MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Vikram Aroma
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Vikram Aroma Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.93 crore vs ₹0.57 crore loss, revenue up 113.1%

Vikram Aroma Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹12.81 crore in Q2 FY27, up 113.1% from Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹1.50 crore and a net profit of ₹0.93 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 141.2%, while EBITDA and profit declined from ₹1.69 crore and ₹0.98 crore, respectively.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹12.81 crore, up 113.1% from Q2 FY26 and 141.2% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.50 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.32 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.69 crore in Q1 FY27; the Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin was 11.7%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.93 crore, versus a loss of ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹0.98 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹2.95.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹18.12 crore, up 63.2% from H1 FY26, while profit before tax was ₹2.54 crore and net profit was ₹1.91 crore.
  • Total assets increased to ₹39.69 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹34.03 crore as on 31 March 2026, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.13 crore.

How did Vikram Aroma perform in Q2 FY27?

Vikram Aroma’s standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹12.81 crore, compared with ₹6.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.31 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.50 crore, against a loss of ₹0.32 crore a year earlier and ₹1.69 crore in the previous quarter; the EBITDA margin was 11.7%, compared with -5.4% and 31.8%, respectively.

Profit before tax was ₹1.20 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.69 crore in Q2 FY26 and profit of ₹1.34 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.93 crore, versus a loss of ₹0.57 crore a year earlier and profit of ₹0.98 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹2.95, compared with -₹1.81 and ₹3.14.

Vikram Aroma Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations12.815.316.01+113.1%+141.2%
Other income0.140.080.06+133.3%+75.0%
Total expenses11.754.056.76+73.8%+190.1%
EBITDA1.501.69−0.32turned to profit−11.2%
EBITDA margin11.7%31.8%-5.4%+17.1 pp−20.1 pp
Profit before tax1.201.34−0.69turned to profit−10.4%
Tax0.280.36−0.12−22.2%
Net profit0.930.98−0.57turned to profit−5.1%
EPS (₹)2.953.14−1.81turned to profit−6.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Vikram Aroma's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹11.75 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹4.99 crore from ₹6.76 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed increased ₹4.12 crore to ₹6.85 crore, while other expenses rose ₹0.33 crore to ₹1.43 crore; employee cost, finance costs and depreciation increased ₹0.02 crore, ₹0.01 crore and ₹0.01 crore, respectively.

Other income increased ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.14 crore from Q2 FY26, while tax moved from ₹0.12 crore in the year-ago quarter to ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY27. There was no exceptional item. The filing does not state a specific operational reason for the changes in costs and other income.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials6.852.73+4.12+150.9%
Employee cost0.430.41+0.02+4.9%
Finance costs0.140.13+0.01+7.7%
Depreciation0.300.29+0.01+3.4%
Other expenses1.431.10+0.33+30.0%
Total expenses11.756.76+4.99+73.8%
Other income0.140.06+0.08+133.3%
Tax0.28−0.12+0.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹18.12 crore, compared with ₹11.1 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹18.33 crore against ₹11.19 crore, and profit before tax was ₹2.54 crore compared with a loss of ₹0.64 crore in the year-ago period.

Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹1.91 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.50 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹6.09, compared with -₹1.61.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations18.1211.10+63.2%
Profit before tax2.54−0.64turned to profit
Net profit1.91−0.50turned to profit
EPS (₹)6.09−1.61

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹39.69 crore, compared with ₹34.03 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹22.95 crore against ₹21.04 crore, while borrowings were ₹3.37 crore against ₹3.08 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.13 crore, compared with ₹0.15 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹5.54 crore from ₹5.02 crore, trade receivables to ₹9.84 crore from ₹4.89 crore, and trade payables to ₹12.08 crore from ₹8.81 crore. For H1 FY27, cash from operating activities was ₹0.48 crore, compared with ₹4.04 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.52 crore against an outflow of ₹1.77 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹0.02 crore against an outflow of ₹2.29 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.54 crore versus ₹1.80 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets39.6934.03
Total equity22.9521.04
Borrowings3.373.08
Cash and equivalents0.130.15
Inventories5.545.02
Trade receivables9.844.89

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.484.04
Cash from investing−0.52−1.77
Cash from financing0.02−2.29
Capital expenditure0.541.80

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Vikram Aroma done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last three quarters year on year. It reached ₹12.81 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹7.39 crore in Q4 FY26 and the recent low of ₹4.76 crore in Q3 FY26.

Net profit was ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY27, below the recent peak of ₹0.98 crore in Q1 FY27 and above the low of ₹0.61 crore in Q4 FY25. EBITDA margin eased to 11.7% from 31.8% in Q1 FY27 but remained above the 4.0% recorded in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
9.35Q3 FY256.25Q4 FY255.09Q1 FY266.01Q2 FY264.76Q3 FY267.39Q4 FY265.31Q1 FY2712.81Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−0.11Q3 FY25−0.61Q4 FY250.06Q1 FY26−0.57Q2 FY26−0.04Q3 FY260.16Q4 FY260.98Q1 FY270.93Q2 FY27

How did Vikram Aroma shares react?

The filing was made in market, and the stock was up 3.9% on the reaction day from its pre-results close of ₹90.51. It fell 2.4% after five minutes, was unchanged after 15 minutes, and rose 1.6% after 30 minutes. The Specialty Chemicals sector’s median move was 1.3%, leaving Vikram Aroma 2.6 percentage points ahead on the reaction day.

Earlier reaction-day moves were 14.1% on 11 August 2026, 4.5% on 26 May 2026, -1.9% on 10 February 2026, 2.7% on 11 November 2025, 0.0% on 12 August 2025 and -2.0% on 26 May 2025. One-day and five-day reaction data were not available.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockSpecialty Chemicals median
5 minutes−2.4%
15 minutes−0.0%
30 minutes+1.6%
Reaction day+3.9%+1.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
11 August 2026+14.1%
26 May 2026+4.5%
10 February 2026−1.9%
11 November 2025+2.7%
12 August 2025+0.0%
26 May 2025−2.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Among 57 Specialty Chemicals peers that had filed for the quarter as of 5 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 28.1%. Of the peers compared on revenue growth, 50 grew slower than Vikram Aroma and 7 grew faster; Vikram Aroma’s revenue growth was 113.1%.

Of the 53 peers compared on profit, 46 reported higher profit.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Vikram Aroma revenue growth (YoY)+113.1%
Median of 57 other Specialty Chemicals companies+28.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Vikram Aroma50 of 57
Companies with faster revenue growth than Vikram Aroma7 of 57
Companies whose net profit rose46 of 53

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Vikram Aroma's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹12.81 crore, up 113.1% from ₹6.01 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Vikram Aroma make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.93 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.57 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Vikram Aroma's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.95, against a loss of ₹1.81 in Q2 FY26.

How did Vikram Aroma shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +3.9% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved +1.3%.

When did Vikram Aroma announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.