MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Vikram Thermo
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Vikram Thermo Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 22.7% to ₹13.59 crore, revenue up 28.1%

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd. reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹44.37 crore and a net profit of ₹13.59 crore. Revenue rose 28.1% from Q2 FY26 and 17.2% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin declined to 41.3%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹44.37 crore, up 28.1% from Q2 FY26 and 17.2% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹18.33 crore, with a margin of 41.3% versus 44.7% in Q2 FY26 and 47.6% in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹13.59 crore, up 22.7% from Q2 FY26 and 2.3% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹4.33.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹82.24 crore, up 30.0% from H1 FY26, while net profit rose 41.3% to ₹26.87 crore.
  • Total assets were ₹221.46 crore and total equity was ₹179.85 crore as of 30 September 2026.

How did Vikram Thermo perform in Q2 FY27?

Vikram Thermo reported standalone revenue of ₹44.37 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹34.64 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹37.87 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹18.33 crore from ₹15.49 crore a year earlier and ₹18.01 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 41.3%, down from 44.7% in Q2 FY26 and 47.6% in Q1 FY27.

Net profit was ₹13.59 crore, compared with ₹11.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹13.28 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹4.33, against ₹3.53 a year earlier and ₹4.24 in the previous quarter. The results were standalone; the company reported one reportable segment, Pharma Polymers, and no consolidated results were given.

Profit before tax was ₹18.23 crore, up from ₹14.87 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹17.90 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹45.29 crore, against ₹34.85 crore a year earlier and ₹38.76 crore in the previous quarter.

Vikram Thermo Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations44.3737.8734.64+28.1%+17.2%
Other income0.920.890.21+338.1%+3.4%
Total expenses27.0620.8619.98+35.4%+29.7%
EBITDA18.3318.0115.49+18.3%+1.8%
EBITDA margin41.3%47.6%44.7%−3.4 pp−6.3 pp
Profit before tax18.2317.9014.87+22.6%+1.8%
Tax4.644.623.80+22.1%+0.4%
Net profit13.5913.2811.08+22.7%+2.3%
EPS (₹)4.334.243.53+22.7%+2.1%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Vikram Thermo's costs and profit?

Cost of materials consumed increased by ₹5.81 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹17.13 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹0.50 crore to ₹3.64 crore, finance costs by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.12 crore, depreciation by ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.89 crore and other expenses by ₹1.84 crore to ₹6.45 crore. Total expenses consequently rose by ₹7.08 crore to ₹27.06 crore.

Other income increased by ₹0.71 crore from Q2 FY26 to ₹0.92 crore. Profit before tax rose by ₹3.36 crore to ₹18.23 crore, while tax expense increased by ₹0.84 crore to ₹4.64 crore. Net profit increased by ₹2.51 crore to ₹13.59 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials rose by ₹5 crore and other expenses by ₹0.71 crore, while employee cost fell by ₹0.04 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.03 crore, tax expense by ₹0.02 crore and total expenses by ₹6.20 crore. Net profit was higher by ₹0.31 crore, with no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing does not state reasons for these changes.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials17.1311.32+5.81+51.3%
Employee cost3.643.14+0.50+15.9%
Finance costs0.120.09+0.03+33.3%
Depreciation0.890.74+0.15+20.3%
Other expenses6.454.61+1.84+39.9%
Total expenses27.0619.98+7.08+35.4%
Other income0.920.21+0.71+338.1%
Tax4.643.80+0.84+22.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, Vikram Thermo reported standalone revenue of ₹82.24 crore, up from ₹63.24 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose to ₹83.97 crore from ₹63.6 crore, while profit before tax increased to ₹36.13 crore from ₹25.53 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹26.87 crore, compared with ₹19.02 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS was ₹8.57 against ₹6.06. The board approved the standalone unaudited financial results on 4 November 2026, following a limited review by the statutory auditor.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations82.2463.24+30.0%
Profit before tax36.1325.53+41.5%
Net profit26.8719.02+41.3%
EPS (₹)8.576.06+41.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹221.46 crore, against ₹187.91 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹179.85 crore from ₹156.87 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹4.43 crore from ₹4.59 crore and cash rose to ₹5.52 crore from ₹4.85 crore.

Inventories were ₹14.55 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹10.31 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹55.42 crore from ₹45.97 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹18.09 crore from ₹12.39 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹25.09 crore, compared with ₹20.98 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹23.65 crore against negative ₹12.18 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹0.76 crore against negative ₹7.65 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹3.21 crore against ₹4.65 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets221.46187.91
Total equity179.85156.87
Borrowings4.434.59
Cash and equivalents5.524.85
Inventories14.5510.31
Trade receivables55.4245.97

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations25.0920.98
Cash from investing−23.65−12.18
Cash from financing−0.76−7.65
Capital expenditure3.214.65

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Vikram Thermo done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached ₹44.37 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest level in the eight-quarter series, after ₹37.87 crore in Q1 FY27. The low was ₹27.11 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters.

Net profit was ₹13.59 crore in Q2 FY27, slightly above ₹13.28 crore in Q1 FY27 and above ₹11.08 crore in Q2 FY26. The lowest quarterly profit in the series was ₹4.07 crore in Q4 FY25, and profit has risen year on year in each of the last five quarters.

The EBITDA margin fell to 41.3% in Q2 FY27 from 47.6% in Q1 FY27, which was the series high. The low was 24.6% in Q4 FY25; the margin was also 44.5% in Q3 FY26 and 31.7% in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
34.32Q3 FY2527.11Q4 FY2528.60Q1 FY2634.64Q2 FY2634.02Q3 FY2637.77Q4 FY2637.87Q1 FY2744.37Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
10.07Q3 FY254.07Q4 FY257.94Q1 FY2611.08Q2 FY2610.96Q3 FY268.52Q4 FY2613.28Q1 FY2713.59Q2 FY27

How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?

Among 23 Commodity Chemicals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 19.1%. Thirteen peers grew slower than Vikram Thermo and 10 grew faster. The company’s Q2 FY27 revenue growth was 28.1%.

Profit increased for 21 of the 27 peers for which profit was compared.

Other Commodity Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Vikram Thermo revenue growth (YoY)+28.1%
Median of 23 other Commodity Chemicals companies+19.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Vikram Thermo13 of 23
Companies with faster revenue growth than Vikram Thermo10 of 23
Companies whose net profit rose21 of 27

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Vikram Thermo's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹44.37 crore, up 28.1% from ₹34.64 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Vikram Thermo make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹13.59 crore, against a net profit of ₹11.08 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Vikram Thermo's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹4.33, against ₹3.53 in Q2 FY26.

When did Vikram Thermo announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.