- Home
- Results news
- Vinyl Chemicals
- Q2 FY27 results
Vinyl Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹11.41 crore vs ₹2.88 crore, revenue up 43.9%
Vinyl Chemicals (India) Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹218.57 crore, up 43.9% from Q2 FY26. Net profit rose to ₹11.41 crore from ₹2.88 crore, while EBITDA margin expanded to 7.6% from 1.8%; basic EPS was ₹6.24.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹218.57 crore, up ₹66.68 crore or 43.9% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose to ₹16.70 crore from ₹2.67 crore, with margin at 7.6% against 1.8%.
- Net profit increased to ₹11.41 crore from ₹2.88 crore, and basic EPS was ₹6.24 against ₹1.58.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹318.21 crore, up 5.0% from H1 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹18.03 crore from ₹7.33 crore.
- Total assets reached ₹285.45 crore as on 30 September 2026, while borrowings were ₹0.49 crore and cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.11 crore.
How did Vinyl Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?
Vinyl Chemicals reported standalone revenue of ₹218.57 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹66.68 crore or 43.9% from ₹151.89 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose ₹14.03 crore or 525.5% to ₹16.70 crore, and margin expanded by 5.8 percentage points to 7.6%.
Profit before tax was ₹15.29 crore, up ₹11.41 crore or 294.1% from Q2 FY26. Tax expense increased ₹2.88 crore to ₹3.88 crore, and net profit rose ₹8.53 crore or 296.2% to ₹11.41 crore. Basic EPS increased ₹4.66 to ₹6.24.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹118.93 crore or 119.4% from ₹99.64 crore, while EBITDA rose ₹14.02 crore to ₹16.70 crore. Net profit increased ₹4.79 crore or 72.4% to ₹11.41 crore and basic EPS rose ₹2.63 to ₹6.24. EBITDA margin was higher by 4.9 percentage points. The results are standalone; the company has no subsidiaries, associates or joint ventures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 218.57 | 99.64 | 151.89 | +43.9% | +119.4% |
| Other income | −1.24 | 6.28 | 1.27 | ||
| Total expenses | 202.04 | 97.03 | 149.28 | +35.3% | +108.2% |
| EBITDA | 16.70 | 2.68 | 2.67 | +525.5% | +523.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.6% | 2.7% | 1.8% | +5.8 pp | +4.9 pp |
| Profit before tax | 15.29 | 8.89 | 3.88 | +294.1% | +72.0% |
| Tax | 3.88 | 2.27 | 1 | +288.0% | +70.9% |
| Net profit | 11.41 | 6.62 | 2.88 | +296.2% | +72.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.24 | 3.61 | 1.58 | +294.9% | +72.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Vinyl Chemicals' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹52.76 crore or 35.3% from Q2 FY26 to ₹202.04 crore, against revenue growth of ₹66.68 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.60 crore or 44.1% to ₹1.96 crore, finance costs increased ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.14 crore, and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.03 crore.
Other expenses fell ₹2.92 crore to negative ₹0.66 crore, while other income fell ₹2.51 crore from ₹1.27 crore to negative ₹1.24 crore. The quarter included no exceptional item. Tax expense rose ₹2.88 crore or 288.0% to ₹3.88 crore, while profit before tax increased by ₹11.41 crore to ₹15.29 crore.
Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹105.01 crore to ₹202.04 crore. Employee cost fell ₹0.15 crore to ₹1.96 crore and other expenses fell ₹6.07 crore to negative ₹0.66 crore, but finance costs rose ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.14 crore. Other income fell ₹7.52 crore to negative ₹1.24 crore and tax expense rose ₹1.61 crore to ₹3.88 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 1.96 | 1.36 | +0.60 | +44.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.14 | 0.03 | +0.11 | +366.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | −0.66 | 2.26 | −2.92 | |
| Total expenses | 202.04 | 149.28 | +52.76 | +35.3% |
| Other income | −1.24 | 1.27 | −2.51 | |
| Tax | 3.88 | 1 | +2.88 | +288.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹318.21 crore, up ₹15.09 crore or 5.0% from ₹303.12 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹14.77 crore or 4.8% to ₹323.25 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹14.28 crore or 144.2% to ₹24.18 crore.
Net profit for the first half rose ₹10.70 crore or 146.0% to ₹18.03 crore from ₹7.33 crore. Basic EPS increased ₹5.84 to ₹9.83 from ₹3.99. The filing recorded no exceptional item in either period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 318.21 | 303.12 | +5.0% |
| Profit before tax | 24.18 | 9.90 | +144.2% |
| Net profit | 18.03 | 7.33 | +146.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.83 | 3.99 | +146.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹285.45 crore against ₹233.33 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹135.42 crore from ₹130.26 crore, while borrowings were unchanged at ₹0.49 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.11 crore from ₹2.29 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹91.30 crore from ₹32.56 crore, trade receivables increased to ₹150.39 crore from ₹123.41 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹140.08 crore from ₹95.86 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹24.22 crore against negative ₹60.25 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 285.45 | 233.33 |
| Total equity | 135.42 | 130.26 |
| Borrowings | 0.49 | 0.49 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.11 | 2.29 |
| Inventories | 91.30 | 32.56 |
| Trade receivables | 150.39 | 123.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −24.22 | −60.25 |
| Cash from investing | 34.88 | 70.25 |
| Cash from financing | −12.84 | −12.84 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0.63 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Vinyl Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in Q4 FY26 at ₹349.32 crore before falling to ₹99.64 crore in Q1 FY27 and rising to ₹218.57 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue in the series was ₹99.64 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit bottomed at ₹2.88 crore in Q2 FY26 and reached its highest level at ₹11.41 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹9.16 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹6.62 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin rose to 7.6% in Q2 FY27 from 2.7% in Q1 FY27; its low was 1.3% in Q1 FY26. Profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
How did Vinyl Chemicals shares react?
The filing appeared while the stock was in market. It was up 16.9% after five minutes, 15 minutes and 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. On the reaction day, it rose 20.5% from the previous close; by the next day's close, the cumulative gain was 31.6%, and by five sessions it was 18.6%.
The Trading - Chemicals industry median moved 1.8% on the reaction day, 0.1% by the next day's close and 1.8% by five sessions. Vinyl Chemicals’ corresponding excess moves were 18.8 percentage points, 31.5 percentage points and 16.8 percentage points. The nearest market benchmark, Nifty Microcap 250, moved 0.4%, 2.1% and 1.8% over the same periods.
Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed. The stock fell 4.5% on 30 July 2026, 9.6% on 24 April 2026 and 3.7% on 20 January 2026; it rose 0.7% on 27 October 2025, 0.5% on 30 July 2025 and 5.6% on 5 May 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading - Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +16.9% | |
| 15 minutes | +16.9% | |
| 30 minutes | +16.9% | |
| Reaction day | +20.5% | +1.8% |
| Next day | +31.6% | +0.1% |
| 5 days | +18.6% | +1.8% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 30 July 2026 | −4.5% |
| 24 April 2026 | −9.6% |
| 20 January 2026 | −3.7% |
| 27 October 2025 | +0.7% |
| 30 July 2025 | +0.5% |
| 5 May 2025 | +5.6% |
| 17 January 2025 | −3.3% |
| 21 October 2024 | +2.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Vinyl Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹218.57 crore, up 43.9% from ₹151.89 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Vinyl Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹11.41 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.88 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Vinyl Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹6.24, against ₹1.58 in Q2 FY26.
How did Vinyl Chemicals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +20.5% from the previous close; the median Trading - Chemicals stock moved +1.8%.
When did Vinyl Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Date Of Board Meeting For Consideration Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Second Quarter Ended 30/09/2026. (BSE, 13 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.