- Home
- Results news
- Venus Remedies
- Q4 FY26 results
Venus Remedies Q4 FY26 results: net profit up 126.1% to ₹47.49 crore, revenue up 33.0%
Venus Remedies Limited reported consolidated Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹259.40 crore, up 33.0% from Q4 FY25. EBITDA was ₹63.42 crore with a 24.4% margin, while net profit was ₹47.49 crore and basic EPS was ₹35.53. For FY26, revenue rose 18.8% to ₹769.6 crore and net profit rose 126.8% to ₹102.78 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹259.40 crore, up 33.0% year on year and 43.9% from Q3 FY26.
- EBITDA rose to ₹63.42 crore from ₹29 crore in Q4 FY25, while the margin increased to 24.4% from 14.9%.
- Net profit was ₹47.49 crore, up 126.1% from ₹21 crore in Q4 FY25; basic EPS was ₹35.53.
- For FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹769.6 crore, up 18.8%, and net profit was ₹102.78 crore, up 126.8%.
- The board recommended a final dividend of ₹10 per equity share, or 100%, subject to shareholder approval.
How did Venus Remedies perform in Q4 FY26?
Venus Remedies reported consolidated revenue of ₹259.40 crore in Q4 FY26, up ₹64.43 crore or 33.0% from ₹194.97 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹79.14 crore or 43.9% from ₹180.26 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹63.42 crore from ₹29 crore a year earlier and ₹37.52 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 24.4%, compared with 14.9% in Q4 FY25 and 20.8% in Q3 FY26.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹61.60 crore, up ₹30.56 crore or 98.5% from ₹31.04 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹28.13 crore or 84.0% from ₹33.47 crore in Q3 FY26. After tax of ₹14.11 crore, net profit was ₹47.49 crore, up ₹26.49 crore or 126.1% year on year and ₹21.91 crore or 85.7% from the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹35.53, compared with ₹15.71 and ₹19.14, respectively.
On the standalone basis, Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹259.01 crore, up 33.5%, while profit before tax was ₹14.79 crore and net profit was ₹43.47 crore. These figures are separate from the consolidated results reported above.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 259.40 | 180.26 | 194.97 | +33.0% | +43.9% |
| Other income | 4.95 | 2.52 | 6.76 | −26.8% | +96.4% |
| Total expenses | 202.75 | 149.31 | 170.69 | +18.8% | +35.8% |
| EBITDA | 63.42 | 37.52 | 29 | +118.7% | +69.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 24.4% | 20.8% | 14.9% | +9.5 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 61.60 | 33.47 | 31.04 | +98.5% | +84.0% |
| Tax | 14.11 | 7.89 | 7.11 | +98.5% | +78.8% |
| Net profit | 47.49 | 25.58 | 21 | +126.1% | +85.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 35.53 | 19.14 | 15.71 | +126.2% | +85.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Venus Remedies' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹32.06 crore or 18.8% to ₹202.75 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹170.69 crore in Q4 FY25. Cost of materials rose ₹12.07 crore or 11.6% to ₹116.28 crore, employee cost increased ₹3.40 crore or 16.1% to ₹24.56 crore, depreciation rose ₹2.05 crore or 43.5% to ₹6.76 crore, and other expenses increased ₹10.11 crore or 24.2% to ₹51.86 crore. Finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.01 crore.
Other income declined ₹1.81 crore or 26.8% to ₹4.95 crore from ₹6.76 crore in Q4 FY25. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense increased ₹7 crore or 98.5% to ₹14.11 crore from ₹7.11 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the changes in costs, other income or tax.
Against Q3 FY26, total expenses increased ₹53.44 crore or 35.8%, including ₹22.42 crore in cost of materials and ₹16.20 crore in other expenses. Other income increased ₹2.43 crore, while tax rose ₹6.22 crore. No exceptional item was reported, and the filings did not provide a specific explanation for the movements.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 116.28 | 104.21 | +12.07 | +11.6% |
| Employee cost | 24.56 | 21.16 | +3.40 | +16.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 6.76 | 4.71 | +2.05 | +43.5% |
| Other expenses | 51.86 | 41.75 | +10.11 | +24.2% |
| Total expenses | 202.75 | 170.69 | +32.06 | +18.8% |
| Other income | 4.95 | 6.76 | −1.81 | −26.8% |
| Tax | 14.11 | 7.11 | +7 | +98.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Venus Remedies do in FY26 as a whole?
For FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹769.6 crore, up ₹121.71 crore or 18.8% from ₹647.89 crore in FY25. Total income rose ₹113.33 crore or 16.9% to ₹782.18 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹62.32 crore or 86.8% to ₹134.15 crore. Net profit rose ₹57.46 crore or 126.8% to ₹102.78 crore.
FY26 basic EPS was ₹76.89, up ₹42.99 or 126.8% from ₹33.9 in FY25. Revenue rose in each of the last four quarters on a year-on-year basis, while profit rose year on year in each of the last six quarters.
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 769.60 | 647.89 | +18.8% |
| Profit before tax | 134.15 | 71.83 | +86.8% |
| Net profit | 102.78 | 45.32 | +126.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 76.89 | 33.90 | +126.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 31 March 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹853.71 crore, compared with ₹768.1 crore at 30 September 2025. Total equity rose to ₹663.75 crore from ₹594.31 crore, while cash increased to ₹25.12 crore from ₹21.99 crore. There were no borrowings, against ₹1.34 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.
Inventories increased to ₹129.37 crore from ₹106.67 crore, trade receivables to ₹103.28 crore from ₹96.57 crore, and trade payables to ₹113.49 crore from ₹97.88 crore. FY26 operating cash flow was ₹155.76 crore, compared with ₹86.45 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was negative ₹181.56 crore against negative ₹76.25 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹3.12 crore against negative ₹1.02 crore.
FY26 capital expenditure was ₹37.65 crore, compared with ₹9.63 crore in FY25. The company reported a higher operating cash inflow and higher investing outflow during FY26 than in the preceding year.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2026 | As of 30 September 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 853.71 | 768.10 |
| Total equity | 663.75 | 594.31 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 1.34 |
| Cash and equivalents | 25.12 | 21.99 |
| Inventories | 129.37 | 106.67 |
| Trade receivables | 103.28 | 96.57 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 155.76 | 86.45 |
| Cash from investing | −181.56 | −76.25 |
| Cash from financing | −3.12 | −1.02 |
| Capital expenditure | 37.65 | 9.63 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Venus Remedies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose to ₹259.40 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹180.26 crore in Q3 FY26, the highest quarterly revenue in the eight-quarter series. It had bottomed at ₹108.61 crore in Q1 FY25. Net profit reached ₹47.49 crore in Q4 FY26, above ₹25.58 crore in Q3 FY26, and was at its lowest at ₹1.22 crore in Q1 FY25.
The EBITDA margin increased to 24.4% in Q4 FY26 from 20.8% in Q3 FY26, after bottoming at 2.9% in Q2 FY25. Revenue and profit therefore ended the series at their highest levels, and the margin also moved higher. The reported streak shows year-on-year revenue growth in each of the last four quarters and profit growth in each of the last six quarters.
What else did the company announce?
The board recommended a final dividend of ₹10 per equity share, or 100% of the face value of ₹10, subject to shareholder approval at the 37th Annual General Meeting. The record date was set as 7 August 2026, and the dividend is to be paid within 30 days from the AGM, subject to tax deducted at source. The AGM was scheduled for 20 August 2026 through video conferencing.
The company also reported the appointment of Savita Gupta as an Independent Director, appointment of Manu Chaudhary as a Whole Time Director, and appointment of Mr Saransh Chaudhary as a Whole Time Director. The board adopted a new Memorandum and Articles of Association under the Companies Act, 2013, and appointed M/s C. L Bansal & Associates as Cost Auditors and M/s Mehra Goel & Co as Internal Auditors for FY 2026-27. No fund-raising filing was reported.
How did Venus Remedies shares react?
Venus Remedies filed the results after market hours, and the stock showed no movement after 5, 15 or 30 minutes. From the pre-results close, it was up 5.1% on the reaction day and 10.3% by the next day's close. By the fifth session, the cumulative gain was 34.1%.
The Pharmaceuticals industry median moved 0.1% on the reaction day, down 0.6% by the next day and down 0.6% by the fifth session. Venus Remedies' corresponding excess moves were 5.0 percentage points, 10.9 percentage points and 34.7 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves were 4.9% on 29 January 2026, 14.3% on 10 November 2025, negative 2.0% on 1 August 2025 and 10.0% on 26 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Pharmaceuticals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +5.1% | +0.1% |
| Next day | +10.3% | −0.6% |
| 5 days | +34.1% | −0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 January 2026 | +4.9% |
| 10 November 2025 | +14.3% |
| 1 August 2025 | −2.0% |
| 26 May 2025 | +10.0% |
| 4 February 2025 | +19.8% |
| 29 October 2024 | −10.9% |
| 30 May 2024 | +11.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?
Among 159 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 13.0%. Venus Remedies reported revenue growth of 33.0%. Of the other companies, 117 grew more slowly than Venus Remedies and 42 grew faster than Venus Remedies.
Profit was higher at 95 of the 159 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, while profit figures were available for all 159 peers. Venus Remedies reported a 126.1% increase in net profit for Q4 FY26.
| Venus Remedies revenue growth (YoY) | +33.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 159 other Pharmaceuticals companies | +13.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Venus Remedies | 117 of 159 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Venus Remedies | 42 of 159 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 95 of 159 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Venus Remedies' revenue in Q4 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹259.40 crore, up 33.0% from ₹194.97 crore in Q4 FY25 (consolidated).
Did Venus Remedies make a profit in Q4 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹47.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹21 crore in Q4 FY25.
What was Venus Remedies' EPS in Q4 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹35.53, against ₹15.71 in Q4 FY25.
How did Venus Remedies shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.1% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.1%.
When did Venus Remedies announce its Q4 FY26 results?
On 26 May 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Scheduled For 26Th May 2026. (BSE, 15 May 2026) · PDF
- Corporate Action-Board to consider Dividend (BSE, 15 May 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated 26.05.2026 (BSE, 26 May 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 26 May 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Financial Year 2025-26. (BSE, 26 May 2026) · PDF
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Dividend Updates (BSE, 26 May 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 26 May 2026) · PDF
- Adoption Of MOA & AOA As Per The Companies Act 2013 (BSE, 26 May 2026) · PDF
- Corporate Action-Board to consider Dividend (BSE, 26 May 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.