MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Vijaya Diagnostic Centre
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 37.4% to ₹59.47 crore, revenue up 26.7%

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹255.39 crore, up 26.7% from the year-ago quarter, with EBITDA of ₹112.75 crore and a net profit of ₹59.47 crore. Revenue and profit were also higher than in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS rose to ₹5.78 from ₹4.21 a year earlier.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹255.39 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹53.83 crore or 26.7% from ₹201.56 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹112.75 crore, up ₹30.92 crore or 37.8% year on year, and the EBITDA margin rose 3.5 percentage points to 44.1%.
  • Net profit was ₹59.47 crore, up ₹16.19 crore or 37.4% from ₹43.28 crore, and basic EPS was ₹5.78 against ₹4.21.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹24.41 crore or 10.6% and net profit rose ₹6.37 crore or 12.0%.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹486.37 crore and profit after tax was ₹112.57 crore, up 24.8% and 37.5% respectively from a year earlier.

How did Vijaya Diagnostic Centre perform in Q2 FY27?

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre reported consolidated revenue of ₹255.39 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹53.83 crore or 26.7% from ₹201.56 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹260.34 crore, up ₹52.53 crore or 25.3%. EBITDA rose ₹30.92 crore or 37.8% to ₹112.75 crore, while the EBITDA margin widened 3.5 percentage points to 44.1% from 40.6%.

Profit before tax was ₹79.42 crore, up ₹21.44 crore or 37.0% from ₹57.98 crore, and net profit was ₹59.47 crore against ₹43.28 crore, an increase of ₹16.19 crore or 37.4%. Basic EPS was ₹5.78, up ₹1.57 from ₹4.21. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹242.0 crore and profit after tax was ₹57.92 crore, with revenue up 27.8% and profit before tax of ₹42.7 crore.

Sequentially, revenue rose ₹24.41 crore or 10.6% from ₹230.98 crore in Q1 FY27 and total income rose ₹20.83 crore or 8.7%. EBITDA increased ₹14.21 crore or 14.4% to ₹112.75 crore from ₹98.54 crore, taking the margin 1.4 percentage points higher to 44.1% from 42.7%. Profit before tax rose ₹8.48 crore or 12.0% to ₹79.42 crore and net profit rose ₹6.37 crore or 12.0% to ₹59.47 crore, with EPS at ₹5.78 against ₹5.16.

Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations255.39230.98201.56+26.7%+10.6%
Other income4.958.536.25−20.8%−42.0%
Total expenses180.92168.57149.83+20.8%+7.3%
EBITDA112.7598.5481.83+37.8%+14.4%
EBITDA margin44.1%42.7%40.6%+3.5 pp+1.4 pp
Profit before tax79.4270.9457.98+37.0%+12.0%
Tax19.9417.8414.70+35.6%+11.8%
Net profit59.4753.1043.28+37.4%+12.0%
EPS (₹)5.785.164.21+37.3%+12.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹31.09 crore or 20.8% to ₹180.92 crore from ₹149.83 crore in the year-ago quarter. Employee cost was ₹38.35 crore, up ₹6.09 crore or 18.9%, while other expenses rose ₹12.87 crore or 20.4% to ₹76.03 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹3.94 crore or 16.2% to ₹28.26 crore, and depreciation and amortisation rose ₹4.63 crore or 20.8% to ₹26.90 crore.

Finance costs rose ₹3.55 crore or 45.3% to ₹11.38 crore from ₹7.83 crore, while other income fell ₹1.30 crore or 20.8% to ₹4.95 crore from ₹6.25 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense increased ₹5.24 crore or 35.6% to ₹19.94 crore from ₹14.70 crore.

Against the previous quarter, total expenses rose ₹12.35 crore or 7.3%, with other expenses up ₹6.66 crore or 9.6% and cost of materials up ₹2.66 crore or 10.4%. Employee cost rose ₹0.87 crore or 2.3% and finance costs rose ₹0.38 crore or 3.5%. Other income fell ₹3.58 crore or 42.0% to ₹4.95 crore from ₹8.53 crore, and tax was ₹19.94 crore against ₹17.84 crore. No exceptional item was reported.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials28.2624.32+3.94+16.2%
Employee cost38.3532.26+6.09+18.9%
Finance costs11.387.83+3.55+45.3%
Depreciation26.9022.27+4.63+20.8%
Other expenses76.0363.16+12.87+20.4%
Total expenses180.92149.83+31.09+20.8%
Other income4.956.25−1.30−20.8%
Tax19.9414.70+5.24+35.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹486.37 crore, up ₹96.76 crore or 24.8% from ₹389.61 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹96.94 crore or 24.1% to ₹499.85 crore from ₹402.91 crore. Profit before tax increased ₹40.17 crore or 36.5% to ₹150.36 crore from ₹110.19 crore.

Profit after tax for the first half was ₹112.57 crore, up ₹30.70 crore or 37.5% from ₹81.87 crore, and EPS was ₹10.94 against ₹7.96, a rise of ₹2.98 or 37.4%. In the investor presentation, the company reported H1 FY27 EBITDA of 43.4% margin against 39.9% in H1 FY26.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations486.37389.61+24.8%
Profit before tax150.36110.19+36.5%
Net profit112.5781.87+37.5%
EPS (₹)10.947.96+37.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets rose to ₹1733.35 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹1507.05 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity increased to ₹1057.33 crore from ₹957.15 crore. Borrowings remained at no borrowings on both dates, while cash fell to ₹10.08 crore from ₹39.68 crore. Inventories were ₹8.28 crore against ₹4.89 crore, trade receivables ₹17.94 crore against ₹20.86 crore, and trade payables ₹42.17 crore against ₹37.56 crore.

For the first half, net cash from operating activities was ₹181.76 crore, up from ₹138.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹164.52 crore compared with negative ₹84.02 crore a year earlier, and financing cash flow was negative ₹46.84 crore against negative ₹43.22 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹68.93 crore in H1 FY27, down from ₹93.35 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,7331,507
Total equity1,057957.15
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents10.0839.68
Inventories8.284.89
Trade receivables17.9420.86

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations181.76138.65
Cash from investing−164.52−84.02
Cash from financing−46.84−43.22
Capital expenditure68.9393.35

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Vijaya Diagnostic Centre done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters, from ₹168.98 crore in Q3 FY25 to a period high of ₹255.39 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit also rose in each of the last eight quarters, moving from ₹35.3 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹59.47 crore in the latest quarter, while the EBITDA margin moved from 39.7% to 44.1%.

The trend across the eight quarters shows revenue, profit and margin moving higher at the latest reporting date. Revenue per footfall was ₹1,865 in Q2 FY27 against ₹1,685 in Q2 FY26, and tests per footfall were 3.64 against 3.57, based on the investor presentation.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
168.98Q3 FY25173.24Q4 FY25188.05Q1 FY26201.56Q2 FY26205.21Q3 FY26219.38Q4 FY26230.98Q1 FY27255.39Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
35.30Q3 FY2534.86Q4 FY2538.59Q1 FY2643.28Q2 FY2643.18Q3 FY2647.93Q4 FY2653.10Q1 FY2759.47Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with limited review reports from B S R and Co, at its meeting held on 3 November 2026. The board also appointed Rahul Jain as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, designated as Key Managerial Personnel, with effect from 3 November 2026, on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

The appointment filing stated that Rahul Jain is a qualified Company Secretary and an Associate Member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India, with over six years of professional experience in corporate secretarial functions, corporate governance and regulatory compliance. The same-day investor presentation covered Q2 FY27 growth, expansion plans and the Arya Wellness acquisition. No dividend or fund raise was announced in the same-day filings.

What did Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's management say?

Management said Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 26.7% was supported by 16.5% volume growth, with existing centres growing by approximately 20% and newer centres continuing to ramp up. Ms. Suprita Reddy, MD and CEO, said Pune had seen a meaningful turnaround with consistent double-digit growth over the last few quarters, and momentum in West Bengal continued as brand awareness strengthened, with encouraging responses in Tier-II markets such as Krishnanagar and Diamond Harbour.

Management said the company commissioned 2 hubs and 7 spokes so far in FY27 and expects to commission another 3 hubs and 7 spokes in H2 FY27, followed by 3 additional hubs in Q1 FY28. For Bengaluru, management said it is planning to add 3 hubs in FY27 to take the hub network to 6 hubs in Karnataka, and is actively scouting locations for multiple hubs and spokes in FY28 and FY29. Management also said it plans to add 1 hub in the next 12 months to take the East India network to 8 hubs.

Management said it signed a Business Transfer Agreement to acquire Arya Wellness Centre in Guwahati, marking its entry into the North-East region, and expects to commence operations under Vijaya from 1 January 2027. The presentation noted the acquisition had not closed as of the presentation because the seller was still fulfilling conditions precedent, making the expected commencement contingent on completion. Management flagged that revenue remains geographically concentrated, with Hyderabad contributing 67% of Q2 FY27 revenue.

Management also highlighted capital and lease intensity, noting FY26 cash used for purchase and construction of property, plant and building was INR 1,827 Mn, while March 2026 lease liabilities were INR 4,000 Mn non-current and INR 226 Mn current. Management said newer centres were still ramping up while multiple hub-and-spoke launches are planned through FY28. An investors and analysts earnings conference call was scheduled for 4 November 2026 at 11:00 A.M. IST.

How did Vijaya Diagnostic Centre shares react?

The results were announced after market hours on 3 November 2026, from a pre-results close of ₹1447.8. The share price fell 3.6% in the first 5 minutes, 4.7% by 15 minutes and 4.0% by 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared.

On the reaction day, the stock closed 1.7% below its pre-results close. The Healthcare Service Provider sector rose 2.0% over the same close, so the stock underperformed the industry median by 3.7 percentage points. By the next day's close, the stock was down 1.1% from its pre-results close, while the sector median was up 1.1%, leaving a 2.2 percentage point gap against the industry.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockHealthcare Service Provider median
5 minutes−3.6%
15 minutes−4.7%
30 minutes−4.0%
Reaction day−1.7%+2.0%
Next day−1.1%+1.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026+0.2%
7 May 2026+5.5%
13 February 2026−0.5%
4 November 2025−0.5%
28 July 2025+5.4%
12 May 2025−0.4%
12 February 2025−5.2%
7 November 2024+3.5%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Healthcare Service Provider companies do?

Five other Healthcare Service Provider companies had filed for this quarter by 6 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 25.1%, compared with Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's revenue growth of 26.7%. Three peers grew slower than the company and two grew faster.

Of the five peers compared for profit, three reported higher profit.

Other Healthcare Service Provider companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre revenue growth (YoY)+26.7%
Median of 5 other Healthcare Service Provider companies+25.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Vijaya Diagnostic Centre3 of 5
Companies with faster revenue growth than Vijaya Diagnostic Centre2 of 5
Companies whose net profit rose3 of 5

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹255.39 crore, up 26.7% from ₹201.56 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Vijaya Diagnostic Centre make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹59.47 crore, against a net profit of ₹43.28 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Vijaya Diagnostic Centre's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹5.78, against ₹4.21 in Q2 FY26.

How did Vijaya Diagnostic Centre shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −1.7% from the previous close; the median Healthcare Service Provider stock moved +2.0%.

When did Vijaya Diagnostic Centre announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.