- Home
- Results news
- Vishnu Chemicals
- Q2 FY27 results
Vishnu Chemicals Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 8.2% to ₹35.57 crore, revenue up 7.1%
Vishnu Chemicals Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹429.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up 7.1% from a year ago but down 0.9% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 10.0% year on year to ₹64.02 crore, while net profit increased 8.2% to ₹35.57 crore and basic EPS was ₹5.28.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹429.53 crore, up ₹28.38 crore or 7.1% from Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹64.02 crore, up ₹5.82 crore or 10.0% year on year, with margin at 14.9% against 14.5%.
- Net profit was ₹35.57 crore, up ₹2.69 crore or 8.2% from Q2 FY26, while basic EPS rose ₹0.40 to ₹5.28.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹3.88 crore and net profit declined ₹4.07 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹862.93 crore and net profit was ₹75.21 crore, up 15.4% and 15.5%, respectively.
How did Vishnu Chemicals perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, Vishnu Chemicals reported revenue from operations of ₹429.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹28.38 crore or 7.1% from ₹401.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose ₹28.57 crore or 7.0% to ₹439.09 crore. EBITDA increased ₹5.82 crore or 10.0% to ₹64.02 crore, and the EBITDA margin moved up 0.4 percentage points to 14.9%.
Profit before tax rose ₹2.70 crore or 5.9% to ₹48.49 crore. Net profit increased ₹2.69 crore or 8.2% to ₹35.57 crore, and basic EPS rose ₹0.40 or 8.2% to ₹5.28. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹3.88 crore, EBITDA declined ₹1.45 crore and net profit decreased ₹4.07 crore; basic EPS fell ₹0.61 to ₹5.28.
On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹303.16 crore, down 0.5%, while net profit attributable to owners was ₹19.66 crore and profit before tax was ₹19.54 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 on 31 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 429.53 | 433.41 | 401.15 | +7.1% | −0.9% |
| Other income | 9.57 | 12.88 | 9.37 | +2.1% | −25.7% |
| Total expenses | 390.60 | 391.19 | 364.73 | +7.1% | −0.2% |
| EBITDA | 64.02 | 65.47 | 58.20 | +10.0% | −2.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 14.9% | 15.1% | 14.5% | +0.4 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 48.49 | 55.10 | 45.79 | +5.9% | −12.0% |
| Tax | 12.93 | 15.46 | 12.90 | +0.2% | −16.4% |
| Net profit | 35.57 | 39.64 | 32.88 | +8.2% | −10.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.28 | 5.89 | 4.88 | +8.2% | −10.4% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Vishnu Chemicals' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹25.87 crore or 7.1% from Q2 FY26 to ₹390.60 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹34.35 crore or 18.7% to ₹218.31 crore, employee cost rose ₹3.93 crore or 22.5% to ₹21.38 crore, and finance costs increased ₹2.27 crore or 19.7% to ₹13.81 crore. Depreciation rose ₹1.04 crore or 10.2%, while other expenses increased ₹39.60 crore or 27.8% to ₹182.01 crore.
Other income rose ₹0.20 crore or 2.1% from ₹9.37 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹9.57 crore. Tax expense was ₹12.93 crore, up ₹0.03 crore or 0.2% from ₹12.90 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter, and the filings do not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines or other income.
From Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹0.59 crore or 0.2%, but cost of materials rose ₹34.24 crore or 18.6% and other expenses increased ₹30.44 crore or 20.1%. Employee cost fell ₹0.76 crore, finance costs rose ₹1.71 crore, and depreciation increased ₹0.13 crore. Other income fell ₹3.31 crore and tax expense declined ₹2.53 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 218.31 | 183.96 | +34.35 | +18.7% |
| Employee cost | 21.38 | 17.45 | +3.93 | +22.5% |
| Finance costs | 13.81 | 11.54 | +2.27 | +19.7% |
| Depreciation | 11.28 | 10.24 | +1.04 | +10.2% |
| Other expenses | 182.01 | 142.41 | +39.60 | +27.8% |
| Total expenses | 390.60 | 364.73 | +25.87 | +7.1% |
| Other income | 9.57 | 9.37 | +0.20 | +2.1% |
| Tax | 12.93 | 12.90 | +0.03 | +0.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹862.93 crore, up ₹114.87 crore or 15.4% from ₹748.06 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹123.31 crore or 16.2% to ₹885.37 crore, while profit before tax rose ₹15.96 crore or 18.2% to ₹103.59 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹75.21 crore, up ₹10.10 crore or 15.5% from ₹65.11 crore. Basic EPS increased ₹1.28 or 12.9% to ₹11.17. The company filed a corrigendum on 31 October 2026 stating that the earlier half-year EPS figure was typographical and had been corrected to ₹11.17, with no change to revenue, net profit, assets, liabilities or other financial parameters.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 862.93 | 748.06 | +15.4% |
| Profit before tax | 103.59 | 87.63 | +18.2% |
| Net profit | 75.21 | 65.11 | +15.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 11.17 | 9.89 | +12.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As at 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹2396.15 crore against ₹2087.83 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹1152.39 crore from ₹1074.53 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹717.84 crore from ₹527.23 crore and cash and cash equivalents were ₹41.13 crore against ₹8.07 crore. Inventories were ₹561.55 crore, trade receivables ₹359.85 crore and trade payables ₹373.06 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash from operating activities was ₹59.04 crore, compared with ₹91.09 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹256.25 crore against negative ₹142.13 crore, including capital expenditure of ₹258.46 crore compared with ₹82.56 crore. Financing cash flow was ₹163.22 crore against ₹54.36 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,396 | 2,088 |
| Total equity | 1,152 | 1,075 |
| Borrowings | 717.84 | 527.23 |
| Cash and equivalents | 41.13 | 8.07 |
| Inventories | 561.55 | 512.55 |
| Trade receivables | 359.85 | 310.34 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 59.04 | 91.09 |
| Cash from investing | −256.25 | −142.13 |
| Cash from financing | 163.22 | 54.36 |
| Capital expenditure | 258.46 | 82.56 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Vishnu Chemicals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Across the reported series, revenue reached its highest level at ₹450.31 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest at ₹346.92 crore in Q1 FY26. It then declined to ₹429.53 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹433.41 crore in the previous quarter.
Net profit reached ₹43.40 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at ₹32.22 crore in Q1 FY26. It fell to ₹35.57 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹39.64 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 17.1% in Q3 FY25, bottomed at 14.5% in Q2 FY26 and eased to 14.9% in Q2 FY27 from 15.1% in the preceding quarter.
How did Vishnu Chemicals shares react?
The results were announced after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock rose 0.5% after five minutes and fell 0.8% after both 15 and 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 4.4% from the previous close of ₹538.70 to a base price of ₹516.25. The Specialty Chemicals industry median moved up 1.9%, leaving Vishnu Chemicals 6.3 percentage points behind it.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 3.8% from its pre-results close. The industry median rose 1.0% over the corresponding period, and the stock was 4.8 percentage points behind it. Earlier reaction-day moves included rises of 6.8% on 30 May 2026 and 2.2% on 24 January 2025, alongside declines of 7.6% on 2 August 2025 and 12.8% on 11 November 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Specialty Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.5% | |
| 15 minutes | −0.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.8% | |
| Reaction day | −4.4% | +1.9% |
| Next day | −3.8% | +1.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 August 2026 | −1.8% |
| 30 May 2026 | +6.8% |
| 31 January 2026 | −1.9% |
| 6 November 2025 | −2.8% |
| 2 August 2025 | −7.6% |
| 15 May 2025 | −2.6% |
| 24 January 2025 | +2.2% |
| 11 November 2024 | −12.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?
Among 47 other Specialty Chemicals companies compared, the median revenue growth was 28.5% as of 4 November 2026. Vishnu Chemicals’ revenue growth was lower than 43 of those peers and higher than four, based on the company comparison set. Of the 43 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit.
| Vishnu Chemicals revenue growth (YoY) | +7.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 47 other Specialty Chemicals companies | +28.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Vishnu Chemicals | 4 of 47 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Vishnu Chemicals | 43 of 47 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 43 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Vishnu Chemicals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹429.53 crore, up 7.1% from ₹401.15 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Vishnu Chemicals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹35.57 crore, against a net profit of ₹32.88 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Vishnu Chemicals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹5.28, against ₹4.88 in Q2 FY26.
How did Vishnu Chemicals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.4% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved +1.9%.
When did Vishnu Chemicals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of The Meeting Of The Board Of Directors (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- General Updates (NSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.