- Home
- Results news
- VILAS TRANSCORE
- Q2 FY27 results
VILAS TRANSCORE Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹17.24 crore
Vilas Transcore Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹242.48 crore, EBITDA of ₹23.41 crore and a net profit of ₹17.24 crore, with basic EPS of ₹7.04. EBITDA margin was 9.7%. The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹242.48 crore and a net profit of ₹17.24 crore for the quarter; the investor presentation set FY27 targets of 30%–35% volume growth and 30%–35% revenue growth.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹242.48 crore, EBITDA was ₹23.41 crore and the EBITDA margin was 9.7%.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹17.24 crore and basic EPS of ₹7.04 for the quarter.
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹242.48 crore and profit after tax was ₹17.24 crore.
- As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹459.16 crore, total equity was ₹345.78 crore, borrowings were ₹28.31 crore and cash was ₹10.11 crore.
- Management targeted 30%–35% FY27 volume growth, 30%–35% revenue growth and maintenance of EBITDA and PAT margins.
How did VILAS TRANSCORE perform in Q2 FY27?
Vilas Transcore Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹242.48 crore, EBITDA of ₹23.41 crore and an EBITDA margin of 9.7% for Q2 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹23.14 crore, tax was ₹5.91 crore and the company reported a net profit of ₹17.24 crore, with basic EPS of ₹7.04. No exceptional item was reported. The supplied comparative figures for the year-ago quarter and previous quarter were not available, so a comparison for those periods cannot be stated from the information provided.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹242.48 crore and profit after tax was ₹17.24 crore for Q2 FY27. The investor presentation’s H1 FY27 standalone figures showed revenue of ₹2,425 Mn, EBITDA of ₹248# and PAT of ₹172, with gross margin of 17.2%, EBITDA margin of 10.2% and PAT margin of 7.1%. Compared with H2 FY26, the presentation reported revenue growth of 4.6%, EBITDA growth of 22.0% and PAT growth of 13.5%; against H1 FY26, it reported revenue growth of 6.0%, EBITDA decline of 20.2% and PAT decline of 29.3%.
The investor presentation said H1 FY27 standalone CRGO sales volume grew 28.1% YoY to 11,697 MT. It also stated that lower CRGO steel prices affected sales realisations, while higher depreciation and initial operating costs from expanded facilities and new products weighed on year-on-year profitability. Gross, EBITDA and PAT margins improved sequentially compared with H2 FY26 but remained below H1 FY26, according to management.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 242.48 |
| Other income | 4.44 |
| Total expenses | 223.77 |
| EBITDA | 23.41 |
| EBITDA margin | 9.7% |
| Profit before tax | 23.14 |
| Tax | 5.91 |
| Net profit | 17.24 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.04 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹459.16 crore and total equity was ₹345.78 crore. Borrowings were ₹28.31 crore and cash was ₹10.11 crore. Inventories were ₹115.4 crore, trade receivables were ₹82.84 crore and trade payables were ₹67.01 crore. The supplied balance-sheet facts did not include a previous balance-sheet date, so the movements against the previous date cannot be stated.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹36.92 crore, investing cash flow was negative ₹45.03 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹11.92 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹45.03 crore. Comparative year-to-date cash-flow figures from an earlier year were not provided in the facts or filing excerpts, so a year-on-year comparison cannot be stated from the available information.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 459.16 |
| Total equity | 345.78 |
| Borrowings | 28.31 |
| Cash and equivalents | 10.11 |
| Inventories | 115.40 |
| Trade receivables | 82.84 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 36.92 |
| Cash from investing | −45.03 |
| Cash from financing | −11.92 |
| Capital expenditure | 45.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the auditor’s limited review report. The results had been reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee. The board meeting was held on 5 November 2026 and concluded at 5:00 P.M.
The same-day filing did not state a dividend, fund raise or appointment. It also noted that the financial results would be available on the company’s website. The investor presentation was submitted to the NSE under Regulation 30 of the SEBI Listing Regulations.
What did VILAS TRANSCORE's management say?
Management said H1 FY27 operations benefited from volume growth, improving capacity utilisation and an expanding product portfolio. It reported approximately 28% YoY growth in CRGO volumes and 6% YoY revenue growth despite lower CRGO steel prices affecting sales realisations. Management also said transformer-oil supply disruptions affected production schedules at certain transformer manufacturers and temporarily moderated customer demand.
Management said the company was focused on ramping its 36,000 MTPA CRGO platform, increasing contributions from new products and expanding its customer base. CRGO lamination capacity had been expanded threefold from 12,000 MTPA to 36,000 MTPA. Unit III added 24,000 MTPA of CRGO lamination capacity, was commercialised on 25th July 2025 and received POWERGRID approval for slitting and lamination cutting up to 220 kV.
Management said commercial sales of paper-covered copper and aluminium conductors began in September 2026, with production ramp-up and customer development as the next priorities. The new verticals comprise 240 MTPA for nanocrystalline cores, 7,200 MTPA for transformer radiators and 1,500–1,800 MTPA for copper and aluminium conductors. Nanocrystalline cores generated ₹6.77 Cr in revenue, transformer radiators contributed ₹2.67 Cr and conductors contributed ₹0.53 Cr during H1 FY27.
Management set FY27 guidance of 30%–35% volume growth and 30%–35% revenue growth, while EBITDA and PAT margins were expected to be maintained. It said higher utilisation of expanded CRGO capacity was expected to support operating efficiency and profitability. Management identified customer acceptance, product approvals, production ramp-up and customer development as ongoing execution requirements for nanocrystalline cores, radiators and conductors.
Management also identified risks from lower CRGO steel prices, geopolitical tensions and transformer-oil supply disruptions. It said these factors affected realisations, production schedules and customer demand. The presentation noted that the FY27 revenue growth target of 30%–35% compared with H1 FY27 YoY revenue growth of 6.0%, requiring substantially stronger second-half execution. The available filing excerpts did not include analyst questions or answers.
Quick answers
What was VILAS TRANSCORE's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹242.48 crore (consolidated).
Did VILAS TRANSCORE make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹17.24 crore.
What was VILAS TRANSCORE's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹7.04.
When did VILAS TRANSCORE announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.