- Home
- Results news
- Vistar Amar
- Q2 FY27 results
Vistar Amar Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.83 crore vs ₹0.40 crore loss, revenue up 140.4%
Vistar Amar Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹27.12 crore, up 140.4% from ₹11.28 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose to ₹1.93 crore from ₹0.96 crore, while profit before tax was ₹1.23 crore and net profit was ₹0.83 crore, compared with losses in the year-ago quarter; basic EPS was ₹1.44.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹27.12 crore in Q2 FY27, up 140.4% from ₹11.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹1.93 crore, up 101.0% from ₹0.96 crore, with EBITDA margin at 7.1% versus 8.5%.
- Profit before tax was ₹1.23 crore and net profit was ₹0.83 crore, versus a loss of ₹0.25 crore and a net loss of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was ₹1.44, compared with negative EPS of ₹0.69 in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.05 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹90.49 crore, up 134.4% from ₹38.61 crore, while net profit was ₹4.89 crore versus ₹0.63 crore.
How did Vistar Amar perform in Q2 FY27?
Vistar Amar reported standalone revenue of ₹27.12 crore for Q2 FY27, up 140.4% from ₹11.28 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses were ₹25.89 crore, compared with ₹11.59 crore a year earlier. EBITDA was ₹1.93 crore, up 101.0%, while the EBITDA margin fell 1.4 percentage points to 7.1% from 8.5%.
Profit before tax was ₹1.23 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26, and net profit was ₹0.83 crore compared with a net loss of ₹0.40 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.44, compared with negative EPS of ₹0.69. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 57.2% from ₹63.37 crore, EBITDA fell 68.0% from ₹6.03 crore, and net profit fell 79.6% from ₹4.06 crore; basic EPS fell from ₹7.05 to ₹1.44. The filing presents the figures on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 27.12 | 63.37 | 11.28 | +140.4% | −57.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | ||
| Total expenses | 25.89 | 58.04 | 11.59 | +123.4% | −55.4% |
| EBITDA | 1.93 | 6.03 | 0.96 | +101.0% | −68.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 7.1% | 9.5% | 8.5% | −1.4 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.23 | 5.33 | −0.25 | turned to profit | −76.9% |
| Tax | 0.40 | 1.27 | 0.15 | +166.7% | −68.5% |
| Net profit | 0.83 | 4.06 | −0.40 | turned to profit | −79.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.44 | 7.05 | −0.69 | turned to profit | −79.6% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Vistar Amar's costs and profit?
Cost of materials consumed was ₹27.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹18.05 crore from ₹9.73 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses rose ₹14.30 crore to ₹25.89 crore, including other expenses of ₹3.95 crore, up ₹2.07 crore from ₹1.88 crore, and depreciation of ₹0.69 crore, down ₹0.58 crore from ₹1.27 crore.
Employee benefits expense was ₹1.71 crore, down ₹0.02 crore from ₹1.73 crore, while finance costs were ₹0.01 crore. Other income was ₹0 crore, down ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.06 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense was ₹0.40 crore, up ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.15 crore. Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses fell ₹32.15 crore to ₹25.89 crore, while tax expense fell ₹0.87 crore to ₹0.40 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 27.78 | 9.73 | +18.05 | +185.5% |
| Employee cost | 1.71 | 1.73 | −0.02 | −1.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Depreciation | 0.69 | 1.27 | −0.58 | −45.7% |
| Other expenses | 3.95 | 1.88 | +2.07 | +110.1% |
| Total expenses | 25.89 | 11.59 | +14.30 | +123.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.06 | −0.06 | |
| Tax | 0.40 | 0.15 | +0.25 | +166.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Vistar Amar reported revenue of ₹90.49 crore, up 134.4% from ₹38.61 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 134.0% to ₹90.49 crore from ₹38.67 crore, while profit before tax rose 400.8% to ₹6.56 crore from ₹1.31 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹4.89 crore, compared with ₹0.63 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS rose 671.8% to ₹8.49 from ₹1.10. Total expenses for H1 FY27 were ₹8,393.44 lakh, compared with ₹3,735.75 lakh in the year-ago period. The company operates in a single primary segment, Fish.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 90.49 | 38.61 | +134.4% |
| Profit before tax | 6.56 | 1.31 | +400.8% |
| Net profit | 4.89 | 0.63 | +676.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.49 | 1.10 | +671.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹62.58 crore, compared with ₹84.49 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹59.21 crore versus ₹54.32 crore. Borrowings were ₹0.28 crore, down from ₹0.34 crore, and cash was ₹0 crore, compared with ₹8.57 crore at the previous balance sheet date.
Inventories declined to ₹11.46 crore from ₹12.76 crore and trade receivables to ₹28.35 crore from ₹38.59 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹0.33 crore from ₹26.91 crore. In H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹1.49 crore, compared with ₹3.43 crore in H1 FY26; net cash used in investing activities was ₹3.23 crore versus ₹2.59 crore, and financing activities used ₹0.10 crore versus ₹0.04 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹3.23 crore, compared with ₹2.67 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 62.58 | 84.49 |
| Total equity | 59.21 | 54.32 |
| Borrowings | 0.28 | 0.34 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 8.57 |
| Inventories | 11.46 | 12.76 |
| Trade receivables | 28.35 | 38.59 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.49 | −3.43 |
| Cash from investing | −3.23 | −2.59 |
| Cash from financing | −0.10 | −0.04 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.23 | 2.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Vistar Amar done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last six quarters. It peaked at ₹65.93 crore in Q3 FY26, fell to ₹53.93 crore in Q4 FY26 and rose to ₹63.37 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹27.12 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was above the ₹11.28 crore recorded in Q2 FY26 but below the preceding quarter.
Net profit bottomed at a loss of ₹1.16 crore in Q4 FY25, moved to a loss of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26, and then reached ₹6.47 crore in Q3 FY26. It was ₹2.25 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹4.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.83 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at -25.2% in Q4 FY25, peaked at 12.7% in Q3 FY26, and eased to 7.1% in Q2 FY27.
How did Vistar Amar shares react?
Past results-day reactions were mixed. Vistar Amar rose 7.9% on 11 August 2026, fell 4.9% on 28 May 2026 and rose 20.0% on 13 February 2026; its other listed reactions included 5.1%, 1.1%, -1.0% and -6.6%.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Food Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −5.7% | |
| 15 minutes | −4.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −5.7% | |
| Reaction day | −4.3% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | +7.9% |
| 28 May 2026 | −4.9% |
| 13 February 2026 | +20.0% |
| 14 November 2025 | −1.0% |
| 13 August 2025 | +5.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | +1.1% |
| 12 August 2024 | −6.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Food Products companies do?
Six other Other Food Products companies filed results for this quarter. Their median revenue growth was 23.9%, below Vistar Amar’s revenue growth of 140.4%; all six grew slower than Vistar Amar and none grew faster. Five of the five peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Vistar Amar revenue growth (YoY) | +140.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 6 other Other Food Products companies | +23.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Vistar Amar | 6 of 6 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Vistar Amar | 0 of 6 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 5 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Vistar Amar's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹27.12 crore, up 140.4% from ₹11.28 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Vistar Amar make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.83 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Vistar Amar's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.44, against a loss of ₹0.69 in Q2 FY26.
How did Vistar Amar shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.3% from the previous close; the median Other Food Products stock moved +1.7%.
When did Vistar Amar announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Vistar Amar Limited ("The Company") On Tuesday 03Rd November, 2026. (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Result For September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.