₹2.25 and ₹3.46, respectively. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹162.41 crore and net profit was ₹66.31 crore.

Ventive Hospitality Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations551.15542.80489.33+12.6%+1.5%
Other income31.1211.5765.19−52.3%+169.0%
Total expenses499.25491.66434.55+14.9%+1.5%
EBITDA210.70193.03189.63+11.1%+9.2%
EBITDA margin38.2%35.6%38.8%−0.6 pp+2.6 pp
Profit before tax83.0262.70119.97−30.8%+32.4%
Tax47.0339.3355.74−15.6%+19.6%
Net profit33.73124.1864.23−47.5%−72.8%
EPS (₹)1.003.462.25−55.6%−71.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Ventive Hospitality's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹499.25 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹64.70 crore or 14.9% from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased by ₹6.30 crore to ₹49.88 crore, employee cost by ₹9.70 crore to ₹99.18 crore, finance costs by ₹0.71 crore to ₹56.63 crore, depreciation by ₹23.25 crore to ₹102.17 crore and other expenses by ₹24.75 crore to ₹191.40 crore.

Other income fell by ₹34.07 crore to ₹31.12 crore from ₹65.19 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax declined by ₹8.71 crore to ₹47.03 crore from ₹55.74 crore. There was no exceptional item. Management said the new wage code raised employee expense across the group and that reported profit was dented by higher depreciation and amortisation.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹7.59 crore, led by depreciation, which increased by ₹12.49 crore to ₹102.17 crore, and finance costs, up ₹4.42 crore to ₹56.63 crore. Other expenses fell by ₹13.18 crore, while other income rose by ₹19.55 crore to ₹31.12 crore. Tax was ₹47.03 crore, up ₹7.70 crore from the previous quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials49.8843.58+6.30+14.5%
Employee cost99.1889.48+9.70+10.8%
Finance costs56.6355.92+0.71+1.3%
Depreciation102.1778.92+23.25+29.5%
Other expenses191.40166.65+24.75+14.9%
Total expenses499.25434.55+64.70+14.9%
Other income31.1265.19−34.07−52.3%
Tax47.0355.74−8.71−15.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Ventive reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,093.95 crore, up ₹97.16 crore or 9.7% from H1 FY26, while total income rose 5.8% to ₹1,136.63 crore. Profit before tax fell ₹54.55 crore or 27.2% to ₹145.72 crore. The presentation said the H1 operating revenue grew 10% and operating EBITDA grew 2%.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹157.92 crore, up ₹55.76 crore or 54.6% from ₹102.16 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS rose from ₹3.40 to ₹4.46. Management said H1 profit rose because of an exceptional tax credit in Q1 FY27, while lower other income and the Maldives diesel shock in Q1 slowed EBITDA growth.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,094996.79+9.7%
Profit before tax145.72200.27−27.2%
Net profit157.92102.16+54.6%
EPS (₹)4.463.40+31.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹11,249.18 crore, up from ₹10,680.60 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹6,947.90 crore compared with ₹6,760.80 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹2,476.36 crore from ₹2,034.83 crore, while cash fell to ₹232.60 crore from ₹255.56 crore. Inventories were ₹138.23 crore, trade receivables ₹93.50 crore and trade payables ₹172.79 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹355.57 crore, compared with ₹316.71 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹524.36 crore against negative ₹109.72 crore, financing cash flow was ₹143.38 crore against negative ₹323.05 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹243.77 crore compared with ₹52.28 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets11,24910,681
Total equity6,9486,761
Borrowings2,4762,035
Cash and equivalents232.60255.56
Inventories138.2369.20
Trade receivables93.50107.11

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations355.57316.71
Cash from investing−524.36−109.72
Cash from financing143.38−323.05
Capital expenditure243.7752.28

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Ventive Hospitality done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last four quarters, but the quarterly pattern shows the effect of seasonality. Revenue reached ₹778.77 crore in Q4 FY26, the highest point in the series, before falling to ₹542.80 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹551.15 crore in Q2 FY27. Q1 FY27 was the lowest revenue quarter shown.

Profit also peaked in Q4 FY26 at ₹259.24 crore and fell to ₹33.73 crore in Q2 FY27, the lowest quarter shown. EBITDA margin bottomed at 35.6% in Q1 FY27 and rose to 38.2% in Q2 FY27, below its 50.4% peak in Q4 FY25. Management said Q2 operating revenue and EBITDA grew in a seasonally soft quarter, while higher depreciation and amortisation reduced reported profit.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
533.99Q3 FY25697.94Q4 FY25507.45Q1 FY26489.33Q2 FY26685.50Q3 FY26778.77Q4 FY26542.80Q1 FY27551.15Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
34.71Q3 FY25151.12Q4 FY2537.92Q1 FY2664.23Q2 FY26140.49Q3 FY26259.24Q4 FY26124.18Q1 FY2733.73Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Hospitality reported revenue of ₹419.75 crore, up 15.1% from ₹364.80 crore in Q2 FY26, and EBIT of ₹14.85 crore, down from ₹28.23 crore. Its EBIT margin was 3.5%. Management said India revenue and EBITDA grew, while Maldives revenue increased 20% and EBITDA increased 25% after Q1’s fuel-led decline.

Commercial Leasing reported revenue of ₹130.05 crore, up 4.9% from ₹123.95 crore, and EBIT of ₹104.29 crore compared with ₹100.99 crore. Its EBIT margin was 80.2%. The Others segment reported revenue of ₹10.34 crore, up 76.7% from ₹5.85 crore, and EBIT of ₹8.01 crore compared with ₹4.00 crore, at a 77.4% margin.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Hospitality419.75+15.1%14.853.5%
Commercial Leasing130.05+4.9%104.2980.2%
Others10.34+76.7%8.0177.4%
Inter-Segment Elimination−90

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved a letter of comfort for ICICI Bank in connection with a proposed ₹200 crore rupee term loan facility for KBJ Hotel & Restaurants, a wholly owned subsidiary. It rescinded the earlier approval for a shortfall undertaking in favour of HSBC Bank for a proposed loan facility of up to ₹200 crore because that arrangement was no longer being pursued. The company said the letter of comfort has no immediate impact.

The company also filed its Q2 FY27 investor and analyst presentation for the 3 November 2026 conference call. Separately, BSE and NSE approved the reclassification of eleven promoter-group members as public shareholders. The company did not announce a dividend or an equity fund raise in the same-day filings.

What did Ventive Hospitality's management say?

Management said Maldives diesel costs were down about 31% from the April–May peak but remained roughly 1.5x last year’s level, with solar completion at Raya planned for January to reduce diesel dependence. It said AC by Marriott Whitefield will open in Q1 FY28 and Varanasi Marriott in Q3 FY28, adding about 360 keys, while the Ritz-Carlton Reserve launch timeline remains in place for FY29.

CEO Ranjit Bhatia said: “Adjusting for these factors, our India EBITDA would have grown to eleven percent year-on-year, as opposed to five percent.” He also said: “The aim is simple: a diesel shock like Q1 should not hurt us.” CFO Parvesh Basna said: “Cash generation is the ultimate measure of business quality and long-term value.” Management identified fuel costs, the new wage code, higher debt and forex-driven volatility in other income as risks.

How did Ventive Hospitality shares react?

After the after-market filing, Ventive’s shares rose 1.2% within five minutes, 1.6% within 15 minutes and 1.4% within 30 minutes of the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock fell 1.1% from its pre-results close of ₹535.00, compared with a 0.6% rise for the median Hotels & Resorts stock, a relative move of negative 1.8 percentage points.

By the next day’s close, the stock was down 2.0% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was up 1.5%, leaving a relative move of negative 3.5 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves were 0.9% on 3 August 2026, negative 0.6% on 12 May 2026, 1.2% on 2 February 2026 and negative 7.1% on 13 August 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockHotels & Resorts median
5 minutes+1.2%
15 minutes+1.6%
30 minutes+1.4%
Reaction day−1.1%+0.6%
Next day−2.0%+1.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
3 August 2026+0.9%
12 May 2026−0.6%
2 February 2026+1.2%
13 November 2025−0.4%
13 August 2025−7.1%
13 May 2025−3.9%
12 February 2025+2.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Hotels & Resorts companies do?

Twenty Hotels & Resorts companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 11.9%, compared with Ventive’s 12.6% growth. Eleven peers grew more slowly than Ventive, while nine grew faster. Thirteen of the 19 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.

Other Hotels & Resorts companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Ventive Hospitality revenue growth (YoY)+12.6%
Median of 20 other Hotels & Resorts companies+11.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Ventive Hospitality11 of 20
Companies with faster revenue growth than Ventive Hospitality9 of 20
Companies whose net profit rose13 of 19

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Ventive Hospitality's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹551.15 crore, up 12.6% from ₹489.33 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Ventive Hospitality make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹33.73 crore, against a net profit of ₹64.23 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Ventive Hospitality's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.00, against ₹2.25 in Q2 FY26.

How did Ventive Hospitality shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.1% from the previous close; the median Hotels & Resorts stock moved +0.6%.

When did Ventive Hospitality announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.