- Home
- Results news
- Vital Chemtech
- Q2 FY27 results
Vital Chemtech Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹2.54 crore, revenue down 22.6%
Vital Chemtech Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹49.98 crore, down 22.6% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose to ₹4.31 crore from ₹2.43 crore and the EBITDA margin widened to 8.6%. Net profit was ₹2.54 crore and basic EPS was ₹1.06; the standalone revenue was ₹41.72 crore and profit was ₹2.07 crore.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹49.98 crore in Q2 FY27, down 22.6% from ₹64.55 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹4.31 crore, up 77.4% from ₹2.43 crore, with the margin rising to 8.6% from 3.8%.
- Net profit was ₹2.54 crore, compared with ₹2.59 crore in Q1 FY27, and basic EPS was ₹1.06.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 2.4% and EBITDA fell 29.2%; the margin declined by 3.3 percentage points.
- Total assets were ₹236.08 crore at 30 September 2026, while borrowings were ₹79.42 crore and cash was ₹0.92 crore.
How did Vital Chemtech perform in Q2 FY27?
Vital Chemtech reported consolidated revenue of ₹49.98 crore in Q2 FY27, down 22.6% from ₹64.55 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 77.4% to ₹4.31 crore from ₹2.43 crore, and the EBITDA margin widened by 4.8 percentage points to 8.6% from 3.8%. Profit before tax was ₹2.45 crore, up from ₹2.11 crore in the year-ago quarter, while basic EPS was ₹1.06, up from ₹0.57.
Against Q1 FY27, consolidated revenue fell 2.4% to ₹49.98 crore from ₹51.19 crore. EBITDA declined 29.2% to ₹4.31 crore from ₹6.09 crore, the margin fell by 3.3 percentage points to 8.6% from 11.9%, profit before tax fell to ₹2.45 crore from ₹3.43 crore, and net profit was ₹2.54 crore compared with ₹2.59 crore. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹41.72 crore and profit was ₹2.07 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 49.98 | 51.19 | 64.55 | −22.6% | −2.4% |
| Other income | 1.09 | 0.13 | 0.59 | +84.7% | +738.5% |
| Total expenses | 48.63 | 47.89 | 63.03 | −22.8% | +1.5% |
| EBITDA | 4.31 | 6.09 | 2.43 | +77.4% | −29.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.6% | 11.9% | 3.8% | +4.8 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.45 | 3.43 | 2.11 | +16.1% | −28.6% |
| Tax | −0.09 | 0.84 | 0.76 | ||
| Net profit | 2.54 | 2.59 | −1.9% | ||
| EPS (₹) | 1.06 | 1.08 | 0.57 | +86.0% | −1.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Vital Chemtech's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 22.8% to ₹48.63 crore from ₹63.03 crore in Q2 FY26, while other income rose 84.7% to ₹1.09 crore from ₹0.59 crore. Cost of materials was ₹41.05 crore, employee cost was unchanged at ₹2.88 crore, finance costs rose 27.8% to ₹1.15 crore from ₹0.90 crore, and other expenses declined 17.6% to ₹4.25 crore from ₹5.16 crore. The filing did not state a reason for the movements.
There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax moved from ₹0.76 crore in the year-ago quarter to ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27, and profit before tax increased from ₹2.11 crore to ₹2.45 crore. Against Q1 FY27, other income rose from ₹0.13 crore to ₹1.09 crore, while total expenses rose from ₹47.89 crore to ₹48.63 crore; the filing did not provide an explanation for these changes.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 41.05 | 0 | +41.05 | |
| Employee cost | 2.88 | 2.88 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 1.15 | 0.90 | +0.25 | +27.8% |
| Other expenses | 4.25 | 5.16 | −0.91 | −17.6% |
| Total expenses | 48.63 | 63.03 | −14.40 | −22.8% |
| Other income | 1.09 | 0.59 | +0.50 | +84.7% |
| Tax | −0.09 | 0.76 | −0.85 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹236.08 crore against ₹218.95 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹116.18 crore against ₹99.96 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹79.42 crore from ₹61.87 crore, while cash was ₹0.92 crore compared with ₹0.88 crore. Inventories fell to ₹29.55 crore from ₹31.78 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹53.57 crore from ₹39.95 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹32.4 crore from ₹49.28 crore.
In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹10.05 crore, compared with negative ₹11.9 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹3.04 crore against negative ₹4.91 crore, financing cash flow was ₹13.13 crore against ₹16.79 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹3.22 crore against ₹11.92 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 236.08 | 218.95 |
| Total equity | 116.18 | 99.96 |
| Borrowings | 79.42 | 61.87 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.92 | 0.88 |
| Inventories | 29.55 | 31.78 |
| Trade receivables | 53.57 | 39.95 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −10.05 | −11.90 |
| Cash from investing | −3.04 | −4.91 |
| Cash from financing | 13.13 | 16.79 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.22 | 11.92 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Vital Chemtech done over the last 5 quarters?
Revenue reached ₹67.99 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to ₹64.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and then to ₹35.14 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹51.19 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹49.98 crore in Q2 FY27. The available series therefore shows revenue at its highest in Q4 FY25 and its lowest in Q4 FY26, with the latest quarter below the preceding quarter.
The reported EBITDA margin was 3.8% in Q2 FY26, rose to 11.3% in Q4 FY26 and 11.9% in Q1 FY27, then declined to 8.6% in Q2 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.84 crore in Q4 FY26, rose to ₹2.59 crore in Q1 FY27 and eased to ₹2.54 crore in Q2 FY27. The margin remains above the Q2 FY26 level, while profit and margin moved lower from Q1 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026, together with the statement of assets and liabilities, cash flow statement and the statutory auditors’ limited review report. The same-day filing also recorded the appointment of Mukeshkumar Ganeshbhai Kanazariya and Bhavik Shirish Pandit as additional non-executive independent directors with effect from 3 November 2026, each for a further term of 5 consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval.
Ajay Kumar Agrawal and Deepakkumar Kushalchandra Chaubisa resigned as non-executive independent directors with effect from 3 November 2026. The company said Agrawal resigned for personal reasons and Chaubisa cited professional engagements and pre-occupations. No dividend or fund-raising announcement was included in the same-day filings.
How did Vital Chemtech shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. On the reaction day, Vital Chemtech’s shares fell 1.2% from the previous close of ₹49.90, while the Specialty Chemicals industry median was unchanged; the stock therefore underperformed the industry by 1.2 percentage points. By the next day’s close, the shares were up 2.2% cumulatively from the pre-results close, compared with a 0.9% median move for the industry and a 1.3 percentage-point excess move.
Earlier reaction-day moves were negative: the shares fell 5.0% on 29 May 2026, 3.2% on 14 November 2025, 2.8% on 30 May 2025, 2.3% on 14 November 2024 and 1.0% on 29 May 2024. The available reaction data do not include a five-day move for the current result.
| After the filing | Stock | Specialty Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −1.2% | +0.0% |
| Next day | +2.2% | +0.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | −5.0% |
| 14 November 2025 | −3.2% |
| 30 May 2025 | −2.8% |
| 14 November 2024 | −2.3% |
| 29 May 2024 | −1.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?
Among 51 Specialty Chemicals companies that had filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 28.5%. Vital Chemtech’s 22.6% revenue decline was below the peer growth rate: 0 peers grew more slowly than the company and 51 grew faster than the company. Profit increased for 42 of the 48 peers whose profit was compared.
| Vital Chemtech revenue growth (YoY) | −22.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 51 other Specialty Chemicals companies | +28.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Vital Chemtech | 0 of 51 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Vital Chemtech | 51 of 51 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 42 of 48 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Vital Chemtech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹49.98 crore, down 22.6% from ₹64.55 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Vital Chemtech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.54 crore.
What was Vital Chemtech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.06, against ₹0.57 in Q2 FY26.
How did Vital Chemtech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.2% from the previous close; the median Specialty Chemicals stock moved +0.0%.
When did Vital Chemtech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.