MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Vindhya Telelinks
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Vindhya Telelinks Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 34.3% to ₹79.37 crore, revenue down 12.4%

Vindhya Telelinks Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹840.66 crore for Q2 FY27, down 12.4% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 45.1% and net profit increased 34.3% to ₹79.37 crore. EBITDA margin expanded 5.0 percentage points to 12.5%, and basic EPS rose to ₹66.97 from ₹49.89.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹840.66 crore, down 12.4% from ₹959.83 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 16.9% from ₹718.90 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA rose to ₹104.83 crore from ₹72.24 crore a year earlier, while EBITDA margin increased 5.0 percentage points to 12.5%.
  • Net profit was ₹79.37 crore in Q2 FY27, up 34.3% from ₹59.12 crore and 4.9% from ₹75.67 crore; basic EPS was ₹66.97.
  • Other income increased to ₹44.69 crore from ₹10.98 crore in Q2 FY26, while total expenses fell to ₹785.01 crore from ₹930.57 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1,559.56 crore, down 16.5% from H1 FY26, but PBT rose 105.3% and net profit increased 31.7% to ₹155.04 crore.

How did Vindhya Telelinks perform in Q2 FY27?

Vindhya Telelinks reported consolidated revenue of ₹840.66 crore in Q2 FY27, down 12.4% from ₹959.83 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 16.9% from ₹718.90 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹885.35 crore, down 8.8% from the year-ago quarter and up 22.2% from the previous quarter. The results are consolidated; the filing also presents unaudited standalone results.

EBITDA rose to ₹104.83 crore from ₹72.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹84.64 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin increased to 12.5% from 7.5% a year earlier and 11.8% in the previous quarter. PBT was ₹100.34 crore, against ₹40.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹41.01 crore in Q1 FY27.

Net profit for the quarter was ₹79.37 crore, up from ₹59.12 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹75.67 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹66.97, compared with ₹49.89 a year earlier and ₹63.85 in the previous quarter. Net profit attributable to owners was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Vindhya Telelinks Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations840.66718.90959.83−12.4%+16.9%
Other income44.695.7910.98+307.0%+671.8%
Total expenses785.01683.68930.57−15.6%+14.8%
EBITDA104.8384.6472.24+45.1%+23.9%
EBITDA margin12.5%11.8%7.5%+5.0 pp+0.7 pp
Profit before tax100.3441.0140.24+149.4%+144.7%
Tax22.7625.8217.45+30.4%−11.9%
Net profit79.3775.6759.12+34.3%+4.9%
EPS (₹)66.9763.8549.89+34.2%+4.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Vindhya Telelinks' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹785.01 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹930.57 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹145.56 crore. Cost of materials was ₹615.18 crore, down ₹127.68 crore, while employee cost fell ₹2.79 crore to ₹51.45 crore. Other expenses rose ₹2.04 crore to ₹42.51 crore, depreciation rose ₹2.58 crore to ₹7.42 crore and finance costs rose ₹3.62 crore to ₹41.76 crore.

Other income increased to ₹44.69 crore from ₹10.98 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹33.71 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense was ₹22.76 crore, up ₹5.31 crore from ₹17.45 crore in the year-ago quarter, while PBT rose by ₹60.10 crore to ₹100.34 crore and net profit rose ₹20.25 crore to ₹79.37 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹101.33 crore to ₹785.01 crore and cost of materials increased ₹160.47 crore to ₹615.18 crore. Other income rose ₹38.90 crore to ₹44.69 crore, while finance costs fell ₹0.47 crore to ₹41.76 crore. Tax was lower by ₹3.06 crore at ₹22.76 crore; there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials615.18742.86−127.68−17.2%
Employee cost51.4554.24−2.79−5.1%
Finance costs41.7638.14+3.62+9.5%
Depreciation7.424.84+2.58+53.3%
Other expenses42.5140.47+2.04+5.0%
Total expenses785.01930.57−145.56−15.6%
Other income44.6910.98+33.71+307.0%
Tax22.7617.45+5.31+30.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,559.56 crore, down 16.5% from ₹1,867.35 crore in H1 FY26. Total income declined 14.5% to ₹1,610.18 crore from ₹1,883.29 crore. PBT increased 105.3% to ₹141.35 crore from ₹68.84 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹155.04 crore, up 31.7% from ₹117.74 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to ₹130.82 from ₹99.35. The company has no separately reported H1 EBITDA margin in the supplied results.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,5601,867−16.5%
Profit before tax141.3568.84+105.3%
Net profit155.04117.74+31.7%
EPS (₹)130.8299.35+31.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8,811.01 crore, compared with ₹8,362.60 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹4,669.54 crore from ₹4,205.28 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹1,516.61 crore from ₹1,425.20 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹16.13 crore, compared with ₹12.54 crore.

Inventories fell to ₹1,220.29 crore from ₹1,311.96 crore and trade receivables declined to ₹1,983.76 crore from ₹2,087.89 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹1,139.97 crore from ₹1,169.38 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹3.71 crore, against negative ₹230.98 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was negative ₹115.46 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.24 crore in H1 FY26, and financing cash flow was ₹6.54 crore against ₹148.63 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹41.82 crore, compared with ₹15.56 crore in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets8,8118,363
Total equity4,6704,205
Borrowings1,5171,425
Cash and equivalents16.1312.54
Inventories1,2201,312
Trade receivables1,9842,088

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations3.71−230.98
Cash from investing−115.460.24
Cash from financing6.54148.63
Capital expenditure41.8215.56

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Vindhya Telelinks done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level of ₹1,231.22 crore in Q4 FY25 and its lowest level of ₹716.56 crore in Q3 FY26. It then rose to ₹1,009.30 crore in Q4 FY26, fell to ₹718.90 crore in Q1 FY27 and increased to ₹840.66 crore in Q2 FY27.

Net profit was highest at ₹109.94 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹1.04 crore in Q3 FY26. It recovered to ₹103.47 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹75.67 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹79.37 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.

EBITDA margin bottomed at 2.5% in Q3 FY26 and peaked at 12.5% in Q2 FY27, after reaching 11.8% in Q1 FY27. The latest quarter therefore showed higher revenue, net profit and EBITDA margin than Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,037Q3 FY251,231Q4 FY25907.52Q1 FY26959.83Q2 FY26716.56Q3 FY261,009Q4 FY26718.90Q1 FY27840.66Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
39.09Q3 FY25109.94Q4 FY2558.62Q1 FY2659.12Q2 FY26−1.04Q3 FY26103.47Q4 FY2675.67Q1 FY2779.37Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Cables reported revenue of ₹331.49 crore in Q2 FY27, up 63.4% from ₹202.88 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹63.61 crore, compared with ₹10.56 crore in the year-ago quarter, and EBIT margin was 19.2%.

Engineering, Procurement & Construction reported revenue of ₹516.61 crore and EBIT of ₹36.51 crore in Q2 FY27. The supplied segment data does not provide the year-ago revenue or EBIT for EPC, so no growth comparison is stated; its EBIT margin was 7.1%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Cables331.49+63.4%63.6119.2%
Engineering, Procurement & Cinstruction (EPC)516.6136.517.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did other Civil Construction companies do?

Twenty-one other Civil Construction companies that filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 9.4%, compared with Vindhya Telelinks’ revenue decline of 12.4%. Among the peers, 2 grew more slowly than the company and 19 grew faster than the company.

Of the 22 peers for which profit was compared, 16 reported higher profit. These peer comparisons were available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Civil Construction companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Vindhya Telelinks revenue growth (YoY)−12.4%
Median of 21 other Civil Construction companies+9.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Vindhya Telelinks2 of 21
Companies with faster revenue growth than Vindhya Telelinks19 of 21
Companies whose net profit rose16 of 22

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Vindhya Telelinks' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹840.66 crore, down 12.4% from ₹959.83 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Vindhya Telelinks make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹79.37 crore, against a net profit of ₹59.12 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Vindhya Telelinks' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹66.97, against ₹49.89 in Q2 FY26.

When did Vindhya Telelinks announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.