MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. VMS Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

VMS Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit flat at ₹0.47 crore, revenue down 55.2%

VMS Industries Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹19.07 crore, down 55.2% from Q2 FY26 and 57.5% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA moved to a profit of ₹2.83 crore from a loss of ₹0.10 crore a year ago and a loss of ₹0.06 crore in the previous quarter, while net profit was ₹0.47 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.76.

Key points

  • Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹19.07 crore, down 55.2% from ₹42.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and 57.5% from ₹44.83 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹2.83 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA margin was 14.8% in Q2 FY27, up 15.0 percentage points from the year-ago quarter and 14.9 percentage points from the previous quarter.
  • Net profit was ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and up 2.2% from ₹0.46 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.76.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹63.89 crore, down 22.3% from H1 FY26, while profit after tax was ₹0.93 crore, up 3.3% from ₹0.90 crore.

How did VMS Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

VMS Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹19.07 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, down 55.2% from ₹42.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and 57.5% from ₹44.83 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹2.83 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27; the margin was 14.8%.

Profit before tax was ₹0.55 crore, down 14.1% from ₹0.64 crore in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.47 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and up 2.2% from ₹0.46 crore in Q1 FY27, while basic EPS was ₹0.76. The results were standalone; no consolidated figures were provided.

VMS Industries Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations19.0744.8342.58−55.2%−57.5%
Other income1.691.531.26+34.1%+10.5%
Total expenses20.2145.7143.19−53.2%−55.8%
EBITDA2.83−0.06−0.10turned to profitturned to profit
EBITDA margin14.8%-0.1%-0.2%+15.0 pp+14.9 pp
Profit before tax0.550.640.64−14.1%−14.1%
Tax0.080.180.18−55.6%−55.6%
Net profit0.470.460.47+0.0%+2.2%
EPS (₹)0.760.760.77−1.3%+0.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in VMS Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell 53.2% year on year to ₹20.21 crore from ₹43.19 crore and declined 55.8% from ₹45.71 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials consumed fell 67.8% to ₹3.53 crore from ₹10.95 crore, while finance costs rose 1054.5% to ₹3.81 crore from ₹0.33 crore.

Other income increased 34.1% year on year to ₹1.69 crore from ₹1.26 crore, and employee cost rose 22.2% to ₹0.88 crore from ₹0.72 crore. Tax expense fell 55.6% to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.18 crore. There was no exceptional item, and the filing did not state reasons for the changes in costs or income.

Sequentially, total expenses were down ₹25.50 crore from Q1 FY27, led by a ₹4.59 crore reduction in cost of materials consumed. Finance costs increased ₹3.15 crore to ₹3.81 crore, while other income rose ₹0.16 crore to ₹1.69 crore. No exceptional item was reported in either quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials3.5310.95−7.42−67.8%
Employee cost0.880.72+0.16+22.2%
Finance costs3.810.33+3.48+1054.5%
Depreciation0.170.18−0.01−5.6%
Other expenses0.810.82−0.01−1.2%
Total expenses20.2143.19−22.98−53.2%
Other income1.691.26+0.43+34.1%
Tax0.080.18−0.10−55.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹63.89 crore, down 22.3% from ₹82.22 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹67.11 crore, down 21.1% from ₹85.02 crore. Profit before tax was ₹1.19 crore, down 4.8% from ₹1.25 crore.

Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹0.93 crore, up 3.3% from ₹0.90 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹1.52 compared with ₹1.48. The Board approved the unaudited standalone quarter and half-year results on 4 November 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations63.8982.22−22.3%
Profit before tax1.191.25−4.8%
Net profit0.930.90+3.3%
EPS (₹)1.521.48+2.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹319.03 crore, compared with ₹161.63 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹97.87 crore against ₹97.16 crore, borrowings were ₹208.66 crore against ₹29.45 crore, and cash was ₹11.35 crore against ₹15.97 crore. Inventories rose to ₹168.4 crore from ₹14.69 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹182.08 crore, compared with negative ₹5.91 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹2.71 crore against ₹2.76 crore, financing cash flow was ₹174.75 crore against ₹8.42 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.51 crore against ₹0.03 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets319.03161.63
Total equity97.8797.16
Borrowings208.6629.45
Cash and equivalents11.3515.97
Inventories168.4014.69
Trade receivables37.1163.84

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−182.08−5.91
Cash from investing2.712.76
Cash from financing174.758.42
Capital expenditure0.510.03

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has VMS Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue over the reported quarters peaked at ₹52.1 crore in Q4 FY25 and reached its low of ₹19.07 crore in Q2 FY27. It had recovered to ₹50.3 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹44.83 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling in the latest quarter.

Net profit peaked at ₹5.14 crore in Q4 FY25 and was lowest at ₹0.26 crore in Q3 FY26. The latest profit was ₹0.47 crore, above ₹0.46 crore in Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin moved to 14.8% from -0.1% in the previous quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
33.56Q3 FY2552.10Q4 FY2539.64Q1 FY2642.58Q2 FY2624.91Q3 FY2650.30Q4 FY2644.83Q1 FY2719.07Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.34Q3 FY255.14Q4 FY250.43Q1 FY260.47Q2 FY260.26Q3 FY260.30Q4 FY260.46Q1 FY270.47Q2 FY27

Quick answers

What was VMS Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹19.07 crore, down 55.2% from ₹42.58 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did VMS Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.47 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was VMS Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.76, against ₹0.77 in Q2 FY26.

When did VMS Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.