- Home
- Results news
- Vision Corporation
- Q2 FY27 results
Vision Corporation Q2 FY27 results: net loss widens to ₹0.50 crore
Vision Corporation Limited reported a standalone net loss of ₹0.50 crore for Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹0 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.24. The loss widened from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27, as total expenses rose to ₹0.50 crore, mainly on other expenses of ₹0.42 crore.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27.
- Net loss widened to ₹0.50 crore from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses rose to ₹0.50 crore, up 194.1% from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Other expenses were ₹0.42 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS for Q2 FY27 was ₹0.24, against ₹0.09 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 in Q1 FY27.
How did Vision Corporation perform in Q2 FY27?
Vision Corporation reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. There was no other income in the quarter. Total expenses were ₹0.50 crore, against ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27.
The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.43 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27. No EBITDA margin was reported for any of the three quarters. Loss before tax was ₹0.50 crore, and with no tax expense, the net loss was ₹0.50 crore.
Basic EPS for the quarter was ₹0.24, compared with ₹0.09 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.04 in the previous quarter. The board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026, and the statutory auditor’s limited review report raised no qualification.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.50 | 0.09 | 0.17 | +194.1% | +455.6% |
| EBITDA | −0.43 | −0.02 | −0.08 | ||
| Profit before tax | −0.50 | −0.09 | −0.17 | ||
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.50 | −0.09 | −0.17 | ||
| EPS (₹) | −0.24 | −0.04 | −0.09 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Vision Corporation's costs and profit?
Total expenses in Q2 FY27 were ₹0.50 crore, up ₹0.33 crore from ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of 194.1%. Other expenses were the largest line at ₹0.42 crore, up ₹0.37 crore from ₹0.05 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.42 crore above the ₹0 crore recorded in Q1 FY27.
Employee cost was ₹0.02 crore, down ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26. Depreciation was ₹0.06 crore, down ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from Q1 FY27. Cost of materials and finance costs were both ₹0 crore in each period.
Other income was ₹0 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, and tax expense was ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter, in any of the three periods. The filing does not state the reason for the rise in other expenses.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.03 | −0.01 | −33.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.09 | −0.03 | −33.3% |
| Other expenses | 0.42 | 0.05 | +0.37 | +740.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.50 | 0.17 | +0.33 | +194.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹0 crore and total income was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.23 crore each in H1 FY26. The filing does not provide a percentage change for revenue or total income.
Loss before tax for H1 FY27 was ₹0.59 crore, compared with ₹0.27 crore in H1 FY26, a wider loss of ₹0.32 crore. Net loss for the first half was ₹0.59 crore against ₹0.27 crore in the year-ago period, and basic EPS was ₹0.29 against ₹0.14.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.23 | |
| Profit before tax | −0.59 | −0.27 | |
| Net profit | −0.59 | −0.27 | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.29 | −0.14 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹15.39 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹14.09 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity fell to ₹7.02 crore from ₹7.60 crore, while borrowings were ₹1.81 crore against ₹1.79 crore. Cash was ₹0.01 crore at the end of the quarter.
Inventories were ₹7.19 crore, unchanged from 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹2.62 crore at both dates, and trade payables rose to ₹4.76 crore from ₹4.32 crore.
For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.53 crore against an outflow of ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.53 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore in the year-ago period, and financing cash flow was ₹0.02 crore against ₹0 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 15.39 | 14.09 |
| Total equity | 7.02 | 7.60 |
| Borrowings | 1.81 | 1.79 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0 |
| Inventories | 7.19 | 7.19 |
| Trade receivables | 2.62 | 2.62 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.53 | −0.02 |
| Cash from investing | −0.53 | −0.01 |
| Cash from financing | 0.02 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Vision Corporation done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹3.84 crore in Q3 FY25 and fell to ₹0.21 crore in Q4 FY25. It then stood at ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY26, ₹0.03 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q4 FY26, Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27.
Profit was weakest in Q4 FY25, with a net loss of ₹14.24 crore and an EBITDA margin of -53.8%. The highest EBITDA margin in the series was 2.8% in Q1 FY26, while the lowest was -239.8% in Q3 FY26.
The net loss narrowed from ₹0.16 crore in Q3 FY26 to ₹0.06 crore in Q4 FY26, then widened to ₹0.09 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.50 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue has remained at ₹0 crore in the last three reported quarters.
Quick answers
What was Vision Corporation's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Vision Corporation make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.50 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Vision Corporation's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.24, against a loss of ₹0.09 in Q2 FY26.
When did Vision Corporation announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Meeting Of Board Of Directors To Be Held On November 5, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held Today I.E 5Th November, 2O26 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held Today I.E 5Th November, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.