- Home
- Results news
- Vivid Mercantile
- Q2 FY27 results
Vivid Mercantile Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 11.0% to ₹1.01 crore, revenue ₹5.78 crore vs ₹1.37 crore
Vivid Mercantile Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹5.78 crore, up 321.9% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA was a loss of ₹2.03 crore. Net profit was ₹1.01 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.10; the board approved the unaudited results on 27 October 2026.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹5.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹4.41 crore or 321.9% from ₹1.37 crore in Q2 FY26.
- A net profit of ₹1.01 crore was up ₹0.10 crore or 11.0% from ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹2.03 crore, compared with a profit of ₹1.39 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin moved to -35.2% from 101.6%.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.10, compared with ₹0.91 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 in Q1 FY27.
- Total assets were ₹62.28 crore on 30 September 2026, while cash was ₹0.43 crore and borrowings were ₹0.07 crore.
How did Vivid Mercantile perform in Q2 FY27?
Vivid Mercantile reported standalone revenue of ₹5.78 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹4.41 crore or 321.9% from ₹1.37 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue was higher by ₹3.70 crore or 177.9% from ₹2.08 crore. Total income was ₹9.01 crore, including other income of ₹3.23 crore.
EBITDA for the September 2026 quarter was a loss of ₹2.03 crore, compared with a profit of ₹1.39 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin fell to -35.2% from 101.6%. The margin improved from -121.8% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹1.19 crore, down ₹0.19 crore from ₹1.38 crore a year earlier but up ₹0.60 crore from ₹0.59 crore in the previous quarter.
Net profit was ₹1.01 crore, up ₹0.10 crore or 11.0% from ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.50 crore or 98.0% from ₹0.51 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.10, compared with ₹0.91 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.05 in the previous quarter. The results are standalone; no consolidated figures were given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.78 | 2.08 | 1.37 | +321.9% | +177.9% |
| Other income | 3.23 | 3.20 | 0 | +0.9% | |
| Total expenses | 7.82 | 4.68 | −0.02 | +67.1% | |
| EBITDA | −2.03 | −2.53 | 1.39 | turned to loss | |
| EBITDA margin | -35.2% | -121.8% | 101.6% | −136.8 pp | +86.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.19 | 0.59 | 1.38 | −13.8% | +101.7% |
| Tax | 0.18 | 0.09 | 0.47 | −61.7% | +100.0% |
| Net profit | 1.01 | 0.51 | 0.91 | +11.0% | +98.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.91 | −89.0% | +100.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Vivid Mercantile's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹7.82 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹7.84 crore from the year-ago quarter, compared with ₹4.68 crore in Q1 FY27. Employee cost rose to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹0.11 crore or 157.1%, while other expenses were ₹0.20 crore against ₹0.08 crore a year earlier.
Other income was ₹3.23 crore in Q2 FY27, against no other income in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.20 crore in Q1 FY27. Finance costs remained unchanged at no finance cost, depreciation was ₹0.01 crore against no depreciation in Q2 FY26, and there was no exceptional item.
Tax expense fell to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26, a decrease of ₹0.29 crore or 61.7%. Despite the higher other income, EBITDA moved to a loss of ₹2.03 crore from a profit of ₹1.39 crore, while profit before tax fell to ₹1.19 crore from ₹1.38 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.18 | 0.07 | +0.11 | +157.1% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Other expenses | 0.20 | −0.08 | +0.28 | |
| Total expenses | 7.82 | −0.02 | +7.84 | |
| Other income | 3.23 | 0 | +3.23 | |
| Tax | 0.18 | 0.47 | −0.29 | −61.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
On 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹62.28 crore, down from ₹71.13 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹57.22 crore against ₹56.20 crore, borrowings remained at ₹0.07 crore, and cash declined to ₹0.43 crore from ₹2.27 crore. Inventories were ₹13.59 crore against ₹4.78 crore, while trade receivables were ₹2.36 crore against ₹4.27 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash flow from operating activities was negative ₹6.79 crore, compared with negative ₹0.41 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹4.94 crore against ₹0.14 crore, while financing cash flow was nil against ₹3.22 crore. Capital expenditure was nil in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 62.28 | 71.13 |
| Total equity | 57.22 | 56.20 |
| Borrowings | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.43 | 2.27 |
| Inventories | 13.59 | 4.78 |
| Trade receivables | 2.36 | 4.27 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −6.79 | −0.41 |
| Cash from investing | 4.94 | 0.14 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 3.22 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Vivid Mercantile done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last five quarters. It reached its highest level in Q3 FY26 at ₹30.26 crore and its lowest in Q2 FY26 at ₹1.37 crore, before recovering to ₹5.78 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax peaked at ₹7.22 crore in Q3 FY26 and was lowest at ₹0.07 crore in Q4 FY25.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at -121.8% in Q1 FY27, after reaching a peak of 101.6% in Q2 FY26, and improved to -35.2% in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax was ₹1.01 crore in the latest quarter, above ₹0.51 crore in Q1 FY27 but below ₹7.22 crore at the Q3 FY26 peak.
How did Vivid Mercantile shares react?
The filing appeared in the market. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 2.2% after 5 minutes, 3.0% after 15 minutes and 0.7% after 30 minutes. It closed 5.0% below the previous close on the reaction day and was down 10.7% from that close by the next day's close.
By the fifth-session close, the stock was up 11.7% from its pre-results close. The industry median rose 0.4% on the reaction day, was flat by the next day's close and rose 0.7% by the fifth session, leaving Vivid Mercantile's excess moves at -5.4 percentage points, -10.7 percentage points and 11.0 percentage points, respectively.
| After the filing | Stock | Residential, Commercial Projects median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.2% | |
| 15 minutes | −3.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.7% | |
| Reaction day | −5.0% | +0.4% |
| Next day | −10.7% | +0.0% |
| 5 days | +11.7% | +0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | −6.8% |
| 28 May 2026 | −3.6% |
| 4 February 2026 | +9.1% |
| 10 October 2025 | +7.6% |
| 11 August 2025 | +4.1% |
| 29 May 2025 | −2.7% |
| 16 October 2024 | −0.8% |
| 17 July 2024 | +0.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Residential, Commercial Projects companies do?
Eleven other Residential, Commercial Projects companies that had filed this quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 14.3%. Nine peers grew more slowly than Vivid Mercantile, while two grew faster than the company.
Seven of the 14 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit. Vivid Mercantile's Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 321.9% was above the peer median of 14.3%.
| Vivid Mercantile revenue growth (YoY) | +321.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 11 other Residential, Commercial Projects companies | +14.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Vivid Mercantile | 9 of 11 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Vivid Mercantile | 2 of 11 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Vivid Mercantile's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.78 crore, up 321.9% from ₹1.37 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Vivid Mercantile make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.01 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.91 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Vivid Mercantile's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.10, against ₹0.91 in Q2 FY26.
How did Vivid Mercantile shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −5.0% from the previous close; the median Residential, Commercial Projects stock moved +0.4%.
When did Vivid Mercantile announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Standalone Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended Sep. 30, 2026 And Any Other Business Matter, If Required. (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Meeting Held On Tuesday, October 27, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Results-Financial Results For September 30, 2026 (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.