- Home
- Results news
- Viram Suvarn
- Q2 FY27 results
Viram Suvarn Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 80.6% to ₹2.89 crore, revenue up 122.2%
Viram Suvarn Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹14.40 crore in Q2 FY27, up 122.2% from ₹6.48 crore a year earlier. Net profit rose 80.6% to ₹2.89 crore and basic EPS increased to ₹0.25, while EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹1.09 crore from profit of ₹2.15 crore.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹14.40 crore, up 122.2% from ₹6.48 crore in Q2 FY26 and 231.0% from ₹4.35 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹2.89 crore, against ₹1.60 crore a year earlier and ₹1.44 crore in the previous quarter.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.09 crore, compared with profit of ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹1.47 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA margin was -7.6%, down 40.8 percentage points from 33.2% a year earlier but up 26.3 percentage points from -33.9% in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.25, compared with ₹0.21 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.13 in Q1 FY27.
How did Viram Suvarn perform in Q2 FY27?
Viram Suvarn reported standalone revenue of ₹14.40 crore in Q2 FY27, up 122.2% from ₹6.48 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 231.0% from ₹4.35 crore. Total income was ₹18.90 crore, including other income of ₹4.49 crore, against ₹6.48 crore a year earlier.
EBITDA was a loss of ₹1.09 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with profit of ₹2.15 crore a year earlier, while the previous quarter recorded a loss of ₹1.47 crore. EBITDA margin was -7.6%, down 40.8 percentage points from 33.2% but up 26.3 percentage points from -33.9%.
Profit before tax was ₹3.40 crore, up 58.1% from ₹2.15 crore a year earlier and 101.2% from ₹1.69 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit rose to ₹2.89 crore from ₹1.60 crore and ₹1.44 crore, respectively, while basic EPS increased to ₹0.25 from ₹0.21 and ₹0.13. These were standalone results.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 14.40 | 4.35 | 6.48 | +122.2% | +231.0% |
| Other income | 4.49 | 3.17 | 0 | +41.6% | |
| Total expenses | 15.50 | 5.82 | 4.33 | +258.0% | +166.3% |
| EBITDA | −1.09 | −1.47 | 2.15 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -7.6% | -33.9% | 33.2% | −40.8 pp | +26.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.40 | 1.69 | 2.15 | +58.1% | +101.2% |
| Tax | 0.51 | 0.26 | 0.55 | −7.3% | +96.2% |
| Net profit | 2.89 | 1.44 | 1.60 | +80.6% | +100.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.25 | 0.13 | 0.21 | +19.0% | +92.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Viram Suvarn's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹15.50 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹11.17 crore from ₹4.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹9.68 crore from ₹5.82 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹4.49 crore, against no other income in the year-ago quarter and an increase of ₹1.32 crore from ₹3.17 crore in the previous quarter.
Employee cost increased to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.04 crore a year earlier and ₹0.03 crore in the previous quarter. Other expenses rose to ₹0.28 crore from ₹0.04 crore a year earlier and ₹0.17 crore in the previous quarter. Finance costs and depreciation were unchanged, while there was no exceptional item in either comparative period.
Tax expense was ₹0.51 crore, down ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.55 crore in Q2 FY26 but up ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.26 crore in Q1 FY27. Despite the higher expenses, profit before tax increased to ₹3.40 crore from ₹2.15 crore a year earlier and ₹1.69 crore in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.05 | 0.04 | +0.01 | +25.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.28 | 0.04 | +0.24 | +600.0% |
| Total expenses | 15.50 | 4.33 | +11.17 | +258.0% |
| Other income | 4.49 | 0 | +4.49 | |
| Tax | 0.51 | 0.55 | −0.04 | −7.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹69.35 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹65.84 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹66.52 crore from ₹63.63 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.09 crore against ₹0.00 crore, and cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.14 crore. Inventories rose to ₹39.35 crore from ₹31.93 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹18.90 crore, against positive ₹1.72 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹18.72 crore, compared with negative ₹2.56 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0.09 crore against ₹1.42 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 69.35 | 65.84 |
| Total equity | 66.52 | 63.63 |
| Borrowings | 0.09 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 0.14 |
| Inventories | 39.35 | 31.93 |
| Trade receivables | 1.78 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −18.90 | 1.72 |
| Cash from investing | 18.72 | −2.56 |
| Cash from financing | 0.09 | 1.42 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Viram Suvarn done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹14.40 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest point in the reported quarterly series and above the ₹7.52 crore peak in Q3 FY26. Net profit of ₹2.89 crore was also the highest in the series, above ₹3.18 crore in Q3 FY26? No: profit was ₹2.89 crore, below ₹3.18 crore in Q3 FY26, but above the ₹1.39 crore low in Q4 FY26.
Profit has increased year on year in each of the last six quarters. The reported EBITDA margin bottomed at -33.9% in Q1 FY27 and was -7.6% in Q2 FY27, against a peak of 47.6% in Q3 FY26. Revenue also recovered from ₹4.35 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹14.40 crore in Q2 FY27.
How did Viram Suvarn shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock was up 0.1% after five minutes, up 1.4% after 15 minutes and up 0.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 3.5% from its pre-results close of ₹9.54, while the Gems, Jewellery And Watches industry median was unchanged.
Earlier reaction-day moves included gains of 7.6% on 27 May 2026, 3.0% on 17 January 2026 and 4.8% on 3 November 2025. The stock also fell 5.3% on 24 October 2024 and 1.3% on 13 August 2025, showing that results-day reactions varied.
| After the filing | Stock | Gems, Jewellery And Watches median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.1% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.4% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.3% | |
| Reaction day | −3.5% | −0.0% |
| Next day | −2.1% | −0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | −0.8% |
| 27 May 2026 | +7.6% |
| 17 January 2026 | +3.0% |
| 3 November 2025 | +4.8% |
| 13 August 2025 | −1.3% |
| 27 May 2025 | +0.0% |
| 24 October 2024 | −5.3% |
| 13 August 2024 | −0.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies do?
Thirteen other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies had filed results for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 14.2%. Of these companies, nine grew revenue more slowly than Viram Suvarn and four grew faster than the company.
Of the 11 peers for which profit was compared, seven reported higher profit. The peer revenue-growth median of 14.2% was below Viram Suvarn's revenue growth of 122.2%.
| Viram Suvarn revenue growth (YoY) | +122.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 13 other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies | +14.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Viram Suvarn | 9 of 13 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Viram Suvarn | 4 of 13 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 11 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Viram Suvarn's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹14.40 crore, up 122.2% from ₹6.48 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Viram Suvarn make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.89 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.60 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Viram Suvarn's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.25, against ₹0.21 in Q2 FY26.
How did Viram Suvarn shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −3.5% from the previous close; the median Gems, Jewellery And Watches stock moved −0.0%.
When did Viram Suvarn announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th Sep, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For The Meeting Held On Tuesday 27Th October, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Result For Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.