- Home
- Results news
- Vikram Solar
- Q1 FY26 results
Vikram Solar Q1 FY26 results: net profit ₹133.36 crore
Vikram Solar Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,134 crore, EBITDA of ₹242.19 crore at a 21.4% margin and a net profit of ₹133.36 crore for Q1 FY26, with basic EPS of ₹4.21. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,135.16 crore and profit after tax was ₹134.41 crore; the filing did not provide comparative figures for the year-ago or previous quarter in the supplied excerpt.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹1,134 crore in Q1 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹242.19 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 21.4%.
- Net profit was ₹133.36 crore and basic EPS was ₹4.21.
- Standalone revenue was ₹1,135.16 crore and profit after tax was ₹134.41 crore.
- The company reported an order book of 10.96 GW and planned module capacity of 17.5 GW by FY27.
How did Vikram Solar perform in Q1 FY26?
Vikram Solar reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,134 crore, EBITDA of ₹242.19 crore and an EBITDA margin of 21.4% for the quarter ended 30 June 2025. Profit before tax was ₹180.62 crore, total expenses were ₹957.15 crore and net profit was ₹133.36 crore. Basic EPS was ₹4.21, while other income was ₹4.20 crore and there was no exceptional item. The supplied filing excerpt did not state comparative figures for the year-ago quarter or the previous quarter.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,135.16 crore and profit after tax was ₹134.41 crore. The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated results for Q1 FY26 along with the auditors’ limited review report. The comparative standalone figures for the quarter ended 30 June 2024 and the quarter ended 31 March 2025 were represented by management and were not subjected to audit or review because the company was listed on 26 August 2025.
| ₹ crore | Q1 FY26 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,134 |
| Other income | 4.20 |
| Total expenses | 957.15 |
| EBITDA | 242.19 |
| EBITDA margin | 21.4% |
| Profit before tax | 180.62 |
| Tax | 47.26 |
| Net profit | 133.36 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.21 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
On 9 September 2025, the board appointed Ernst & Young LLP as the company’s internal auditor for FY 2025-26. It also approved a postal ballot notice covering ratification of the Vikram Solar Employee Stock Option Plan — 2021 and the determination of fees for delivering documents to members by a particular delivery mode. The same-day board filing did not mention a dividend or a further fund raise.
The auditors’ review report highlighted a payment of safeguard money of Rs. 1,485.20 million, treated as a receivable while the matter was sub judice. It also noted Rs. 843.88 million included in trade receivables that certain EPC and other-contract customers had withheld or recovered over liquidated damages, generation loss and related matters. Management said it was hopeful of resolution in the company’s favour, with financial adjustments dependent on the legal outcome.
What did Vikram Solar's management say?
Management said module capacity would scale from 4.5 GW to 17.5 GW by FY27, alongside planned cell capacity of 12 GW. The company expects total capex of ~INR6,000+ crores for the module and cell expansion, funded through IPO equity, PSU or private bank debt and internal accruals; management said no further equity raise was planned. The 5 GW Vallam module facility was expected to be commissioned in Q3 FY26, while effective capacity utilisation was 89% in Q1.
Management said the 10.96 GW order book was supported by a 38 GW pipeline, with a 14% export mix and near-100% domestic shipments currently. It also described a BESS entry involving initial manufacturing capacity of 1 GWh, expandable to 5 GWh and commissioned in FY27, under a manufacturing-only model without IPP or EPC operations. Management identified US tariff uncertainty, polysilicon price volatility, industry capacity expansion and government contracts without price-variation clauses as risks.
Chairman and Managing Director Gyanesh Chaudhary said: “This call is not just about quarterly numbers. It is about the larger story we are all a part of, the story of India's energy transition.” CFO Ranjan Jindal said: “This quarter marks a clear shift in the quality of our earnings.” No analyst questions were included in the supplied earnings-call material.
How did Vikram Solar shares react?
The shares initially fell 0.5% within 5 minutes of the filing, then rose 4.2% after 15 minutes and 5.3% after 30 minutes. From the pre-results close of ₹359.70, the stock was up 5.0% on the reaction day and, by the next day’s close, was up 3.2% from that pre-results close. The Other Electrical Equipment industry median moved up 1.1% on the reaction day and 2.3% by the next day’s close, giving Vikram Solar an excess-sector move of 3.9 percentage points and 0.9 percentage points, respectively.
By the fifth-session close, the stock was down 3.3% from its pre-results close, while the industry median was up 3.3% and the Nifty Microcap 250 was up 2.2%. Vikram Solar therefore trailed the industry median by 6.6 percentage points over that period. No earlier results-day reactions were available in the supplied data.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Electrical Equipment median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.5% | |
| 15 minutes | +4.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +5.3% | |
| Reaction day | +5.0% | +1.1% |
| Next day | +3.2% | +2.3% |
| 5 days | −3.3% | +3.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Electrical Equipment companies do?
Among the 36 Other Electrical Equipment companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 25.5%. The company’s own revenue growth was higher than the peers growing slower than the company and lower than the peers growing faster than the company. Of the 39 peers for which profit was compared, 27 reported higher profit.
| Vikram Solar revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 36 other Other Electrical Equipment companies | +25.5% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 27 of 39 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Vikram Solar's revenue in Q1 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,134 crore (consolidated).
Did Vikram Solar make a profit in Q1 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹133.36 crore.
What was Vikram Solar's EPS in Q1 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.21.
How did Vikram Solar shares react to the Q1 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Other Electrical Equipment stock moved +1.1%.
When did Vikram Solar announce its Q1 FY26 results?
On 9 September 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 9 September 2025) · PDF
- The earnings call (17 September 2025)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.