- Home
- Results news
- Vinyoflex
- Q2 FY27 results
Vinyoflex Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 11.7% to ₹0.67 crore, revenue up 16.5%
Vinyoflex Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹11.48 crore for Q2 FY27, up 16.5% from Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹0.67 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.56, while EBITDA rose to ₹1.02 crore but margin declined to 8.9% from 12.6% in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹11.48 crore, up 16.5% year on year and 22.0% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY27, up 36.0% from ₹0.75 crore in Q2 FY26, but margin was 8.9% against 12.6% in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.67 crore, up 11.7% from ₹0.60 crore a year earlier but down 20.2% from ₹0.84 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.56.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹20.89 crore, total income was ₹21.03 crore, profit before tax was ₹2.02 crore and net profit was ₹1.51 crore.
- At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹41.24 crore and equity was ₹37.53 crore, while borrowings remained at ₹0 crore and cash was ₹2.98 crore.
How did Vinyoflex perform in Q2 FY27?
Vinyoflex reported standalone revenue of ₹11.48 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹1.63 crore or 16.5% from ₹9.85 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.07 crore or 22.0% from ₹9.41 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹1.02 crore, up 36.0% year on year but down 14.3% sequentially, while margin was 8.9% against 7.6% a year earlier and 12.6% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹0.90 crore, compared with ₹0.80 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.12 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.23 crore, net profit was ₹0.67 crore, up 11.7% year on year but down 20.2% sequentially; basic EPS was ₹1.56, against ₹1.39 and ₹1.94, respectively. The results are on a standalone basis.
The board approved the standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026, following a limited review by the statutory auditor. The company operates in a single business, PVC Film, and said segment reporting under Accounting Standard 17 is not applicable.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 11.48 | 9.41 | 9.85 | +16.5% | +22.0% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.20 | −65.0% | −12.5% |
| Total expenses | 10.64 | 8.37 | 9.25 | +15.0% | +27.1% |
| EBITDA | 1.02 | 1.19 | 0.75 | +36.0% | −14.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.9% | 12.6% | 7.6% | +1.3 pp | −3.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.90 | 1.12 | 0.80 | +12.5% | −19.6% |
| Tax | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.20 | +15.0% | −17.9% |
| Net profit | 0.67 | 0.84 | 0.60 | +11.7% | −20.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.56 | 1.94 | 1.39 | +12.2% | −19.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Vinyoflex's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹10.64 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1.39 crore or 15.0% from ₹9.25 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials increased ₹1.33 crore or 19.1% to ₹8.29 crore, employee cost rose ₹0.08 crore or 12.5% to ₹0.72 crore, depreciation rose ₹0.04 crore or 28.6% to ₹0.18 crore, and other expenses increased ₹0.28 crore or 20.7% to ₹1.63 crore.
Other income fell ₹0.13 crore or 65.0% to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.20 crore in the year-ago quarter, while finance costs declined by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, and tax expense rose ₹0.03 crore or 15.0% to ₹0.23 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹2.27 crore or 27.1% to ₹10.64 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹1.36 crore or 19.6%, and other expenses rose ₹0.52 crore or 46.8%; employee cost rose ₹0.02 crore or 2.9%, while depreciation rose ₹0.03 crore or 20.0%. Tax expense fell ₹0.05 crore or 17.9% to ₹0.23 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 8.29 | 6.96 | +1.33 | +19.1% |
| Employee cost | 0.72 | 0.64 | +0.08 | +12.5% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Depreciation | 0.18 | 0.14 | +0.04 | +28.6% |
| Other expenses | 1.63 | 1.35 | +0.28 | +20.7% |
| Total expenses | 10.64 | 9.25 | +1.39 | +15.0% |
| Other income | 0.07 | 0.20 | −0.13 | −65.0% |
| Tax | 0.23 | 0.20 | +0.03 | +15.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Vinyoflex reported standalone revenue of ₹20.89 crore, up ₹2.01 crore or 10.6% from ₹18.88 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹1.81 crore or 9.4% to ₹21.03 crore, while profit before tax increased ₹0.39 crore or 23.9% to ₹2.02 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹1.51 crore, up ₹0.29 crore or 23.8% from ₹1.22 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased ₹0.68 or 24.1% to ₹3.50, compared with ₹2.82 in the previous first half.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 20.89 | 18.88 | +10.6% |
| Profit before tax | 2.02 | 1.63 | +23.9% |
| Net profit | 1.51 | 1.22 | +23.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.50 | 2.82 | +24.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹41.24 crore against ₹37.94 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹37.53 crore against ₹36.02 crore. Borrowings remained at ₹0 crore, and cash and cash equivalents were ₹2.98 crore against ₹4.43 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹9.19 crore from ₹7.28 crore, while trade receivables declined to ₹13.42 crore from ₹13.86 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹2.75 crore from ₹1.09 crore, based on the standalone balance sheet.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹2.15 crore, compared with ₹4.81 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹3.60 crore against ₹0.24 crore in the year-ago period, financing cash flow was negative ₹0 crore against negative ₹0.02 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹1.73 crore against ₹0.07 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 41.24 | 37.94 |
| Total equity | 37.53 | 36.02 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.98 | 4.43 |
| Inventories | 9.19 | 7.28 |
| Trade receivables | 13.42 | 13.86 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.15 | 4.81 |
| Cash from investing | −3.60 | 0.24 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −0.02 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.73 | 0.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Vinyoflex done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹12.20 crore in Q3 FY25, its highest level in the reported series, before falling to ₹9.02 crore in Q1 FY26. It recovered to ₹11.48 crore in Q2 FY27, while profit moved from ₹1.12 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹0.67 crore in the latest quarter.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 13.4% in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at 5.0% in Q4 FY25. It recovered to 12.8% in Q3 FY26 and 12.6% in Q1 FY27 before falling to 8.9% in Q2 FY27. Revenue and profit each rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?
Twenty-three other Commodity Chemicals companies had filed results for the quarter as of 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 21.7%, compared with Vinyoflex’s 16.5% growth in Q2 FY27. Of the peers with comparable revenue-growth data, 14 grew faster than Vinyoflex and nine grew slower.
Twenty-one of the 27 peers with comparable profit data reported higher profit. Vinyoflex’s own net profit growth was 11.7% year on year, with profit of ₹0.67 crore in Q2 FY27 compared with ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY26.
| Vinyoflex revenue growth (YoY) | +16.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Commodity Chemicals companies | +21.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Vinyoflex | 9 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Vinyoflex | 14 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 27 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Vinyoflex's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹11.48 crore, up 16.5% from ₹9.85 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Vinyoflex make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.67 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.60 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Vinyoflex's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.56, against ₹1.39 in Q2 FY26.
When did Vinyoflex announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 Or Any Other Transactions With The Permission Of Chair. (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30,2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for For The Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 On Board Meeting Held On Wednesday, 04Th November 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.