- Home
- Results news
- Vivanta Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Vivanta Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.65 crore vs ₹0.38 crore loss, revenue down 36.1%
Vivanta Industries Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹43.95 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹68.82 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹80.22 crore in Q1 FY27. The company returned to a net profit of ₹0.65 crore, while EBITDA was ₹0.05 crore and the margin was 0.1%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹43.95 crore, down 36.1% year on year and 45.2% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.57 crore of EBITDA loss in Q2 FY26; the margin was 0.1%.
- Net profit was ₹0.65 crore, compared with ₹0.38 crore of loss in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹0.05.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹124.17 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.63 crore, against ₹144.7 crore and ₹0.16 crore in H1 FY26.
- Total assets were ₹88.09 crore and total equity was ₹19.25 crore as of 30 September 2026.
How did Vivanta Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Vivanta Industries’ consolidated revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹43.95 crore, down ₹24.87 crore, or 36.1%, from ₹68.82 crore in Q2 FY26. It was also down ₹36.27 crore, or 45.2%, from ₹80.22 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income fell to ₹44.62 crore from ₹69.05 crore a year earlier and ₹80.76 crore in the previous quarter.
Consolidated EBITDA was ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹0.57 crore of EBITDA loss in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.50 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 0.1%, up 0.9 percentage points from Q2 FY26 but down 0.5 percentage points from Q1 FY27. The company reported no exceptional item.
The company reported a net profit of ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.38 crore of loss in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.98 crore of profit in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was also ₹0.65 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.05. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹5.49 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.34 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 43.95 | 80.22 | 68.82 | −36.1% | −45.2% |
| Other income | 0.67 | 0.54 | 0.23 | +191.3% | +24.1% |
| Total expenses | 43.97 | 79.78 | 69.43 | −36.7% | −44.9% |
| EBITDA | 0.05 | 0.50 | −0.57 | turned to profit | −90.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 0.1% | 0.6% | -0.8% | +0.9 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.65 | 0.98 | −0.38 | turned to profit | −33.7% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | 0.65 | 0.98 | −0.38 | turned to profit | −33.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.05 | 0.08 | −0.03 | turned to profit | −37.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Vivanta Industries' costs and profit?
Cost of materials was ₹37.92 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹21.54 crore, or 36.2%, from ₹59.46 crore in Q2 FY26. Total expenses fell ₹25.46 crore, or 36.7%, to ₹43.97 crore, while revenue declined ₹24.87 crore. Employee cost rose ₹0.06 crore, or 60.0%, to ₹0.16 crore.
Other income increased ₹0.44 crore, or 191.3%, to ₹0.67 crore from ₹0.23 crore in Q2 FY26. Other expenses fell ₹0.15 crore, or 25.9%, to ₹0.43 crore, while depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.05 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.01 crore and tax was unchanged at no tax expense.
The company reported no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Profit before tax moved from ₹0.38 crore of loss to ₹0.65 crore of profit, a difference of ₹1.03 crore. The filing does not state a reason for the change in profit beyond the reported cost, income and expense lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 37.92 | 59.46 | −21.54 | −36.2% |
| Employee cost | 0.16 | 0.10 | +0.06 | +60.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.01 | −0.01 | +0.02 | |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.43 | 0.58 | −0.15 | −25.9% |
| Total expenses | 43.97 | 69.43 | −25.46 | −36.7% |
| Other income | 0.67 | 0.23 | +0.44 | +191.3% |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹124.17 crore, down ₹20.53 crore, or 14.2%, from ₹144.7 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹125.38 crore, down ₹20.23 crore, or 13.9%, from ₹145.61 crore.
Profit before tax and profit after tax were each ₹1.63 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.16 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹1.47 crore and 918.8% higher. EPS was ₹0.13, compared with ₹0.01 in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 124.17 | 144.70 | −14.2% |
| Profit before tax | 1.63 | 0.16 | +918.8% |
| Net profit | 1.63 | 0.16 | +918.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.13 | 0.01 | +1200.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹88.09 crore, compared with ₹66.58 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹19.25 crore, compared with ₹17.63 crore, while borrowings were ₹18.94 crore against ₹17.68 crore. Cash was ₹0.29 crore, compared with ₹0.3 crore.
Inventories were ₹4.72 crore, up from ₹3.33 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹54.88 crore from ₹31.11 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹46.37 crore from ₹25.71 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was a negative ₹0.05 crore, compared with ₹2.91 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹2.5 crore against a negative ₹0.8 crore, while financing cash flow was a negative ₹2.46 crore against a negative ₹0.34 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.00 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 88.09 | 66.58 |
| Total equity | 19.25 | 17.63 |
| Borrowings | 18.94 | 17.68 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.29 | 0.30 |
| Inventories | 4.72 | 3.33 |
| Trade receivables | 54.88 | 31.11 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.05 | 2.91 |
| Cash from investing | 2.50 | −0.80 |
| Cash from financing | −2.46 | −0.34 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Vivanta Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Vivanta Industries’ quarterly revenue peaked at ₹101.87 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to ₹38.25 crore in Q4 FY26. It recovered to ₹80.22 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹43.95 crore in Q2 FY27. The current quarter was below the preceding quarter but above ₹3.09 crore in Q3 FY25.
Profit was highest at ₹1.24 crore in Q3 FY26 and lowest at ₹1.65 crore of loss in Q4 FY25. The company then reported ₹0.98 crore of profit in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY27, showing a decline from the previous quarter.
The EBITDA margin was highest at 5.9% in Q3 FY25 and lowest at -3.4% in Q4 FY26. It moved to 0.6% in Q1 FY27 and 0.1% in Q2 FY27, so the margin remains positive but lower than in the preceding quarter.
How did other Civil Construction companies do?
Among 43 other Civil Construction companies that had filed results for this quarter as of 6 November 2026, the median revenue growth was 15.8%. Two peers grew slower than Vivanta Industries, while 41 grew faster than the company.
Profit was higher for 31 of the 41 peers for which profit data was compared. The filing excerpts provided do not include a company-specific explanation for the difference in revenue growth or profit performance across the peer group.
| Vivanta Industries revenue growth (YoY) | −36.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 43 other Civil Construction companies | +15.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Vivanta Industries | 2 of 43 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Vivanta Industries | 41 of 43 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 31 of 41 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Vivanta Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹43.95 crore, down 36.1% from ₹68.82 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Vivanta Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.65 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.38 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Vivanta Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.05, against a loss of ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
When did Vivanta Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Along With Limited Review Report Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Of Directors Meeting Of Vivanta Industries Limited Held On November 05, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.